Home care · Lancashire

Supported living in Burscough

3 of the 23 home care agencies covering Burscough offer supported living. CQC has rated 3 of them, and 100% are Good or Outstanding, against 90% for supported living across England. We estimate typical fees here at about £33.50 an hour for visiting care and £1,610 a week for live-in careestimated. 1 home care agency was last rated over four years ago.

See who can help and what they charge → Email this list to me

About 60 seconds · Free · No obligation · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Updated 27 October 2026 from the CQC register (Open Government Licence)

The short version

  • A care needs assessment from Lancashire council is free, and your savings do not affect it.
  • We check for new CQC ratings in Lancashire daily: see the latest changes.
  • Dementia is a registered specialism for 2.

Citation: "Supported living in Burscough", The Care Panel analysis of CQC register data, Oct 2026.

  • 3agencies on the CQC register
  • 100%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 2offer dementia support
  • 0with a rating or inspection since October 2024

Who offers supported living in Burscough

Order: CQC rating first, then how recent that rating is, then distance. Our ranking method

#Home care agencyOverall ratingLast ratedOfficeExtra specialisms
1My Life LegacyGoodDec 20226.8 miles8
2365 support servicesGoodApr 20236.9 miles6
3Link-Ability (West Lancs)GoodJan 20192.4 miles2

Every agency covering Burscough registered with CQC for supported living, ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then by distance.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

How supported living in Burscough compares

CQC lists supported living for 3 of the 23 agencies covering Burscough, or 13%. Their Good or Outstanding share is 100%, 12 points above the town-wide 88% and above the 90% for supported living across England.

The highest rated agencies for supported living are My Life Legacy, 365 support services and Link-Ability (West Lancs). 0 were rated in the last two years; the oldest rating dates from January 2019 and the newest from April 2023. Offices within 2 miles of Burscough centre: 0.

Council-wide, 57 agencies in Lancashire list supported living, and 98% of those with a rating are Good or Outstanding. Here 13% of agencies list supported living, compared with 20% across Lancashire.

Live-in care in the North West runs at around £1,610 a week; visiting care is about £33.50 an hour on weekdays, more in the evening and at weekends. How these costs are worked out.

Supported living in nearby towns

TownDistanceAgenciesGood or Outstanding
Burscough–33
Ormskirk2.8 mi65
Skelmersdale4.3 mi95
Tarleton5.9 mi94
Up Holland6.1 mi95
Southport6.8 mi32
Maghull6.8 mi2718

Your council

Lancashire

A care needs assessment from Lancashire council is free whatever your savings. With savings below £23,250, the council may help pay.

Asking Lancashire for an assessment, and how payment and direct payments work

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Burscough

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Supported living in Burscough: your questions answered

Which agencies in Burscough provide supported living?

The CQC register for Oct 2026 shows that 3 of the 23 agencies that have an office within 7 miles of Burscough list supported living as a specialism. Well-rated choices include My Life Legacy, 365 support services and Link-Ability (West Lancs).

How does CQC rate home care agencies in Burscough?

3 (100%) are rated Good or Outstanding, out of 3 with a rating.

What does home care cost in Burscough?

Usual 2026 prices across England: visiting care around £32–£34 an hour; live-in care around £1,540–£1,610 a week. Ask every agency for a full list of charges, with weekend and bank holiday rates: hourly rates vary more between agencies than between regions. The Homecare Association puts the minimum sustainable price for council-funded home care in England at £34.42 an hour for 2026/27. Source: Lottie Care Index, Q3 2026. More in our cost guide.

Does Lancashire council fund home care?

It may. Lancashire council must offer a free care needs assessment to anyone who appears to need support (Care Act 2014). If savings and investments are below £23,250, the council may contribute after a financial assessment, depending on income, and for care at home the value of the home is not counted. Attendance Allowance is not means-tested. How to contact Lancashire council.

How do I choose between agencies in Burscough?

Read the most recent CQC report and check its date. Here, none of 3 were inspected or rated within the last two years; 3 have older reports. Before signing, ask about staff continuity, how they handle missed visits and the full price. Use our checklist.

Are there more supported living in towns near Burscough?

In Burscough there are 3, 3 rated Good or Outstanding. The closest towns on our site are Ormskirk (2.8 miles): 6, 5 rated Good or Outstanding; Skelmersdale (4.3 miles): 9, 5 rated Good or Outstanding; Tarleton (5.9 miles): 9, 4 rated Good or Outstanding.

Busy? Let us pass your request to providers.

Describe what's needed in one form. We send it to as many as three Burscough providers who accept enquiries via The Care Panel, and they email you back.

Get local care prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Burscough.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

Data: CQC register, Oct 2026, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. We are an independent directory and do not provide care.