Home care · Staffordshire

Supported living in Biddulph

Of the 27 home care agencies covering Biddulph, 12 offer supported living. 100% of the 6 rated by CQC are Good or Outstanding, compared with 90% for supported living across England. Outstanding: 1. Expect to pay here about £33 an hour for visiting care and £1,610 a week for live-in careestimated. 4 home care agencies have not been rated for more than four years.

See who can help and what they charge → Email me this list

About 60 seconds · Free · No obligation · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Updated 27 October 2026 from the CQC register (Open Government Licence)

The short version

  • Staffordshire council offers a free care needs assessment, whatever your savings.
  • 6 of the 6 rated agencies are Good or Outstanding and 6 are not yet rated.
  • New and changed CQC ratings across Staffordshire, updated every day.
  • Dementia is a registered specialism for 11.

To cite: "Supported living in Biddulph", The Care Panel, Oct 2026, from CQC register analysis.

  • 12agencies registered with CQC
  • 100%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 11offer dementia support
  • 0inspected or rated since October 2024

Providers offering supported living

Order: CQC rating first, then how recent that rating is, then distance. Our ranking method

#AgencyCQC ratingLast ratedOfficeOther specialisms
1Domiciliary Care StaffordshireGoodAug 2023under 0.5 miles3
2Evolving Care Limited CongletonGoodFeb 20233.7 miles9
3Forevermore CareGoodSep 20223.7 miles7
4Helping Angels LtdGoodMay 20224.9 miles7
5Independent SupportOutstandingJun 20193.8 miles6
6Creative Support - Staffordshire ServicesGoodJul 20194.4 miles5
7Suite 7A Grosvenor HouseNot yet rated–3.5 miles4
8Total Healthcare Ltd - CheshireNot yet rated–3.6 miles6
9Stoke on TrentNot yet rated–4.4 miles8
10STAFFORDSHIRENot yet rated–4.8 miles7
11Albany HouseNot yet rated–4.8 miles7
12Pristine Healthcare Services LimitedNot yet rated–4.9 miles6

This table lists each agency covering Biddulph registered for supported living, highest CQC rating first, then the more recent rating, then distance from Biddulph centre.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

Supported living in Biddulph: ratings, size and cost

44% of Biddulph's agencies (12 of 27) hold a CQC registration for supported living. Of those rated, 100% are Good or Outstanding: 12 points above the 88% for every agency here, and above the England figure of 90% for supported living.

Domiciliary Care Staffordshire, Evolving Care Limited Congleton and Forevermore Care lead the list for supported living. The newest rating is from August 2023 and the oldest from June 2019; 0 fall within the last two years. Within 2 miles of Biddulph centre: 1 office. 6 have no rating yet; new registrations usually wait for a first inspection.

Staffordshire as a whole has 46 agencies registered for supported living; 86% of the rated ones are Good or Outstanding. Supported living is on 44% of registrations here and 27% across Staffordshire.

In the West Midlands, weekday visiting care typically costs about £33.50 an hour, with higher rates at evenings and weekends. Live-in care costs about £1,610 a week. Where these figures come from.

Nearby towns: supported living

TownMilesNumber of agenciesGood or Outstanding
Biddulph–126
Kidsgrove3.4 mi187
Congleton3.7 mi106
Alsager5.8 mi2914
Stoke-on-Trent7.0 mi3715
Newcastle-under-Lyme7.2 mi3815
Sandbach8.1 mi178

Council help

Staffordshire

A care needs assessment from Staffordshire council is free whatever your savings. With savings below £23,250, the council may help pay.

Asking Staffordshire for an assessment, and how payment and direct payments work

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Biddulph

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Common questions about supported living in Biddulph

Who offers supported living at home in Biddulph?

Of the 27 CQC-registered agencies that have an office within 7 miles of Biddulph, 12 list supported living as a specialism (Oct 2026). Well-rated choices include Domiciliary Care Staffordshire, Evolving Care Limited Congleton and Forevermore Care.

Are home care agencies in Biddulph well rated?

Good or Outstanding: 6 (100%) of the 6 rated, 1 of them Outstanding. 6 have not been rated yet, which is common for newly registered services.

How much does home care cost in Biddulph?

Typical prices across England in 2026: visiting care around £32–£34 an hour; live-in care around £1,540–£1,610 a week. Agencies differ more than regions do on hourly rates, so request a complete tariff from each one, covering weekends and bank holidays too. The Homecare Association puts the minimum sustainable price for council-funded home care in England at £34.42 an hour for 2026/27. Source: Lottie Care Index, Q3 2026. See our full cost guide.

Will I get help from Staffordshire council with the cost of home care?

Two sources of help: Attendance Allowance, which ignores savings and is for people over State Pension age, and the council. By law (Care Act 2014) Staffordshire council must assess care needs at no charge for people who look as if they need support; if savings and investments are under £23,250, it may pay a share once your finances are assessed, depending on income. With care at home, the house itself is not included. How to reach Staffordshire council.

How should I compare agencies in Biddulph?

Start with the latest CQC report and its date: none of the 12 listed here were inspected or rated in the last two years, and 6 have an older report. Then ask about continuity of staff, how they handle missed visits, and the full price before you sign. See the checklist.

How do nearby towns compare with Biddulph for supported living?

Counting supported living: Biddulph 12 (6 Good or Outstanding); Kidsgrove (3.4 miles): 18, 7 rated Good or Outstanding; Congleton (3.7 miles): 10, 6 rated Good or Outstanding; Alsager (5.8 miles): 29, 14 rated Good or Outstanding.

Busy? Let us pass your request to providers.

Describe what's needed in one form. We send it to as many as three Biddulph providers who accept enquiries via The Care Panel, and they email you back.

Compare local prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Biddulph.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

Source for provider details: CQC, Oct 2026 (Open Government Licence v3.0). The Care Panel is a comparison site, not a care company.