Home care · London

Substance misuse support at home in Streatham

Of the 51 home care agencies covering Streatham, 5 offer substance misuse support. 75% of the 4 rated by CQC are Good or Outstanding, compared with 88% for substance misuse support across England. Expect to pay here about £37.50 an hour for visiting care and £1,800 a week for live-in careestimated. 1 joined the CQC register during the past two years. CQC's latest rating here went to Aspire Care Services Ltd: Good, on 1 October 2026.

Check which agencies can start, and their rates → Email this list to me

Takes about a minute. It is free, there is no obligation, and your details reach only the providers you pick.

CQC register data as of 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

Key points

  • New and changed CQC ratings across London, updated every day.
  • 4 are registered with CQC to support people with dementia.
  • Good or Outstanding: 3 of the 4 rated agencies, while 1 is rated Inadequate or Requires improvement. 1 is not rated yet.
  • You can ask the London Borough of Lambeth for a free care needs assessment; savings make no difference.

To cite: "Substance misuse support at home in Streatham", The Care Panel, Oct 2026, from CQC register analysis.

  • 5registered agencies
  • 75%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 4are registered for dementia
  • 2rated or inspected within two years

Who offers substance misuse support in Streatham

Ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then distance. How we order providers

RankAgencyCQC ratingDate ratedOfficeOther specialisms
1Haven Care- StreathamGoodAug 2025under 0.5 miles8
2Aspire Care Services LtdGoodOct 2026under 0.5 miles9
3Rathbone OutreachGoodJan 20240.9 miles4
4Care OrganiserRequires improvementJun 20231.9 miles6
5Wellspring Integrated Care LimitedNot yet rated–1.8 miles6

Every agency covering Streatham registered with CQC for substance misuse support, ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then by distance.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Substance misuse support in Streatham: ratings, size and cost

10% of Streatham's agencies (5 of 51) hold a CQC registration for substance misuse support. Of those rated, 75% are Good or Outstanding: 22 points below the 97% for every agency here, and below the England figure of 88% for substance misuse support.

Haven Care- Streatham, Aspire Care Services Ltd and Rathbone Outreach lead the list for substance misuse support. 2 were rated in the last two years; the oldest rating dates from June 2023 and the newest from October 2026. Offices within 2 miles of Streatham centre: 5. 1 still awaits a first CQC rating.

For comparison, Lambeth has 8 agencies registered for substance misuse support; of those rated, 100% are Good or Outstanding. Here 10% of agencies list substance misuse support, compared with 13% across Lambeth.

Live-in care in London runs at around £1,800 a week; visiting care is about £37.50 an hour on weekdays, more in the evening and at weekends. How these costs are worked out.

What substance misuse support involves

Substance misuse support helps people affected by alcohol or drug use to stay safe, manage their health and work towards recovery, alongside specialist treatment services.

Questions to ask agencies about substance misuse support

  1. How do you support physical health and medication?
  2. How do you help with housing, money or work?
  3. Who decides when support can be reduced?
  4. What training do staff have in substance misuse?
  5. What happens if someone relapses?

Support: FRANK, 0300 123 6600. How to get assessed by Lambeth.

Substance misuse support in nearby towns

TownDistanceAgenciesGood or Outstanding
Streatham–53
Lambeth2.1 mi85
Wandsworth2.8 mi42
Merton3.3 mi54
Croydon3.8 mi2617
Chelsea4.6 mi44
Southwark4.7 mi82

Council help

Lambeth

The London Borough of Lambeth can assess care needs for free, whatever your savings, and may help pay if your savings are under £23,250.

Lambeth: getting assessed, funding your care, direct payments

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Streatham

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Common questions about substance misuse support in Streatham

Who offers substance misuse support at home in Streatham?

Of the 51 CQC-registered agencies that have an office within 2 miles of Streatham, 5 list substance misuse support as a specialism (Oct 2026). Top-rated names here include Haven Care- Streatham, Aspire Care Services Ltd and Rathbone Outreach.

Are home care agencies in Streatham well rated?

Good or Outstanding: 3 (75%) of the 4 rated, and 1 is rated Requires improvement or Inadequate. 1 has not been rated yet, which is common for newly registered services.

How much does home care cost in Streatham?

Typical prices in London in 2026: visiting care £30–£40 an hour; sleeping night £190–£230; waking night £240–£320; live-in care £1,300–£1,800 a week. For 2026/27, the Homecare Association says council-funded home care in England is only sustainable at £34.42 an hour or more. See our full cost guide.

Will I get help from the London Borough of Lambeth with the cost of home care?

Two sources of help: Attendance Allowance, which ignores savings and is for people over State Pension age, and the council. By law (Care Act 2014) the London Borough of Lambeth must assess care needs at no charge for people who look as if they need support; if savings and investments are under £23,250, it may pay a share once your finances are assessed, depending on income. With care at home, the house itself is not included. How to reach the London Borough of Lambeth.

How should I compare agencies in Streatham?

Start with the latest CQC report and its date: 2 of the 5 listed here were inspected or rated in the last two years, and 2 have an older report. Then ask about continuity of staff, how they handle missed visits, and the full price before you sign. See the checklist.

How do nearby towns compare with Streatham for substance misuse support?

Counting substance misuse support: Streatham 5 (3 Good or Outstanding); Lambeth (2.1 miles): 8, 5 rated Good or Outstanding; Wandsworth (2.8 miles): 4, 2 rated Good or Outstanding; Merton (3.3 miles): 5, 4 rated Good or Outstanding.

Rather not ring every provider? Send one request.

Tell us what's needed once. Up to three providers near Streatham that take enquiries through us will reply to you directly, by email.

Get local care prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Streatham.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Built from the Care Quality Commission's register (Oct 2026) under Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel lists and compares services but runs none.