Home care · Hampshire

Supported living in Hook

12 of the 73 home care agencies covering Hook offer supported living, from 11 providers. Sorted Healthcare Ltd has the most, at 2. 100% of the 6 rated by CQC are Good or Outstanding, against 90% for supported living across England. Expect to pay here about £33 an hour for visiting care and £1,610 a week for live-in careestimated. 2 home care agencies were last rated over four years ago and 3 registered in the last two years. The most recent rating was Thinkempathy Limited, rated Good on 26 March 2026.

Ask who can start, and at what price → Email me this list

Free, with no obligation: about 60 seconds, and your details go only to the providers shown to you.

Source: CQC register · Updated 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

Key points

  • CQC rates 6 of the 6 agencies with a rating as Good or Outstanding. 6 are not rated yet.
  • We check for new CQC ratings in Hampshire daily: see the latest changes.
  • 11 are registered with CQC to support people with dementia.
  • You can ask Hampshire council for a free care needs assessment; savings make no difference.

To cite: "Supported living in Hook", The Care Panel, Oct 2026, from CQC register analysis.

  • 12agencies registered with CQC
  • 100%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 11list dementia as a specialism
  • 3inspected or rated since October 2024

Providers offering supported living

Sorted on CQC rating and its date, with distance used last. How we rank

#AgencyCQC ratingLast ratedOfficeOther specialisms
1Thinkempathy LimitedGoodMar 20264.8 miles5
2Sorted Healthcare HampshireGoodSep 20256.0 miles6
3Executive Care Personnel LimitedGoodJan 20225.3 miles6
4Heartview Care ServicesGoodFeb 20236.0 miles8
5Jigsaw Creative Care LimitedGoodOct 20246.3 miles7
6Dominic Care LtdGoodDec 20175.8 miles4
7On Time Care LtdNot yet rated–4.5 miles7
8NK Care LimitedNot yet rated–4.5 miles7
9New Beginnings Healthcare Services LtdNot yet rated–4.6 miles9
10Alpha Care PlusNot yet rated–5.6 miles5
11Sorted Healthcare SurreyNot yet rated–6.0 miles6
12Shalom Health Recruitment Ltd – FleetNot yet rated–6.0 miles7

Every agency covering Hook registered with CQC for supported living, ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then by distance.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

How supported living in Hook compares

16% of Hook's agencies (12 of 73) hold a CQC registration for supported living. England-wide, 90% of agencies registered for supported living are Good or Outstanding and here it is 100% (above England, 12 points above the 88% for all agencies in the town).

For supported living, the top rated agencies are Thinkempathy Limited, Sorted Healthcare Hampshire and Executive Care Personnel Limited. 3 were rated in the last two years; the oldest rating dates from December 2017 and the newest from March 2026. Within 2 miles of Hook centre: 0 offices. 6 have no rating yet; new registrations usually wait for a first inspection.

Hampshire as a whole has 63 agencies registered for supported living; 89% of the rated ones are Good or Outstanding. Here 16% of agencies list supported living, compared with 18% across Hampshire.

In the South East, weekday visiting care typically costs about £33.50 an hour, with higher rates at evenings and weekends. Live-in care costs about £1,610 a week. Where these figures come from.

Nearby towns: supported living

TownMilesNumber of agenciesGood or Outstanding
Hook–126
Hartley Wintney2.7 mi189
Fleet5.2 mi2110
Basingstoke6.4 mi63
Yateley6.6 mi3016
Arborfield Garrison7.2 mi4727
Farnborough8.2 mi2312

Help from the council

Hampshire

Hampshire council assesses care needs free of charge regardless of savings, and may contribute when savings are below £23,250.

Assessments, care funding and direct payments in Hampshire

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Hook

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

What families want to know about supported living in Hook

Who offers supported living at home in Hook?

Of the 73 CQC-registered agencies that have an office within 7 miles of Hook, 12 list supported living as a specialism (Oct 2026). Highly rated options include Thinkempathy Limited, Sorted Healthcare Hampshire and Executive Care Personnel Limited.

How does CQC rate home care agencies in Hook?

6 (100%) are rated Good or Outstanding, out of 6 with a rating. 6 have not been rated yet, which is common for newly registered services.

What does home care cost in Hook?

Typical prices across England in 2026: visiting care around £32–£34 an hour; live-in care around £1,540–£1,610 a week. Agencies differ more than regions do on hourly rates, so request a complete tariff from each one, covering weekends and bank holidays too. According to the Homecare Association, councils across England should pay no less than £34.42 an hour for home care in 2026/27 if it is to be sustainable. Source: Lottie Care Index, Q3 2026. See our full cost guide.

Does Hampshire council fund home care?

Two sources of help: Attendance Allowance, which ignores savings and is for people over State Pension age, and the council. By law (Care Act 2014) Hampshire council must assess care needs at no charge for people who look as if they need support; if savings and investments are under £23,250, it may pay a share once your finances are assessed, depending on income. With care at home, the house itself is not included. How to reach Hampshire council.

How do I choose between agencies in Hook?

Read the most recent CQC report and check its date. Here, 3 of 12 were inspected or rated within the last two years, and 3 have an older report. Before signing, ask about staff continuity, how they handle missed visits and the full price. See the checklist.

Are there more supported living in towns near Hook?

In Hook there are 12, 6 rated Good or Outstanding. The closest towns on our site are Hartley Wintney (2.7 miles): 18, 9 rated Good or Outstanding; Fleet (5.2 miles): 21, 10 rated Good or Outstanding; Basingstoke (6.4 miles): 6, 3 rated Good or Outstanding.

No time to call round? We can pass your request on.

Fill in a single request and featured partners and up to 3 rated nearby providers that accept enquiries from us reply by email, straight to you.

Compare local prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Hook.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

Source for provider details: CQC, Oct 2026 (Open Government Licence v3.0). The Care Panel is a comparison site, not a care company.