Home care · Hampshire

Substance misuse support at home in Hook

4 of the 73 home care agencies covering Hook offer substance misuse support. Expect to pay here about £33 an hour for visiting care and £1,610 a week for live-in careestimated. 1 home care agency was last rated over four years ago and 1 registered in the last two years. The most recent rating was Anytime Care 2020 (Hampshire), rated Good on 6 August 2026.

Find who can start and what it costs → Get this list by email

Only the providers shown to you see your details · Free · No obligation · About a minute

Data: the CQC register, updated 27 October 2026, under the Open Government Licence

Quick summary

  • A care needs assessment from Hampshire council is free, and your savings do not affect it.
  • 4 list dementia as a specialism.
  • Rating changes in Hampshire are checked each day. See what changed recently.
  • Good or Outstanding: 2 of the 2 rated agencies, with 2 not yet rated.

Cite this: The Care Panel, "Substance misuse support at home in Hook", analysis of the CQC register, Oct 2026.

  • 4agencies registered with CQC
  • 100%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 4support people with dementia
  • 1inspected or rated since October 2024

Ranked providers of substance misuse support

Highest CQC rating first; ties go to the more recent rating, then the nearer provider. How the list is ordered

#AgencyCQC ratingLast ratedOfficeOther specialisms
1Anytime Care 2020 (Hampshire)GoodAug 20265.2 miles8
2Community Response Team NorthGoodAug 20194.5 miles6
3New Beginnings Healthcare Services LtdNot yet rated–4.6 miles8
4HampshireNot yet rated–6.0 miles8

This table lists each agency covering Hook registered for substance misuse support, highest CQC rating first, then the more recent rating, then distance from Hook centre.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

How substance misuse support in Hook compares

4 of the 73 agencies covering Hook are registered with CQC for substance misuse support (5%). England-wide, 88% of agencies registered for substance misuse support are Good or Outstanding and here it is 100% (above England, 12 points above the 88% for all agencies in the town).

For substance misuse support, the top rated agencies are Anytime Care 2020 (Hampshire) and Community Response Team North. The newest rating is from August 2026 and the oldest from August 2019; 1 fall within the last two years. 0 are based within 2 miles of the centre of Hook. 2 have no rating yet; new registrations usually wait for a first inspection.

Hampshire as a whole has 43 agencies registered for substance misuse support; 94% of the rated ones are Good or Outstanding. Substance misuse support is on 5% of registrations here and 12% across Hampshire.

Typical prices in the South East: about £33.50 an hour for weekday visits (evenings and weekends cost more) and around £1,610 a week for live-in care. How we estimate costs.

About substance misuse support

Anyone whose life is affected by drinking or drug use can get this support, which works next to specialist treatment services and aims at safety, better health and recovery.

Before you choose: questions on substance misuse support

  1. What training do staff have in substance misuse?
  2. Who decides when support can be reduced?
  3. How do you help with housing, money or work?
  4. How do you support physical health and medication?
  5. How do you work with local drug and alcohol treatment services?

Helpline: FRANK, 0300 123 6600. Hampshire: care needs assessment.

Substance misuse support around Hook

PlaceHow farAgenciesRated Good or Outstanding
Hook–42
Hartley Wintney2.7 mi125
Fleet5.2 mi124
Basingstoke6.4 mi32
Yateley6.6 mi156
Arborfield Garrison7.2 mi168
Farnborough8.2 mi168

Help from the council

Hampshire

Savings under £23,250? Hampshire council may help with the cost, and its care needs assessment is free for everyone.

How to ask for an assessment, paying for care and direct payments in Hampshire

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Hook

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

What families want to know about substance misuse support in Hook

How many agencies in Hook offer substance misuse support?

Substance misuse support is a registered specialism for 4 of the 73 agencies that have an office within 7 miles of Hook (CQC register, Oct 2026). Among the highest rated are Anytime Care 2020 (Hampshire) and Community Response Team North.

How does CQC rate home care agencies in Hook?

2 (100%) are rated Good or Outstanding, out of 2 with a rating. Newly registered services often have no rating yet; 2 here are still unrated.

What does home care cost in Hook?

Typical 2026 prices across England: visiting care around £32–£34 an hour; live-in care around £1,540–£1,610 a week. Hourly rates vary between agencies more than between regions; ask each agency for its full price list, including weekend and bank holiday rates. Homecare Association figure for 2026/27: a sustainable council rate for home care in England starts at £34.42 an hour. Source: Lottie Care Index, Q3 2026. Read the full cost guide.

Does Hampshire council fund home care?

It can. Step one is the needs assessment: Hampshire council cannot charge for it and must offer it to every person who seems to need support (Care Act 2014). If your savings and investments come to under £23,250, it may then contribute following a financial assessment, depending on income, and for care in your own home the property is left out. Separately, Attendance Allowance has no means test. Getting in touch with Hampshire council.

How do I choose between agencies in Hook?

Read the most recent CQC report and check its date. Here, 1 of 4 was inspected or rated within the last two years. Older reports: 1. Before signing, ask about staff continuity, how they handle missed visits and the full price. A checklist to help.

Are there more substance misuse support in towns near Hook?

In Hook there are 4, 2 rated Good or Outstanding. The closest towns on our site are Hartley Wintney (2.7 miles): 12, 5 rated Good or Outstanding; Fleet (5.2 miles): 12, 4 rated Good or Outstanding; Basingstoke (6.4 miles): 3, 2 rated Good or Outstanding.

Short on time? We'll pass on your request.

One short form is all it takes: featured partners and a maximum of three rated providers in the Hook area who work with us will email you directly.

Get prices from 3 providers

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Hook.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

Data: CQC register, Oct 2026, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. We are an independent directory and do not provide care.