Home care · Dorset

Eating disorder support at home in Verwood

Of the 29 home care agencies covering Verwood, 4 offer eating disorder support. 100% of the 3 rated by CQC are Good or Outstanding, compared with 88% for eating disorder support across England. Expect to pay here about £33.50 an hour for visiting care and £1,610 a week for live-in careestimated. 2 home care agencies have not been rated for more than four years and 1 joined the CQC register during the past two years. CQC's latest rating here went to Newgencaregroup (Dorset): Good, on 27 May 2026.

Find who can start and what it costs → Get this list by email

Only the providers shown to you see your details · Free · No obligation · About a minute

Data: the CQC register, updated 27 October 2026, under the Open Government Licence

The short version

  • Good or Outstanding: 3 of the 3 rated agencies; 1 is still waiting for a first rating.
  • Whatever your savings, Dorset council will assess care needs for free.
  • Dementia is a registered specialism for 4.
  • Latest CQC rating changes in Dorset, checked daily.

Reference this page as: The Care Panel, "Eating disorder support at home in Verwood", Oct 2026, based on the CQC register.

  • 4registered agencies
  • 100%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 4support people with dementia
  • 1rated or inspected within two years

Ranked providers of eating disorder support

Highest CQC rating first; ties go to the more recent rating, then the nearer provider. How the list is ordered

RankAgencyCQC ratingDate ratedOfficeOther specialisms
1Newgencaregroup (Dorset)GoodMay 20264.9 miles8
2Alina Homecare RingwoodGoodAug 20194.2 miles9
3Bluebird Care FerndownGoodAug 20195.3 miles8
4Lordgrace Delight Healthcare-DorsetNot yet rated–6.3 miles5

Every agency covering Verwood registered with CQC for eating disorder support, ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then by distance.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

Eating disorder support in Verwood: ratings, size and cost

Registered for eating disorder support: 4 out of 29 agencies covering Verwood (14%). Their Good or Outstanding share is 100%, 4 points above the town-wide 96% and above the 88% for eating disorder support across England.

The highest rated agencies for eating disorder support are Newgencaregroup (Dorset), Alina Homecare Ringwood and Bluebird Care Ferndown. 1 was rated in the last two years; the oldest rating dates from August 2019 and the newest from May 2026. 0 are based within 2 miles of the centre of Verwood. 1 still awaits a first CQC rating.

For comparison, Dorset has 8 agencies registered for eating disorder support; of those rated, 100% are Good or Outstanding. Here 14% of agencies list eating disorder support, compared with 9% across Dorset.

Typical prices in the South West: about £33.50 an hour for weekday visits (evenings and weekends cost more) and around £1,610 a week for live-in care. How we estimate costs.

About eating disorder support

Mealtime support and help to stay safe, physically and emotionally, are central to eating disorder support. It is meant for people living with bulimia, binge eating disorder, anorexia or similar conditions, and complements specialist NHS eating disorder care.

Questions to ask agencies about eating disorder support

  1. What training do staff have in eating disorders?
  2. How do you support life outside mealtimes?
  3. How is the care plan reviewed?
  4. How do you monitor physical health safely?
  5. How do you support mealtimes?

Support: Beat helpline, 0808 801 0677. Ask Dorset for a care needs assessment.

Eating disorder support around Verwood

PlaceHow farAgenciesRated Good or Outstanding
Verwood–43
St Leonards3.5 mi1312
Ringwood4.5 mi54
Ferndown5.0 mi2218
Wimborne Minster6.7 mi1513
Bournemouth9.3 mi2117
Corfe Mullen9.6 mi1211

Council support

Dorset

Savings under £23,250? Dorset council may help with the cost, and its care needs assessment is free for everyone.

How to ask for an assessment, paying for care and direct payments in Dorset

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Verwood

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Eating disorder support in Verwood: your questions answered

Which home care agencies in Verwood offer eating disorder support?

4 of the 29 CQC-registered agencies that have an office within 7 miles of Verwood list eating disorder support as a specialism (CQC register, Oct 2026). Among the highest rated are Newgencaregroup (Dorset), Alina Homecare Ringwood and Bluebird Care Ferndown.

Are home care agencies in Verwood well rated?

Good or Outstanding: 3 (100%) of the 3 rated. 1 is awaiting a first rating, as is usual for new registrations.

How much does home care cost in Verwood?

Prices typically seen across England in 2026: visiting care around £32–£34 an hour; live-in care around £1,540–£1,610 a week. The gap between agencies is bigger than the gap between regions. Ask for prices in writing, and check what weekends and bank holidays cost. Homecare Association figure for 2026/27: a sustainable council rate for home care in England starts at £34.42 an hour. Source: Lottie Care Index, Q3 2026. Our cost guide has more detail.

Will I get help from Dorset council with the cost of home care?

Possibly. Under the Care Act 2014, Dorset council has a duty to assess, free of charge, anyone who seems to need care and support. After a means test, the council may pay towards care when savings and investments total less than £23,250, depending on income; your home's value is ignored for care at home. Attendance Allowance does not depend on savings or income. Contacting Dorset council.

How should I compare agencies in Verwood?

Start with the latest CQC report and its date: 1 of the 4 listed here was inspected or rated in the last two years, while 2 have older reports. Then ask about continuity of staff, how they handle missed visits, and the full price before you sign. Our checklist.

How do nearby towns compare with Verwood for eating disorder support?

Counting eating disorder support: Verwood 4 (3 Good or Outstanding); St Leonards (3.5 miles): 13, 12 rated Good or Outstanding; Ringwood (4.5 miles): 5, 4 rated Good or Outstanding; Ferndown (5.0 miles): 22, 18 rated Good or Outstanding.

Short on time? We'll pass on your request.

One short form is all it takes: featured partners and a maximum of three rated providers in the Verwood area who work with us will email you directly.

Get prices from 3 providers

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Verwood.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

Register information from CQC as at Oct 2026; Open Government Licence v3.0 applies. We do not deliver care ourselves.