Home care · Nottingham

Children's care at home in Wollaton

5 out of 25 home care agencies covering Wollaton are registered for children's care. Expect to pay here about £32 an hour for visiting care and £1,610 a week for live-in careestimated. 1 home care agency has a rating more than four years old.

Ask who can start, and at what price → Send this list to my inbox

Free, with no obligation: about 60 seconds, and your details go only to the providers shown to you.

Source: CQC register · Updated 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

Quick summary

  • Whatever your savings, Nottingham council will assess care needs for free.
  • 5 list dementia as a specialism.
  • We check for new CQC ratings in Nottingham daily: see the latest changes.
  • Good or Outstanding: 1 of the 1 rated agencies; 4 are still waiting for a first rating.

To cite: "Children's care at home in Wollaton", The Care Panel, Oct 2026, from CQC register analysis.

  • 5CQC-registered agencies
  • 100%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 5list dementia as a specialism
  • 0inspected or rated in the last 2 years

Children's care in Wollaton: providers ranked

Sorted on CQC rating and its date, with distance used last. How we rank

#AgencyRatingRatedOfficeMore specialisms
1DCK Care LtdGoodOct 20221.4 miles9
2AOC Homecare LtdNot yet rated–1.4 miles5
3Solid Healthcare LtdNot yet rated–1.5 miles5
4Lea Care LtdNot yet rated–1.9 miles5
5Complete Care NeedsNot yet rated–1.9 miles6

Every agency covering Wollaton registered with CQC for children's care, ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then by distance.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

Children's care in Wollaton by the numbers

20% of Wollaton's agencies (5 of 25) hold a CQC registration for children's care. 100% of those rated are Good or Outstanding, 14 points above the 86% for all agencies here and above the 89% for agencies registered for children's care across England.

Leading on CQC ratings for children's care: DCK Care Ltd. 0 were rated in the last two years; the oldest rating dates from October 2022 and the newest from October 2022. 5 have an office within 2 miles of Wollaton centre. 4 of them are not yet rated, which is usual for newly registered services.

Across Nottingham, 41 agencies are registered for children's care, and 90% of those rated are Good or Outstanding. Here 20% of agencies list children's care, compared with 28% across Nottingham.

Visiting home care in the East Midlands typically costs about £33.50 an hour on weekdays (more at evenings and weekends); live-in care is around £1,610 a week. Our cost method.

What to expect from children's care

Care for children at home supports disabled children and young people, or those with complex health needs, and their families: personal care, short breaks for parents and help with health routines.

Questions to ask agencies about children's care

  1. Are carers trained in the child's specific health needs?
  2. How do you handle safeguarding and DBS checks?
  3. Can support be paid for with a direct payment from the council?
  4. What experience do carers have with children of this age and need?
  5. How do you work with school and health professionals?

Where to get support: Contact helpline for families with disabled children, 0808 808 3555. Getting a care needs assessment from Nottingham.

Where else nearby offers children's care

Nearby townDistanceTotalGood or Outstanding
Wollaton–51
Beeston1.9 mi5324
Nottingham2.4 mi5525
Stapleford2.5 mi5122
Kimberley4.0 mi5321
West Bridgford4.0 mi5224
Ilkeston4.2 mi4516

Your council

Nottingham

Nottingham council assesses care needs free of charge regardless of savings, and may contribute when savings are below £23,250.

Assessments, care funding and direct payments in Nottingham

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Wollaton

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Questions families ask about children's care in Wollaton

Who offers children's care at home in Wollaton?

Of the 25 CQC-registered agencies that have an office within 2 miles of Wollaton, 5 list children's care as a specialism (Oct 2026). Highly rated options include DCK Care Ltd.

How are home care agencies in Wollaton rated by CQC?

CQC has rated 1. Of those, 1 (100%) is Good or Outstanding. 4 have not been rated yet, which is common for newly registered services.

How much should I expect to pay for home care in Wollaton?

Typical prices across England in 2026: visiting care around £32–£34 an hour; live-in care around £1,540–£1,610 a week. Agencies differ more than regions do on hourly rates, so request a complete tariff from each one, covering weekends and bank holidays too. According to the Homecare Association, councils across England should pay no less than £34.42 an hour for home care in 2026/27 if it is to be sustainable. Source: Lottie Care Index, Q3 2026. See our full cost guide.

Can Nottingham council help pay for home care?

Two sources of help: Attendance Allowance, which ignores savings and is for people over State Pension age, and the council. By law (Care Act 2014) Nottingham council must assess care needs at no charge for people who look as if they need support; if savings and investments are under £23,250, it may pay a share once your finances are assessed, depending on income. With care at home, the house itself is not included. How to reach Nottingham council.

How can I pick between agencies in Wollaton?

Check how recent each CQC report is first: none of the 5 on this page were inspected or rated in the past two years, and 1 has an older report. Next ask three things: will staff be consistent, what happens about missed visits, and what is the full price? See the checklist.

What about children's care in towns near Wollaton?

Wollaton has 5, with 1 rated Good or Outstanding. Nearby: Beeston (1.9 miles): 53, 24 rated Good or Outstanding; Nottingham (2.4 miles): 55, 25 rated Good or Outstanding; Stapleford (2.5 miles): 51, 22 rated Good or Outstanding.

No time to call round? We can pass your request on.

Fill in a single request and featured partners and up to 3 rated nearby providers that accept enquiries from us reply by email, straight to you.

See prices near you

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Wollaton.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

Source for provider details: CQC, Oct 2026 (Open Government Licence v3.0). The Care Panel is a comparison site, not a care company.