Home care · Lancashire

Children's care at home in Burscough

Of the 23 home care agencies covering Burscough, 5 offer children's care. CQC has rated 4 of them, and 75% are Good or Outstanding, compared with 89% for children's care across England. We estimate typical fees here at about £33.50 an hour for visiting care and £1,610 a week for live-in careestimated. 2 home care agencies have not been rated for more than four years.

Ask who can start, and at what price → Get this list by email

Free, with no obligation: about 60 seconds, and your details go only to the providers shown to you.

Source: CQC register · Updated 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

In short

  • Latest CQC rating changes in Lancashire, checked daily.
  • Among the 4 rated agencies, 3 hold a Good or Outstanding rating, and 1 is rated below Good, with 1 not yet rated.
  • A care needs assessment from Lancashire council is free, and your savings do not affect it.
  • For dementia support, 4 have it on their CQC registration.

Cite this: The Care Panel, "Children's care at home in Burscough", analysis of the CQC register, Oct 2026.

  • 5agencies registered with CQC
  • 75%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 4list dementia as a specialism
  • 0inspected or rated since October 2024

Ranked providers of children's care

Sorted on CQC rating and its date, with distance used last. How we rank

#AgencyCQC ratingLast ratedOfficeOther specialisms
1Unite Professionals LtdGoodJun 20226.2 miles6
2My Life LegacyGoodDec 20226.8 miles7
3Guardian Homecare (Ormskirk)GoodJan 20202.0 miles6
4Outreach Sefton LtdRequires improvementDec 20236.6 miles5
5Share The Care West LancanshireNot yet rated–3.9 miles5

Every agency covering Burscough registered with CQC for children's care, ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then by distance.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

Children's care in Burscough: ratings, size and cost

5 of the 23 agencies covering Burscough are registered with CQC for children's care (22%). England-wide, 89% of agencies registered for children's care are Good or Outstanding and here it is 75% (below England, 13 points below the 88% for all agencies in the town).

For children's care, the top rated agencies are Unite Professionals Ltd, My Life Legacy and Guardian Homecare (Ormskirk). 0 were rated in the last two years; the oldest rating dates from January 2020 and the newest from December 2023. 1 is based within 2 miles of the centre of Burscough. 1 has no rating yet; new registrations usually wait for a first inspection.

Lancashire as a whole has 56 agencies registered for children's care; 93% of the rated ones are Good or Outstanding. Here 22% of agencies list children's care, compared with 19% across Lancashire.

Typical prices in the North West: about £33.50 an hour for weekday visits (evenings and weekends cost more) and around £1,610 a week for live-in care. How we estimate costs.

About children's care

Families of disabled children, or of children with complex health needs, can get help at home: carers give personal care, support health routines and let parents take short breaks.

Questions to ask agencies about children's care

  1. How do you handle safeguarding and DBS checks?
  2. Are carers trained in the child's specific health needs?
  3. What experience do carers have with children of this age and need?
  4. Can support be paid for with a direct payment from the council?
  5. How much notice do you need for short breaks?

Helpline: Contact helpline for families with disabled children, 0808 808 3555. Lancashire: care needs assessment.

Children's care around Burscough

PlaceHow farAgenciesRated Good or Outstanding
Burscough–53
Ormskirk2.8 mi53
Skelmersdale4.3 mi139
Tarleton5.9 mi127
Up Holland6.1 mi1511
Southport6.8 mi54
Maghull6.8 mi126

Help from the council

Lancashire

Lancashire council assesses care needs free of charge regardless of savings, and may contribute when savings are below £23,250.

Assessments, care funding and direct payments in Lancashire

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Burscough

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

What families want to know about children's care in Burscough

How many agencies in Burscough offer children's care?

Children's care is a registered specialism for 5 of the 23 agencies that have an office within 7 miles of Burscough (CQC register, Oct 2026). Highly rated options include Unite Professionals Ltd, My Life Legacy and Guardian Homecare (Ormskirk).

Are home care agencies in Burscough well rated?

Good or Outstanding: 3 (75%) of the 4 rated; 1 is Requires improvement or Inadequate. Newly registered services often have no rating yet; 1 here is still unrated.

How much does home care cost in Burscough?

Typical 2026 prices across England: visiting care around £32–£34 an hour; live-in care around £1,540–£1,610 a week. Hourly rates vary between agencies more than between regions; ask each agency for its full price list, including weekend and bank holiday rates. According to the Homecare Association, councils across England should pay no less than £34.42 an hour for home care in 2026/27 if it is to be sustainable. Source: Lottie Care Index, Q3 2026. Read the full cost guide.

Will I get help from Lancashire council with the cost of home care?

It can. Step one is the needs assessment: Lancashire council cannot charge for it and must offer it to every person who seems to need support (Care Act 2014). If your savings and investments come to under £23,250, it may then contribute following a financial assessment, depending on income, and for care in your own home the property is left out. Separately, Attendance Allowance has no means test. Getting in touch with Lancashire council.

How should I compare agencies in Burscough?

Start with the latest CQC report and its date: none of the 5 listed here were inspected or rated in the last two years. Older reports: 4. Then ask about continuity of staff, how they handle missed visits, and the full price before you sign. A checklist to help.

How do nearby towns compare with Burscough for children's care?

Counting children's care: Burscough 5 (3 Good or Outstanding); Ormskirk (2.8 miles): 5, 3 rated Good or Outstanding; Skelmersdale (4.3 miles): 13, 9 rated Good or Outstanding; Tarleton (5.9 miles): 12, 7 rated Good or Outstanding.

No time to call round? We can pass your request on.

Fill in a single request and featured partners and up to 3 rated nearby providers that accept enquiries from us reply by email, straight to you.

Get prices from 3 providers

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Burscough.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

CQC register data (Oct 2026), reused under the Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel is independent of every provider listed.