Home care · Northumberland

Sensory impairment care at home in Hexham

3 out of 6 home care agencies covering Hexham are registered for sensory impairment care. CQC has rated 3 of them, and 100% are Good or Outstanding, next to 89% for sensory impairment care across England. We estimate typical fees here at about £33.50 an hour for visiting care and £1,610 a week for live-in careestimated. 1 home care agency has a rating more than four years old.

Check which agencies can start, and their rates → Email this list to me

Takes about a minute. It is free, there is no obligation, and your details reach only the providers you pick.

CQC register data as of 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

In short

Reference this page as: The Care Panel, "Sensory impairment care at home in Hexham", Oct 2026, based on the CQC register.

  • 3agencies on the CQC register
  • 100%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 3are registered for dementia
  • 1with a rating or inspection since October 2024

Who offers sensory impairment care in Hexham

Ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then distance. How we order providers

#Home care agencyOverall ratingLast ratedOfficeExtra specialisms
1Unity Health Care SolutionsGoodFeb 20251.0 miles7
2Helping Hands - West NorthumberlandGoodFeb 2023under 0.5 miles8
3BelleVie North East AreaGoodDec 20213.4 miles5

This table lists each agency covering Hexham registered for sensory impairment care, highest CQC rating first, then the more recent rating, then distance from Hexham centre.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Sensory impairment care in Hexham by the numbers

Registered for sensory impairment care: 3 out of 6 agencies covering Hexham (50%). England-wide, 89% of agencies registered for sensory impairment care are Good or Outstanding and here it is 100% (above England, in line with the 100% for all agencies in the town).

For sensory impairment care, the top rated agencies are Unity Health Care Solutions, Helping Hands - West Northumberland and BelleVie North East Area. The newest rating is from February 2025 and the oldest from December 2021; 1 fall within the last two years. Offices within 2 miles of Hexham centre: 2.

Council-wide, 30 agencies in Northumberland list sensory impairment care, and 96% of those with a rating are Good or Outstanding. Sensory impairment care is on 50% of registrations here and 70% across Northumberland.

Live-in care in the North East runs at around £1,610 a week; visiting care is about £33.50 an hour on weekdays, more in the evening and at weekends. How these costs are worked out.

What sensory impairment care involves

Clear communication comes first in sensory impairment care. Homes and daily routines are organised so people can move about safely, staff help with aids, equipment and technology, and the support covers sight loss, hearing loss and deafblindness.

Before you choose: questions on sensory impairment care

  1. How are written information and menus made accessible?
  2. Can staff use British Sign Language or tactile signing if needed?
  3. Do staff have sight loss or deaf awareness training?
  4. How do you keep people connected with family and activities?
  5. How do you introduce new staff to the person?

Free advice: RNIB Helpline, 0303 123 9999. All sensory impairment care in Northumberland.

Sensory impairment care in nearby towns

TownDistanceAgenciesGood or Outstanding
Hexham–33
Corbridge3.6 mi55
Prudhoe10.2 mi1110
Crawcrook12.6 mi3228
Consett13.1 mi97
Ryton13.9 mi5947
Throckley14.0 mi5543

Council help

Northumberland

Northumberland council can assess care needs for free, whatever your savings, and may help pay if your savings are under £23,250.

Northumberland: getting assessed, funding your care, direct payments

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Hexham

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

What families want to know about sensory impairment care in Hexham

Which home care agencies in Hexham offer sensory impairment care?

3 of the 6 CQC-registered agencies that have an office within 7 miles of Hexham list sensory impairment care as a specialism (CQC register, Oct 2026). Top-rated names here include Unity Health Care Solutions, Helping Hands - West Northumberland and BelleVie North East Area.

How are home care agencies in Hexham rated by CQC?

CQC has rated 3. Of those, 3 (100%) are Good or Outstanding.

How much should I expect to pay for home care in Hexham?

Prices typically seen across England in 2026: visiting care around £32–£34 an hour; live-in care around £1,540–£1,610 a week. The gap between agencies is bigger than the gap between regions. Ask for prices in writing, and check what weekends and bank holidays cost. For 2026/27, the Homecare Association says council-funded home care in England is only sustainable at £34.42 an hour or more. Source: Lottie Care Index, Q3 2026. Our cost guide has more detail.

Can Northumberland council help pay for home care?

Possibly. Under the Care Act 2014, Northumberland council has a duty to assess, free of charge, anyone who seems to need care and support. After a means test, the council may pay towards care when savings and investments total less than £23,250, depending on income; your home's value is ignored for care at home. Attendance Allowance does not depend on savings or income. Contacting Northumberland council.

How can I pick between agencies in Hexham?

Check how recent each CQC report is first: 1 of the 3 on this page was inspected or rated in the past two years, while 2 have older reports. Next ask three things: will staff be consistent, what happens about missed visits, and what is the full price? Our checklist.

What about sensory impairment care in towns near Hexham?

Hexham has 3, with 3 rated Good or Outstanding. Nearby: Corbridge (3.6 miles): 5, 5 rated Good or Outstanding; Prudhoe (10.2 miles): 11, 10 rated Good or Outstanding; Crawcrook (12.6 miles): 32, 28 rated Good or Outstanding.

Rather not ring every provider? Send one request.

Tell us what's needed once. Up to three providers near Hexham that take enquiries through us will reply to you directly, by email.

Get local care prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Hexham.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Built from the Care Quality Commission's register (Oct 2026) under Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel lists and compares services but runs none.