Home care · Lancashire

Supported living in Oswaldtwistle

17 out of 76 home care agencies covering Oswaldtwistle are registered for supported living. Among the 13 with a CQC rating, 100% are Good or Outstanding, next to 90% for supported living across England. Typical fees here come to about £33.50 an hour for visiting care and £1,610 a week for live-in careestimated. 9 home care agencies have a rating more than four years old and 3 registered with CQC within the past two years.

Ask who can start, and at what price → Send this list to my inbox

Free, with no obligation: about 60 seconds, and your details go only to providers you tick.

Source: CQC register · Updated 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

Quick summary

  • Rating changes in Lancashire are checked each day. See what changed recently.
  • 9 list dementia as a specialism.
  • CQC rates 13 of the 13 agencies with a rating as Good or Outstanding; 4 are still waiting for a first rating.
  • Whatever your savings, Lancashire council will assess care needs for free.

Reference this page as: The Care Panel, "Supported living in Oswaldtwistle", Oct 2026, based on the CQC register.

  • 17CQC-registered agencies
  • 100%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 9list dementia as a specialism
  • 1inspected or rated in the last 2 years

Supported living in Oswaldtwistle: providers ranked

Sorted on CQC rating and its date, with distance used last. How we rank

#AgencyRatingRatedOfficeMore specialisms
1Helto SupportGoodDec 20245.7 miles7
2Affinity Supporting People (East Lancashire)GoodJun 20231.3 miles6
3Select Support Partnerships Ltd - BlackburnGoodSep 20233.5 miles6
4Blackburn & District Supported Housing LimitedGoodFeb 20234.4 miles5
5Big Blue DoorGoodNov 2019under 0.5 miles6
6AFG Community East LancashireGoodJul 20211.3 miles7
7Thera NorthGoodDec 20192.6 miles4
8Choice CareGoodNov 20192.6 miles9
9Highfield Scheme LimitedGoodOct 20173.0 miles6
10Alpha Home AssistGoodMar 20194.4 miles7
11LancashireGoodJul 20205.7 miles8
12Swanton Community Services LancashireGoodAug 20195.7 miles4
13Chatterton HeyGoodJun 20196.3 miles8
14Optimized Care LtdNot yet rated–2.4 miles5
15HBN Caring Services LtdNot yet rated–2.9 miles7
16HF Trust - Central LancashireNot yet rated–3.7 miles3
17Frank House Care Services Head OfficeNot yet rated–3.9 miles7

Every agency covering Oswaldtwistle registered with CQC for supported living, ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then by distance.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Supported living in Oswaldtwistle by the numbers

Registered for supported living: 17 out of 76 agencies covering Oswaldtwistle (22%). Of those rated, 100% are Good or Outstanding: 4 points above the 96% for every agency here, and above the England figure of 90% for supported living.

Helto Support, Affinity Supporting People (East Lancashire) and Select Support Partnerships Ltd - Blackburn lead the list for supported living. 1 was rated in the last two years; the oldest rating dates from October 2017 and the newest from December 2024. 3 have an office within 2 miles of Oswaldtwistle centre. 4 of them are not yet rated, which is usual for newly registered services.

Across Lancashire, 57 agencies are registered for supported living, and 98% of those rated are Good or Outstanding. Here 22% of agencies list supported living, compared with 20% across Lancashire.

Visiting home care in the North West typically costs about £33.50 an hour on weekdays (more at evenings and weekends); live-in care is around £1,610 a week. Our cost method.

Where else nearby offers supported living

Nearby townDistanceTotalGood or Outstanding
Oswaldtwistle–1713
Accrington1.6 mi1914
Rishton1.9 mi1612
Blackburn3.5 mi149
Darwen4.2 mi1611
Haslingden4.2 mi1410
Rawtenstall5.5 mi98

Council help

Lancashire

Lancashire council assesses care needs free of charge regardless of savings, and may contribute when savings are below £23,250.

Assessments, care funding and direct payments in Lancashire

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Oswaldtwistle

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Common questions about supported living in Oswaldtwistle

Which home care agencies in Oswaldtwistle offer supported living?

17 of the 76 CQC-registered agencies that have an office within 7 miles of Oswaldtwistle list supported living as a specialism (CQC register, Oct 2026). Highly rated options include Helto Support, Affinity Supporting People (East Lancashire) and Select Support Partnerships Ltd - Blackburn.

How are home care agencies in Oswaldtwistle rated by CQC?

CQC has rated 13. Of those, 13 (100%) are Good or Outstanding. 4 are awaiting a first rating, as is usual for new registrations.

How much should I expect to pay for home care in Oswaldtwistle?

Prices typically seen across England in 2026: visiting care around £32–£34 an hour; live-in care around £1,540–£1,610 a week. The gap between agencies is bigger than the gap between regions. Ask for prices in writing, and check what weekends and bank holidays cost. According to the Homecare Association, councils across England should pay no less than £34.42 an hour for home care in 2026/27 if it is to be sustainable. Source: Lottie Care Index, Q3 2026. Our cost guide has more detail.

Can Lancashire council help pay for home care?

Possibly. Under the Care Act 2014, Lancashire council has a duty to assess, free of charge, anyone who seems to need care and support. After a means test, the council may pay towards care when savings and investments total less than £23,250, depending on income; your home's value is ignored for care at home. Attendance Allowance does not depend on savings or income. Contacting Lancashire council.

How can I pick between agencies in Oswaldtwistle?

Check how recent each CQC report is first: 1 of the 17 on this page was inspected or rated in the past two years, while 12 have older reports. Next ask three things: will staff be consistent, what happens about missed visits, and what is the full price? Our checklist.

What about supported living in towns near Oswaldtwistle?

Oswaldtwistle has 17, with 13 rated Good or Outstanding. Nearby: Accrington (1.6 miles): 19, 14 rated Good or Outstanding; Rishton (1.9 miles): 16, 12 rated Good or Outstanding; Blackburn (3.5 miles): 14, 9 rated Good or Outstanding.

No time to call round? We can pass your request on.

Fill in a single request and up to 3 nearby providers that accept enquiries from us reply by email, straight to you.

See prices near you

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Oswaldtwistle.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Register information from CQC as at Oct 2026; Open Government Licence v3.0 applies. We do not deliver care ourselves.