Home care · Suffolk

Supported living in Sudbury

3 out of 16 home care agencies covering Sudbury are registered for supported living. Our estimate of typical fees here: about £32 an hour for visiting care and £1,610 a week for live-in careestimated. 1 home care agency has a rating more than four years old and 2 registered with CQC within the past two years.

Find who can start and what it costs → Email this list to me

Only the providers shown to you see your details · Free · No obligation · About a minute

Data: the CQC register, updated 27 October 2026, under the Open Government Licence

Quick summary

  • Among the 1 rated agencies, 1 hold a Good or Outstanding rating, with 2 not yet rated.
  • A care needs assessment from Suffolk council is free, and your savings do not affect it.
  • 1 list dementia as a specialism.
  • New and changed CQC ratings across Suffolk, updated every day.

Cite this: The Care Panel, "Supported living in Sudbury", analysis of the CQC register, Oct 2026.

  • 3registered agencies
  • 100%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 1supports people with dementia
  • 0rated or inspected within two years

Who offers supported living in Sudbury

Highest CQC rating first; ties go to the more recent rating, then the nearer provider. How the list is ordered

RankAgencyCQC ratingDate ratedOfficeOther specialisms
1Vivid Community Care LimitedGoodNov 20196.9 miles4
2CJP Outreach Services, EastNot yet rated–under 0.5 miles4
3Oxana Care LtdNot yet rated–5.0 miles5

This table lists each agency covering Sudbury registered for supported living, highest CQC rating first, then the more recent rating, then distance from Sudbury centre.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

Supported living in Sudbury by the numbers

3 of the 16 agencies covering Sudbury are registered with CQC for supported living (19%). 100% of those rated are Good or Outstanding, 11 points above the 89% for all agencies here and above the 90% for agencies registered for supported living across England.

Leading on CQC ratings for supported living: Vivid Community Care Limited. The newest rating is from November 2019 and the oldest from November 2019; 0 fall within the last two years. Offices within 2 miles of Sudbury centre: 1. 2 still await a first CQC rating.

For comparison, Suffolk has 41 agencies registered for supported living; of those rated, 81% are Good or Outstanding. Supported living is on 19% of registrations here and 20% across Suffolk.

Live-in care in the East of England runs at around £1,610 a week; visiting care is about £33.50 an hour on weekdays, more in the evening and at weekends. How these costs are worked out.

Supported living in nearby towns

TownDistanceAgenciesGood or Outstanding
Sudbury–31
Halstead8.0 mi44
Hadleigh9.4 mi43
Coggeshall11.6 mi99
Colchester12.3 mi2412
Braintree13.2 mi55
Haverhill13.3 mi52

Council support

Suffolk

Savings under £23,250? Suffolk council may help with the cost, and its care needs assessment is free for everyone.

How to ask for an assessment, paying for care and direct payments in Suffolk

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Sudbury

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Questions families ask about supported living in Sudbury

How many agencies in Sudbury offer supported living?

Supported living is a registered specialism for 3 of the 16 agencies that have an office within 7 miles of Sudbury (CQC register, Oct 2026). Among the highest rated are Vivid Community Care Limited.

How are home care agencies in Sudbury rated by CQC?

CQC has rated 1. Of those, 1 (100%) is Good or Outstanding. Newly registered services often have no rating yet; 2 here are still unrated.

How much should I expect to pay for home care in Sudbury?

Typical 2026 prices across England: visiting care around £32–£34 an hour; live-in care around £1,540–£1,610 a week. Hourly rates vary between agencies more than between regions; ask each agency for its full price list, including weekend and bank holiday rates. Homecare Association figure for 2026/27: a sustainable council rate for home care in England starts at £34.42 an hour. Source: Lottie Care Index, Q3 2026. Read the full cost guide.

Can Suffolk council help pay for home care?

It can. Step one is the needs assessment: Suffolk council cannot charge for it and must offer it to every person who seems to need support (Care Act 2014). If your savings and investments come to under £23,250, it may then contribute following a financial assessment, depending on income, and for care in your own home the property is left out. Separately, Attendance Allowance has no means test. Getting in touch with Suffolk council.

How can I pick between agencies in Sudbury?

Check how recent each CQC report is first: none of the 3 on this page were inspected or rated in the past two years. Older reports: 1. Next ask three things: will staff be consistent, what happens about missed visits, and what is the full price? A checklist to help.

What about supported living in towns near Sudbury?

Sudbury has 3, with 1 rated Good or Outstanding. Nearby: Halstead (8.0 miles): 4, 4 rated Good or Outstanding; Hadleigh (9.4 miles): 4, 3 rated Good or Outstanding; Coggeshall (11.6 miles): 9, 9 rated Good or Outstanding.

Short on time? We'll pass on your request.

One short form is all it takes: featured partners and a maximum of three rated providers in the Sudbury area who work with us will email you directly.

Get local care prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Sudbury.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

Provider details from the Care Quality Commission register, updated Oct 2026. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel is not a care provider.