Home care · Suffolk

Supported living in Needham Market

8 of the 27 home care agencies covering Needham Market offer supported living. Of the 7 CQC has rated, 86% are Good or Outstanding, against 90% for supported living across England. 1 is Outstanding. Our estimate of typical fees here: about £33.50 an hour for visiting care and £1,610 a week for live-in careestimated. 6 home care agencies were last rated over four years ago and 1 registered in the last two years.

Check which agencies can start, and their rates → Email me this list

Takes about a minute. It is free, there is no obligation, and your details reach only the providers you pick.

CQC register data as of 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

Quick summary

  • 6 of the 7 rated agencies are Good or Outstanding, while 1 is rated Inadequate or Requires improvement; 1 is still waiting for a first rating.
  • Whatever your savings, Suffolk council will assess care needs for free.
  • 4 list dementia as a specialism.
  • New and changed CQC ratings across Suffolk, updated every day.

Cite this: The Care Panel, "Supported living in Needham Market", analysis of the CQC register, Oct 2026.

  • 8agencies on the CQC register
  • 86%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 4are registered for dementia
  • 0with a rating or inspection since October 2024

Providers offering supported living

Ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then distance. How we order providers

#Home care agencyOverall ratingLast ratedOfficeExtra specialisms
1Homecare IpswichGoodFeb 20236.6 miles7
2Avenues East - ServicesGoodMay 20202.0 miles6
3FrantecGoodDec 20184.4 miles9
4Housing 21 - Mere ViewGoodMay 20185.8 miles7
5United Response - Ipswich DCAGoodDec 20186.5 miles3
6Norwich RoadOutstandingMay 20186.9 miles2
7Ipswich Domiciliary Care AgencyRequires improvementApr 20213.7 miles3
8Ekklesia HealthcareNot yet rated–5.8 miles6

Every agency covering Needham Market registered with CQC for supported living, ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then by distance.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

How supported living in Needham Market compares

8 of the 27 agencies covering Needham Market are registered with CQC for supported living (30%). England-wide, 90% of agencies registered for supported living are Good or Outstanding and here it is 86% (below England, 5 points below the 91% for all agencies in the town).

For supported living, the top rated agencies are Homecare Ipswich, Avenues East - Services and Frantec. 0 were rated in the last two years; the oldest rating dates from May 2018 and the newest from February 2023. Within 2 miles of Needham Market centre: 1 office. Not yet rated: 1. That is usual for services registered recently.

Council-wide, 41 agencies in Suffolk list supported living, and 81% of those with a rating are Good or Outstanding. Here 30% of agencies list supported living, compared with 20% across Suffolk.

In the East of England, weekday visiting care typically costs about £33.50 an hour, with higher rates at evenings and weekends. Live-in care costs about £1,610 a week. Where these figures come from.

Nearby towns: supported living

TownMilesNumber of agenciesGood or Outstanding
Needham Market–86
Stowmarket3.4 mi33
Ipswich8.2 mi2112
Hadleigh8.3 mi43
Woodbridge11.7 mi76
Lawford14.7 mi179
Sudbury15.4 mi31

Council help

Suffolk

Suffolk council can assess care needs for free, whatever your savings, and may help pay if your savings are under £23,250.

Suffolk: getting assessed, funding your care, direct payments

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Needham Market

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

What families want to know about supported living in Needham Market

How many agencies in Needham Market offer supported living?

Supported living is a registered specialism for 8 of the 27 agencies that have an office within 7 miles of Needham Market (CQC register, Oct 2026). Top-rated names here include Homecare Ipswich, Avenues East - Services and Frantec.

How does CQC rate home care agencies in Needham Market?

6 (86%) are rated Good or Outstanding, out of 7 with a rating, with 1 Outstanding; 1 is Requires improvement or Inadequate. Newly registered services often have no rating yet; 1 here is still unrated.

What does home care cost in Needham Market?

Typical 2026 prices across England: visiting care around £32–£34 an hour; live-in care around £1,540–£1,610 a week. Hourly rates vary between agencies more than between regions; ask each agency for its full price list, including weekend and bank holiday rates. For 2026/27, the Homecare Association says council-funded home care in England is only sustainable at £34.42 an hour or more. Source: Lottie Care Index, Q3 2026. Read the full cost guide.

Does Suffolk council fund home care?

It can. Step one is the needs assessment: Suffolk council cannot charge for it and must offer it to every person who seems to need support (Care Act 2014). If your savings and investments come to under £23,250, it may then contribute following a financial assessment, depending on income, and for care in your own home the property is left out. Separately, Attendance Allowance has no means test. Getting in touch with Suffolk council.

How do I choose between agencies in Needham Market?

Read the most recent CQC report and check its date. Here, none of 8 were inspected or rated within the last two years. Older reports: 7. Before signing, ask about staff continuity, how they handle missed visits and the full price. A checklist to help.

Are there more supported living in towns near Needham Market?

In Needham Market there are 8, 6 rated Good or Outstanding. The closest towns on our site are Stowmarket (3.4 miles): 3, 3 rated Good or Outstanding; Ipswich (8.2 miles): 21, 12 rated Good or Outstanding; Hadleigh (8.3 miles): 4, 3 rated Good or Outstanding.

Rather not ring every provider? Send one request.

Tell us what's needed once. Featured partners and up to three rated providers near Needham Market that take enquiries through us will reply to you directly, by email.

Compare local prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Needham Market.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

Source for provider details: CQC, Oct 2026 (Open Government Licence v3.0). The Care Panel is a comparison site, not a care company.