Home care · Lancashire

Supported living in Burnley

15 of the 83 home care agencies covering Burnley offer supported living, from 14 providers. Alternative Futures Group Limited has the most, at 2. 100% of the 13 rated by CQC are Good or Outstanding, against 90% for supported living across England. Expect to pay here about £33.50 an hour for visiting care and £1,610 a week for live-in careestimated. 9 home care agencies were last rated over four years ago and 1 registered in the last two years.

See who can help and what they charge → Send this list to my inbox

About 60 seconds · Free · No obligation · Only providers you tick see your details

Updated 27 October 2026 from the CQC register (Open Government Licence)

Key points

  • Good or Outstanding: 13 of the 13 rated agencies and 2 are not yet rated.
  • Lancashire council offers a free care needs assessment, whatever your savings.
  • 10 are registered with CQC to support people with dementia.
  • New and changed CQC ratings across Lancashire, updated every day.

To cite: "Supported living in Burnley", The Care Panel, Oct 2026, from CQC register analysis.

  • 15agencies registered with CQC
  • 100%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 10offer dementia support
  • 1inspected or rated since October 2024

Supported living in Burnley: providers ranked

Order: CQC rating first, then how recent that rating is, then distance. Our ranking method

#AgencyCQC ratingLast ratedOfficeOther specialisms
1Helto SupportGoodDec 20241.7 miles7
2ProLibertas Care SolutionsGoodSep 2022under 0.5 miles8
3AFG Community West LancashireGoodFeb 20232.4 miles7
4Carepoint HCGoodDec 20233.2 miles7
5Platinum Care 4UGoodMay 20223.8 miles6
6Affinity Supporting People (East Lancashire)GoodJun 20235.8 miles6
7LancashireGoodJul 20201.7 miles8
8Swanton Community Services LancashireGoodAug 20191.7 miles4
9360 Degrees Health Care and Rehabilitation Services LtdGoodAug 20193.5 miles8
10AFG Community East LancashireGoodJul 20215.8 miles7
11Future Success Adult Supported Living LtdGoodFeb 20185.8 miles6
12Highfield Scheme LimitedGoodOct 20176.4 miles6
13Big Blue DoorGoodNov 20196.8 miles6
14North West Quality Care LtdNot yet rated–under 0.5 miles8
15GPAH RC NELSONNot yet rated–2.4 miles8

Every agency covering Burnley registered with CQC for supported living, ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then by distance.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

How supported living in Burnley compares

18% of Burnley's agencies (15 of 83) hold a CQC registration for supported living. England-wide, 90% of agencies registered for supported living are Good or Outstanding and here it is 100% (above England, 3 points above the 97% for all agencies in the town).

For supported living, the top rated agencies are Helto Support, ProLibertas Care Solutions and AFG Community West Lancashire. 1 was rated in the last two years; the oldest rating dates from October 2017 and the newest from December 2024. 5 have an office within 2 miles of Burnley centre. 2 have no rating yet; new registrations usually wait for a first inspection.

Lancashire as a whole has 57 agencies registered for supported living; 98% of the rated ones are Good or Outstanding. Here 18% of agencies list supported living, compared with 20% across Lancashire.

Visiting home care in the North West typically costs about £33.50 an hour on weekdays (more at evenings and weekends); live-in care is around £1,610 a week. Our cost method.

Where else nearby offers supported living

Nearby townDistanceTotalGood or Outstanding
Burnley–1513
Nelson3.4 mi119
Colne5.4 mi119
Accrington5.6 mi1914
Rawtenstall6.5 mi98
Bacup6.8 mi1712
Oswaldtwistle7.1 mi1713

Council help

Lancashire

A care needs assessment from Lancashire council is free whatever your savings. With savings below £23,250, the council may help pay.

Asking Lancashire for an assessment, and how payment and direct payments work

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Burnley

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

What families want to know about supported living in Burnley

Who offers supported living at home in Burnley?

Of the 83 CQC-registered agencies that have an office within 7 miles of Burnley, 15 list supported living as a specialism (Oct 2026). Well-rated choices include Helto Support, ProLibertas Care Solutions and AFG Community West Lancashire.

How does CQC rate home care agencies in Burnley?

13 (100%) are rated Good or Outstanding, out of 13 with a rating. 2 have not been rated yet, which is common for newly registered services.

What does home care cost in Burnley?

Typical prices across England in 2026: visiting care around £32–£34 an hour; live-in care around £1,540–£1,610 a week. Agencies differ more than regions do on hourly rates, so request a complete tariff from each one, covering weekends and bank holidays too. The Homecare Association puts the minimum sustainable price for council-funded home care in England at £34.42 an hour for 2026/27. Source: Lottie Care Index, Q3 2026. See our full cost guide.

Does Lancashire council fund home care?

Two sources of help: Attendance Allowance, which ignores savings and is for people over State Pension age, and the council. By law (Care Act 2014) Lancashire council must assess care needs at no charge for people who look as if they need support; if savings and investments are under £23,250, it may pay a share once your finances are assessed, depending on income. With care at home, the house itself is not included. How to reach Lancashire council.

How do I choose between agencies in Burnley?

Read the most recent CQC report and check its date. Here, 1 of 15 was inspected or rated within the last two years, and 12 have an older report. Before signing, ask about staff continuity, how they handle missed visits and the full price. See the checklist.

Are there more supported living in towns near Burnley?

In Burnley there are 15, 13 rated Good or Outstanding. The closest towns on our site are Nelson (3.4 miles): 11, 9 rated Good or Outstanding; Colne (5.4 miles): 11, 9 rated Good or Outstanding; Accrington (5.6 miles): 19, 14 rated Good or Outstanding.

Busy? Let us pass your request to providers.

Describe what's needed in one form. We send it to as many as three Burnley providers who accept enquiries via The Care Panel, and they email you back.

See prices near you

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Burnley.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Data: CQC register, Oct 2026, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. We are an independent directory and do not provide care.