Home care · Suffolk

Dementia care at home in Sudbury

10 out of 12 home care agencies covering Sudbury are registered for dementia care. Among the 7 with a CQC rating, 86% are Good or Outstanding, next to 88% for dementia care across England. Typical fees here come to about £33.50 an hour for visiting care and £1,610 a week for live-in careestimated. 3 home care agencies have a rating more than four years old and 2 registered with CQC within the past two years. On 29 September 2026, William Wood House was rated Good, the newest rating here.

Check which agencies can start, and their rates → Email this list to me

Takes about a minute. It is free, there is no obligation, and your details reach only the providers you pick.

CQC register data as of 19 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

The short version

  • Suffolk council offers a free care needs assessment, whatever your savings.
  • Good or Outstanding: 6 of the 7 rated agencies, and 1 is rated below Good and 3 are not yet rated.
  • We check for new CQC ratings in Suffolk daily: see the latest changes.

Reference this page as: The Care Panel, "Dementia care at home in Sudbury", Oct 2026, based on the CQC register.

  • 10agencies on the CQC register
  • 86%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 2with a rating or inspection since October 2024

Who offers dementia care in Sudbury

Ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then distance. How we order providers

#Home care agencyOverall ratingLast ratedOfficeExtra specialisms
1William Wood HouseGoodSep 20260.6 miles3
2The Briars Residential Care HomeGoodJan 20255.1 miles4
3Forest Homecare SuffolkGoodJun 2024under 0.5 miles5
41 Oak Home CareGoodJul 20182.8 miles5
5Briarcare Recruitment AgencyGoodNov 20182.8 miles2
6Harmonize CareGoodApr 20183.0 miles4
7Chilton Croft Nursing HomeRequires improvementMar 2023under 0.5 miles3
8Kingsley Home Care South Suffolk and North Essex ServiceNot yet rated–0.7 miles2
9Master Care IpswichNot yet rated–1.2 miles5
10Oxana Care LtdNot yet rated–5.0 miles4

This table lists each agency covering Sudbury registered for dementia care, highest CQC rating first, then the more recent rating, then distance from Sudbury centre.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

Dementia care in Sudbury by the numbers

Registered for dementia care: 10 out of 16 agencies covering Sudbury (63%). Of those rated, 86% are Good or Outstanding: 3 points below the 89% for every agency here, and below the England figure of 88% for dementia care.

William Wood House, The Briars Residential Care Home and Forest Homecare Suffolk lead the list for dementia care. The newest rating is from September 2026 and the oldest from April 2018; 2 fall within the last two years. Offices within 2 miles of Sudbury centre: 5. Not yet rated: 3. That is usual for services registered recently.

Council-wide, 150 agencies in Suffolk list dementia care, and 88% of those with a rating are Good or Outstanding. Dementia care is on 63% of registrations here and 73% across Suffolk.

Live-in care in the East of England runs at around £1,610 a week; visiting care is about £33.50 an hour on weekdays, more in the evening and at weekends. How these costs are worked out.

What dementia care involves

What does dementia care mean in practice? Trained staff who keep daily routines familiar, help with food and drink, respond to distress without reaching for medication first, and balance safety with independence. A provider that supports people with dementia lists "dementia" as a specialism on its CQC registration.

Before you choose: questions on dementia care

  1. What do you do when someone is distressed, or wants to leave?
  2. How do you help with eating and drinking when appetite drops?
  3. What happens if dementia becomes more advanced?
  4. How do you avoid using medication to manage behaviour?
  5. How do you get to know the person (life story, routines, likes and dislikes)?

Free advice: Alzheimer's Society Dementia Support Line, 0333 150 3456. All dementia care in Suffolk. What "Dementia care" means.

Dementia care in nearby towns

TownDistanceAgenciesGood or Outstanding
Sudbury–106
Halstead8.0 mi76
Hadleigh9.4 mi54
Coggeshall11.6 mi107
Colchester12.3 mi6435
Braintree13.2 mi189
Haverhill13.3 mi83

Help from the council

Suffolk

Suffolk council can assess care needs for free, whatever your savings, and may help pay if your savings are under £23,250.

Suffolk: getting assessed, funding your care, direct payments

Common questions about dementia care in Sudbury

Which home care agencies in Sudbury offer dementia care?

10 of the 12 CQC-registered agencies that have an office within 7 miles of Sudbury list dementia care as a specialism (CQC register, Oct 2026). Top-rated names here include William Wood House, The Briars Residential Care Home and Forest Homecare Suffolk.

How are home care agencies in Sudbury rated by CQC?

CQC has rated 7. Of those, 6 (86%) are Good or Outstanding, while 1 is rated below Good. 3 are awaiting a first rating, as is usual for new registrations.

How much should I expect to pay for home care in Sudbury?

Prices typically seen across England in 2026: visiting care around £32–£34 an hour; live-in care around £1,540–£1,610 a week. The gap between agencies is bigger than the gap between regions. Ask for prices in writing, and check what weekends and bank holidays cost. For 2026/27, the Homecare Association says council-funded home care in England is only sustainable at £34.42 an hour or more. Source: Lottie Care Index, Q3 2026. Our cost guide has more detail.

Can Suffolk council help pay for home care?

Possibly. Under the Care Act 2014, Suffolk council has a duty to assess, free of charge, anyone who seems to need care and support. After a means test, the council may pay towards care when savings and investments total less than £23,250, depending on income; your home's value is ignored for care at home. Attendance Allowance does not depend on savings or income. Contacting Suffolk council.

How can I pick between agencies in Sudbury?

Check how recent each CQC report is first: 2 of the 10 on this page were inspected or rated in the past two years, while 5 have older reports. Next ask three things: will staff be consistent, what happens about missed visits, and what is the full price? Our checklist.

What about dementia care in towns near Sudbury?

Sudbury has 8, with 5 rated Good or Outstanding. Nearby: Halstead (8.0 miles): 7, 6 rated Good or Outstanding; Hadleigh (9.4 miles): 5, 4 rated Good or Outstanding; Coggeshall (11.6 miles): 10, 7 rated Good or Outstanding.

Rather not ring every provider? Send one request.

Tell us what's needed once. Up to three providers near Sudbury that take enquiries through us will reply to you directly, by email.

Find available care

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

The home address of the person who needs care in or near Sudbury, or where you would like the care home to be. Not where you are now.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Source for provider details: CQC, Oct 2026 (Open Government Licence v3.0). The Care Panel is a comparison site, not a care company.