Home care · Nottingham

Substance misuse support at home in Wollaton

3 of the 25 home care agencies covering Wollaton offer substance misuse support. Our estimate of typical fees here: about £33.50 an hour for visiting care and £1,610 a week for live-in careestimated. 2 home care agencies were last rated over four years ago and 1 registered in the last two years.

See who can help and what they charge → Send this list to my inbox

About 60 seconds · Free · No obligation · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Updated 27 October 2026 from the CQC register (Open Government Licence)

In short

  • 2 of the 2 rated agencies are Good or Outstanding, with 1 not yet rated.
  • A care needs assessment from Nottingham council is free, and your savings do not affect it.
  • For dementia support, 3 have it on their CQC registration.
  • Latest CQC rating changes in Nottingham, checked daily.

Cite this: The Care Panel, "Substance misuse support at home in Wollaton", analysis of the CQC register, Oct 2026.

  • 3agencies on the CQC register
  • 100%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 3offer dementia support
  • 0with a rating or inspection since October 2024

Substance misuse support in Wollaton: providers ranked

Order: CQC rating first, then how recent that rating is, then distance. Our ranking method

#Home care agencyOverall ratingLast ratedOfficeExtra specialisms
1DCK Care LtdGoodOct 20221.4 miles9
2Nottingham Home CareGoodAug 20180.8 miles5
3Clay Brook Healthcare - NottinghamNot yet rated–1.6 miles7

This table lists each agency covering Wollaton registered for substance misuse support, highest CQC rating first, then the more recent rating, then distance from Wollaton centre.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

How substance misuse support in Wollaton compares

3 of the 25 agencies covering Wollaton are registered with CQC for substance misuse support (12%). England-wide, 88% of agencies registered for substance misuse support are Good or Outstanding and here it is 100% (above England, 14 points above the 86% for all agencies in the town).

For substance misuse support, the top rated agencies are DCK Care Ltd and Nottingham Home Care. The newest rating is from October 2022 and the oldest from August 2018; 0 fall within the last two years. 3 have an office within 2 miles of Wollaton centre. Not yet rated: 1. That is usual for services registered recently.

Council-wide, 15 agencies in Nottingham list substance misuse support, and 100% of those with a rating are Good or Outstanding. Substance misuse support is on 12% of registrations here and 10% across Nottingham.

Visiting home care in the East Midlands typically costs about £33.50 an hour on weekdays (more at evenings and weekends); live-in care is around £1,610 a week. Our cost method.

What to expect from substance misuse support

Anyone whose life is affected by drinking or drug use can get this support, which works next to specialist treatment services and aims at safety, better health and recovery.

Before you choose: questions on substance misuse support

  1. How do you work with local drug and alcohol treatment services?
  2. How do you support recovery goals and family relationships?
  3. How do you keep people safe at night?
  4. What happens if someone relapses?
  5. What training do staff have in substance misuse?

Free advice: FRANK, 0300 123 6600. Ask Nottingham for a care needs assessment.

Where else nearby offers substance misuse support

Nearby townDistanceTotalGood or Outstanding
Wollaton–32
Beeston1.9 mi2414
Nottingham2.4 mi2616
Stapleford2.5 mi2213
Kimberley4.0 mi2718
West Bridgford4.0 mi2013
Ilkeston4.2 mi2617

Council support

Nottingham

A care needs assessment from Nottingham council is free whatever your savings. With savings below £23,250, the council may help pay.

Asking Nottingham for an assessment, and how payment and direct payments work

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Wollaton

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

What families want to know about substance misuse support in Wollaton

How many agencies in Wollaton offer substance misuse support?

Substance misuse support is a registered specialism for 3 of the 25 agencies that have an office within 2 miles of Wollaton (CQC register, Oct 2026). Well-rated choices include DCK Care Ltd and Nottingham Home Care.

How does CQC rate home care agencies in Wollaton?

2 (100%) are rated Good or Outstanding, out of 2 with a rating. Newly registered services often have no rating yet; 1 here is still unrated.

What does home care cost in Wollaton?

Typical 2026 prices across England: visiting care around £32–£34 an hour; live-in care around £1,540–£1,610 a week. Hourly rates vary between agencies more than between regions; ask each agency for its full price list, including weekend and bank holiday rates. The Homecare Association puts the minimum sustainable price for council-funded home care in England at £34.42 an hour for 2026/27. Source: Lottie Care Index, Q3 2026. Read the full cost guide.

Does Nottingham council fund home care?

It can. Step one is the needs assessment: Nottingham council cannot charge for it and must offer it to every person who seems to need support (Care Act 2014). If your savings and investments come to under £23,250, it may then contribute following a financial assessment, depending on income, and for care in your own home the property is left out. Separately, Attendance Allowance has no means test. Getting in touch with Nottingham council.

How do I choose between agencies in Wollaton?

Read the most recent CQC report and check its date. Here, none of 3 were inspected or rated within the last two years. Older reports: 2. Before signing, ask about staff continuity, how they handle missed visits and the full price. A checklist to help.

Are there more substance misuse support in towns near Wollaton?

In Wollaton there are 3, 2 rated Good or Outstanding. The closest towns on our site are Beeston (1.9 miles): 24, 14 rated Good or Outstanding; Nottingham (2.4 miles): 26, 16 rated Good or Outstanding; Stapleford (2.5 miles): 22, 13 rated Good or Outstanding.

Busy? Let us pass your request to providers.

Describe what's needed in one form. We send it to as many as three Wollaton providers who accept enquiries via The Care Panel, and they email you back.

See prices near you

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Wollaton.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

Built from the Care Quality Commission's register (Oct 2026) under Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel lists and compares services but runs none.