Home care · Hampshire

Supported living in Oakley

6 out of 46 home care agencies covering Oakley are registered for supported living. CQC has rated 3 of them, and 100% are Good or Outstanding, next to 90% for supported living across England. We estimate typical fees here at about £33 an hour for visiting care and £1,610 a week for live-in careestimated. 2 registered with CQC within the past two years. On 26 March 2026, Thinkempathy Limited was rated Good, the newest rating here.

See who can help and what they charge → Email this list to me

About 60 seconds · Free · No obligation · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Updated 27 October 2026 from the CQC register (Open Government Licence)

Quick summary

  • Rating changes in Hampshire are checked each day. See what changed recently.
  • Among the 3 rated agencies, 3 hold a Good or Outstanding rating and 3 are not yet rated.
  • Hampshire council offers a free care needs assessment, whatever your savings.
  • 5 list dementia as a specialism.

Reference this page as: The Care Panel, "Supported living in Oakley", Oct 2026, based on the CQC register.

  • 6agencies on the CQC register
  • 100%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 5offer dementia support
  • 4with a rating or inspection since October 2024

Who offers supported living in Oakley

Order: CQC rating first, then how recent that rating is, then distance. Our ranking method

#Home care agencyOverall ratingLast ratedOfficeExtra specialisms
1SM Voice Advocacy LimitedGoodFeb 20262.5 miles7
2Versita Care LtdGoodApr 20252.6 miles6
3Thinkempathy LimitedGoodMar 20265.1 miles5
4New Beginnings Healthcare Services LtdNot yet rated–5.2 miles9
5On Time Care LtdNot yet rated–5.4 miles7
6NK Care LimitedNot yet rated–5.4 miles7

Every agency covering Oakley registered with CQC for supported living, ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then by distance.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

Supported living in Oakley by the numbers

Registered for supported living: 6 out of 46 agencies covering Oakley (13%). Their Good or Outstanding share is 100%, 10 points above the town-wide 90% and above the 90% for supported living across England.

The highest rated agencies for supported living are SM Voice Advocacy Limited, Versita Care Ltd and Thinkempathy Limited. 4 were rated in the last two years; the oldest rating dates from April 2025 and the newest from March 2026. Offices within 2 miles of Oakley centre: 0. Not yet rated: 3. That is usual for services registered recently.

Council-wide, 63 agencies in Hampshire list supported living, and 89% of those with a rating are Good or Outstanding. Here 13% of agencies list supported living, compared with 18% across Hampshire.

Live-in care in the South East runs at around £1,610 a week; visiting care is about £33.50 an hour on weekdays, more in the evening and at weekends. How these costs are worked out.

Supported living in nearby towns

TownDistanceAgenciesGood or Outstanding
Oakley–63
Basingstoke3.3 mi63
Tadley7.3 mi105
Hook9.7 mi126
Thatcham11.1 mi76
Burghfield Common11.4 mi2714
Newbury12.1 mi65

Your council

Hampshire

A care needs assessment from Hampshire council is free whatever your savings. With savings below £23,250, the council may help pay.

Asking Hampshire for an assessment, and how payment and direct payments work

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Oakley

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Supported living in Oakley: your questions answered

Which home care agencies in Oakley offer supported living?

6 of the 46 CQC-registered agencies that have an office within 7 miles of Oakley list supported living as a specialism (CQC register, Oct 2026). Well-rated choices include SM Voice Advocacy Limited, Versita Care Ltd and Thinkempathy Limited.

How are home care agencies in Oakley rated by CQC?

CQC has rated 3. Of those, 3 (100%) are Good or Outstanding. 3 are awaiting a first rating, as is usual for new registrations.

How much should I expect to pay for home care in Oakley?

Prices typically seen across England in 2026: visiting care around £32–£34 an hour; live-in care around £1,540–£1,610 a week. The gap between agencies is bigger than the gap between regions. Ask for prices in writing, and check what weekends and bank holidays cost. The Homecare Association puts the minimum sustainable price for council-funded home care in England at £34.42 an hour for 2026/27. Source: Lottie Care Index, Q3 2026. Our cost guide has more detail.

Can Hampshire council help pay for home care?

Possibly. Under the Care Act 2014, Hampshire council has a duty to assess, free of charge, anyone who seems to need care and support. After a means test, the council may pay towards care when savings and investments total less than £23,250, depending on income; your home's value is ignored for care at home. Attendance Allowance does not depend on savings or income. Contacting Hampshire council.

How can I pick between agencies in Oakley?

Check how recent each CQC report is first: 4 of the 6 on this page were inspected or rated in the past two years. Next ask three things: will staff be consistent, what happens about missed visits, and what is the full price? Our checklist.

What about supported living in towns near Oakley?

Oakley has 6, with 3 rated Good or Outstanding. Nearby: Basingstoke (3.3 miles): 6, 3 rated Good or Outstanding; Tadley (7.3 miles): 10, 5 rated Good or Outstanding; Hook (9.7 miles): 12, 6 rated Good or Outstanding.

Busy? Let us pass your request to providers.

Describe what's needed in one form. We send it to as many as three Oakley providers who accept enquiries via The Care Panel, and they email you back.

Get local care prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Oakley.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

Register information from CQC as at Oct 2026; Open Government Licence v3.0 applies. We do not deliver care ourselves.