Home care · London

Learning disability care at home in Northwood

Learning disability care is offered by 16 of the 30 home care agencies covering Northwood. CQC has rated 13 of them, and 100% are Good or Outstanding (versus 89% for learning disability care across England). We estimate typical fees here at about £33.50 an hour for visiting care and £1,610 a week for live-in careestimated. 10 home care agencies were last rated more than four years ago and 2 registered since October 2024.

Find who can start and what it costs → Email this list to me

Only the providers shown to you see your details · Free · No obligation · About a minute

Data: the CQC register, updated 27 October 2026, under the Open Government Licence

Key points

  • The London Borough of Hillingdon offers a free care needs assessment, whatever your savings.
  • 12 are registered with CQC to support people with dementia.
  • Good or Outstanding: 13 of the 13 rated agencies and 3 are not yet rated.
  • Rating changes in London are checked each day. See what changed recently.

To cite: "Learning disability care at home in Northwood", The Care Panel, Oct 2026, from CQC register analysis.

  • 16registered agencies
  • 100%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 12support people with dementia
  • 1rated or inspected within two years

Who offers learning disability care in Northwood

Highest CQC rating first; ties go to the more recent rating, then the nearer provider. How the list is ordered

RankAgencyCQC ratingDate ratedOfficeOther specialisms
1Signet Healthcare LimitedGoodNov 20242.6 miles6
2Reagle Home Care Services (RHC)GoodDec 20230.9 miles9
3G&M Senior Care Limited t/a Home Instead Ruislip & HarrowGoodNov 20212.4 miles8
4Regent Home Care (West Herts) LimitedGoodDec 20232.7 miles5
5Caremark Three RiversGoodJul 20222.7 miles4
6Spring Valley Care Services LtdGoodMay 2021under 0.5 miles7
7Turning Point - Timberlea (Dom Care)GoodNov 20191.6 miles4
8Novus Care Limited - WatfordGoodMay 20192.0 miles7
9Bluebird Care (Watford & Three Rivers)GoodAug 20192.0 miles7
10Right at home HarrowGoodMar 20192.1 miles6
11Specialist Care ServicesGoodNov 20202.6 miles5
12BusheyGoodApr 20183.0 miles6
13R4R Home Care Services Ltd/WatfordGoodFeb 20183.0 miles6
14NNC Supported Living - Main OfficeNot yet rated–2.4 miles4
15Spectrum Healthcare Support LimitedNot yet rated–2.4 miles5
16Fine Care Services LtdNot yet rated–2.7 miles4

This table lists each agency covering Northwood registered for learning disability care, highest CQC rating first, then the more recent rating, then distance from Northwood centre.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

Learning disability care in Northwood: what the data shows

53% of Northwood's agencies (16 of 30) hold a CQC registration for learning disability care. Of those rated, 100% are Good or Outstanding: in line with the 100% for every agency here, and above the England figure of 89% for learning disability care.

Signet Healthcare Limited, Reagle Home Care Services (RHC) and G&M Senior Care Limited t/a Home Instead Ruislip & Harrow lead the list for learning disability care. The newest rating is from November 2024 and the oldest from February 2018; 1 fall within the last two years. Offices within 2 miles of Northwood centre: 3. 3 still await a first CQC rating.

For comparison, Hillingdon has 48 agencies registered for learning disability care; of those rated, 100% are Good or Outstanding. Learning disability care is on 53% of registrations here and 58% across Hillingdon.

Live-in care in London runs at around £1,800 a week; visiting care is about £37.50 an hour on weekdays, more in the evening and at weekends. How these costs are worked out.

What learning disability care involves

Learning disability care supports adults with a learning disability to live the life they choose: daily living skills, health appointments, work, education and friendships. Good services follow CQC's "Right support, right care, right culture" guidance and put the person's own choices first.

Before you choose: questions on learning disability care

  1. How do you reduce restrictive practices?
  2. What happens if the person wants to change their support?
  3. How do you choose staff who match the person?
  4. How do you support work, education, hobbies and relationships?
  5. How do you follow "Right support, right care, right culture"?

Support: Mencap Learning Disability Helpline, 0808 808 1111. All learning disability care in Hillingdon.

Learning disability care in nearby towns

TownDistanceAgenciesGood or Outstanding
Northwood–1613
Pinner2.2 mi4236
Ruislip2.5 mi1714
Bushey3.8 mi13197
Watford3.8 mi10770
Harrow4.0 mi5141
Chorleywood4.3 mi4530

Council help

Hillingdon

Savings under £23,250? The London Borough of Hillingdon may help with the cost, and its care needs assessment is free for everyone.

How to ask for an assessment, paying for care and direct payments in Hillingdon

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Northwood

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Common questions about learning disability care in Northwood

Who offers learning disability care at home in Northwood?

Of the 30 CQC-registered agencies that have an office within 3 miles of Northwood, 16 list learning disability care as a specialism (Oct 2026). Among the highest rated are Signet Healthcare Limited, Reagle Home Care Services (RHC) and G&M Senior Care Limited t/a Home Instead Ruislip & Harrow.

What CQC ratings do home care agencies in Northwood have?

Of the 13 that have been rated, 13 (100%) are rated Good or Outstanding. 3 have not been rated yet, which is common for newly registered services.

What are typical home care prices in Northwood?

Typical prices in London in 2026: visiting care £30–£40 an hour; sleeping night £190–£230; waking night £240–£320; live-in care £1,300–£1,800 a week. Homecare Association figure for 2026/27: a sustainable council rate for home care in England starts at £34.42 an hour. See our full cost guide.

Will the London Borough of Hillingdon pay for home care?

Two sources of help: Attendance Allowance, which ignores savings and is for people over State Pension age, and the council. By law (Care Act 2014) the London Borough of Hillingdon must assess care needs at no charge for people who look as if they need support; if savings and investments are under £23,250, it may pay a share once your finances are assessed, depending on income. With care at home, the house itself is not included. How to reach the London Borough of Hillingdon.

What should I look for when choosing agencies in Northwood?

Three questions matter most once you have read the latest CQC report: will the staff be consistent, what is the plan for missed visits, and what is the total cost before signing? On dates, 1 of the 16 listed had an inspection or rating within the last two years, and 12 have an older report. See the checklist.

How does Northwood compare with nearby towns for learning disability care?

Nearest towns we cover: Pinner (2.2 miles): 42, 36 rated Good or Outstanding; Ruislip (2.5 miles): 17, 14 rated Good or Outstanding; Bushey (3.8 miles): 131, 97 rated Good or Outstanding. Northwood itself has 16, 13 of them Good or Outstanding.

Short on time? We'll pass on your request.

One short form is all it takes: featured partners and a maximum of three rated providers in the Northwood area who work with us will email you directly.

Get local care prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Northwood.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

Source for provider details: CQC, Oct 2026 (Open Government Licence v3.0). The Care Panel is a comparison site, not a care company.