Home care · Dorset

Supported living in Verwood

5 out of 29 home care agencies covering Verwood are registered for supported living, run by 4 different providers. The largest is The Lantern Community, with 2. Among the 5 with a CQC rating, 100% are Good or Outstanding, next to 90% for supported living across England. Typical fees here come to about £33.50 an hour for visiting care and £1,610 a week for live-in careestimated. 2 home care agencies have a rating more than four years old. On 31 July 2026, The Pines Home Care was rated Good, the newest rating here.

See who can help and what they charge → Get this list by email

About 60 seconds · Free · No obligation · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Updated 27 October 2026 from the CQC register (Open Government Licence)

The short version

  • We check for new CQC ratings in Dorset daily: see the latest changes.
  • You can ask Dorset council for a free care needs assessment; savings make no difference.
  • Dementia is a registered specialism for 2.

Reference this page as: The Care Panel, "Supported living in Verwood", Oct 2026, based on the CQC register.

  • 5agencies registered with CQC
  • 100%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 2offer dementia support
  • 2inspected or rated since October 2024

Ranked providers of supported living

Order: CQC rating first, then how recent that rating is, then distance. Our ranking method

#AgencyCQC ratingLast ratedOfficeOther specialisms
1The Pines Home CareGoodJul 20264.3 miles7
2Green Lanes Projects LimitedGoodJul 20255.2 miles2
3Four MeadowsGoodFeb 20233.8 miles3
4PhoenixGoodMar 20193.6 miles3
5iDirect - East Dorset, Hampshire and WiltshireGoodAug 20195.2 miles8

This table lists each agency covering Verwood registered for supported living, highest CQC rating first, then the more recent rating, then distance from Verwood centre.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

Supported living in Verwood by the numbers

Registered for supported living: 5 out of 29 agencies covering Verwood (17%). 100% of those rated are Good or Outstanding, 4 points above the 96% for all agencies here and above the 90% for agencies registered for supported living across England.

Leading on CQC ratings for supported living: The Pines Home Care, Green Lanes Projects Limited and Four Meadows. The newest rating is from July 2026 and the oldest from March 2019; 2 fall within the last two years. 0 are based within 2 miles of the centre of Verwood.

Dorset as a whole has 15 agencies registered for supported living; 100% of the rated ones are Good or Outstanding. Supported living is on 17% of registrations here and 17% across Dorset.

Typical prices in the South West: about £33.50 an hour for weekday visits (evenings and weekends cost more) and around £1,610 a week for live-in care. How we estimate costs.

Supported living around Verwood

PlaceHow farAgenciesRated Good or Outstanding
Verwood–55
St Leonards3.5 mi1310
Ringwood4.5 mi55
Ferndown5.0 mi3221
Wimborne Minster6.7 mi1814
Bournemouth9.3 mi3019
Corfe Mullen9.6 mi1713

Your council

Dorset

A care needs assessment from Dorset council is free whatever your savings. With savings below £23,250, the council may help pay.

Asking Dorset for an assessment, and how payment and direct payments work

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Verwood

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Questions families ask about supported living in Verwood

Which home care agencies in Verwood offer supported living?

5 of the 29 CQC-registered agencies that have an office within 7 miles of Verwood list supported living as a specialism (CQC register, Oct 2026). Well-rated choices include The Pines Home Care, Green Lanes Projects Limited and Four Meadows.

How are home care agencies in Verwood rated by CQC?

CQC has rated 5. Of those, 5 (100%) are Good or Outstanding.

How much should I expect to pay for home care in Verwood?

Prices typically seen across England in 2026: visiting care around £32–£34 an hour; live-in care around £1,540–£1,610 a week. The gap between agencies is bigger than the gap between regions. Ask for prices in writing, and check what weekends and bank holidays cost. The Homecare Association puts the minimum sustainable price for council-funded home care in England at £34.42 an hour for 2026/27. Source: Lottie Care Index, Q3 2026. Our cost guide has more detail.

Can Dorset council help pay for home care?

Possibly. Under the Care Act 2014, Dorset council has a duty to assess, free of charge, anyone who seems to need care and support. After a means test, the council may pay towards care when savings and investments total less than £23,250, depending on income; your home's value is ignored for care at home. Attendance Allowance does not depend on savings or income. Contacting Dorset council.

How can I pick between agencies in Verwood?

Check how recent each CQC report is first: 2 of the 5 on this page were inspected or rated in the past two years, while 3 have older reports. Next ask three things: will staff be consistent, what happens about missed visits, and what is the full price? Our checklist.

What about supported living in towns near Verwood?

Verwood has 5, with 5 rated Good or Outstanding. Nearby: St Leonards (3.5 miles): 13, 10 rated Good or Outstanding; Ringwood (4.5 miles): 5, 5 rated Good or Outstanding; Ferndown (5.0 miles): 32, 21 rated Good or Outstanding.

Busy? Let us pass your request to providers.

Describe what's needed in one form. We send it to as many as three Verwood providers who accept enquiries via The Care Panel, and they email you back.

Get prices from 3 providers

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Verwood.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

Source for provider details: CQC, Oct 2026 (Open Government Licence v3.0). The Care Panel is a comparison site, not a care company.