Home care · West Sussex

Supported living in Hassocks

9 of the 63 home care agencies covering Hassocks offer supported living. Among the 6 with a CQC rating, 100% are Good or Outstanding, against 90% for supported living across England. Typical fees here come to about £33.50 an hour for visiting care and £1,610 a week for live-in careestimated. 3 home care agencies were last rated over four years ago and 1 registered in the last two years. The most recent rating was Future Home Care Ltd Kent, rated Good on 10 September 2025.

See who can help and what they charge → Get this list by email

About 60 seconds · Free · No obligation · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Updated 27 October 2026 from the CQC register (Open Government Licence)

Quick summary

  • Latest CQC rating changes in West Sussex, checked daily.
  • 6 of the 6 rated agencies are Good or Outstanding; 3 are still waiting for a first rating.
  • Whatever your savings, West Sussex council will assess care needs for free.
  • 6 list dementia as a specialism.

Reference this page as: The Care Panel, "Supported living in Hassocks", Oct 2026, based on the CQC register.

  • 9CQC-registered agencies
  • 100%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 6offer dementia support
  • 1inspected or rated in the last 2 years

Ranked providers of supported living

Order: CQC rating first, then how recent that rating is, then distance. Our ranking method

#AgencyRatingRatedOfficeMore specialisms
1Future Home Care Ltd KentGoodSep 20256.9 miles3
2KD HealthcareGoodJul 20222.0 miles7
3Grace Eyre Choices SussexGoodDec 20226.2 miles5
4Phoenix Bespoke SupportGoodNov 20226.3 miles5
5Lifeways BrightonGoodNov 20216.9 miles3
6Caretouch Burgess HillGoodSep 20212.0 miles4
7Eniola Care LtdNot yet rated–3.7 miles7
8Careonix Group LtdNot yet rated–4.5 miles7
9Community SouthcoastNot yet rated–4.9 miles7

Every agency covering Hassocks registered with CQC for supported living, ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then by distance.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

How supported living in Hassocks compares

Registered for supported living: 9 out of 63 agencies covering Hassocks (14%). Their Good or Outstanding share is 100%, 11 points above the town-wide 89% and above the 90% for supported living across England.

The highest rated agencies for supported living are Future Home Care Ltd Kent, KD Healthcare and Grace Eyre Choices Sussex. 1 was rated in the last two years; the oldest rating dates from September 2021 and the newest from September 2025. 1 is based within 2 miles of the centre of Hassocks. 3 of them are not yet rated, which is usual for newly registered services.

Across West Sussex, 40 agencies are registered for supported living, and 100% of those rated are Good or Outstanding. Here 14% of agencies list supported living, compared with 19% across West Sussex.

Typical prices in the South East: about £33.50 an hour for weekday visits (evenings and weekends cost more) and around £1,610 a week for live-in care. How we estimate costs.

Supported living around Hassocks

PlaceHow farAgenciesRated Good or Outstanding
Hassocks–96
Burgess Hill2.3 mi42
Haywards Heath5.5 mi32
Brighton6.5 mi106
Bramber7.9 mi32
Shoreham-by-Sea8.2 mi1511
Steyning8.3 mi87

Council help

West Sussex

A care needs assessment from West Sussex council is free whatever your savings. With savings below £23,250, the council may help pay.

Asking West Sussex for an assessment, and how payment and direct payments work

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Hassocks

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Supported living in Hassocks: your questions answered

Which home care agencies in Hassocks offer supported living?

9 of the 63 CQC-registered agencies that have an office within 7 miles of Hassocks list supported living as a specialism (CQC register, Oct 2026). Well-rated choices include Future Home Care Ltd Kent, KD Healthcare and Grace Eyre Choices Sussex.

How does CQC rate home care agencies in Hassocks?

6 (100%) are rated Good or Outstanding, out of 6 with a rating. 3 are awaiting a first rating, as is usual for new registrations.

What does home care cost in Hassocks?

Prices typically seen in West Sussex in 2026: visiting care £28–£38 an hour; live-in care £1,400–£1,700 a week. The Homecare Association puts the minimum sustainable price for council-funded home care in England at £34.42 an hour for 2026/27. Our cost guide has more detail.

Does West Sussex council fund home care?

Possibly. Under the Care Act 2014, West Sussex council has a duty to assess, free of charge, anyone who seems to need care and support. After a means test, the council may pay towards care when savings and investments total less than £23,250, depending on income; your home's value is ignored for care at home. Attendance Allowance does not depend on savings or income. Contacting West Sussex council.

How do I choose between agencies in Hassocks?

Read the most recent CQC report and check its date. Here, 1 of 9 was inspected or rated within the last two years, while 5 have older reports. Before signing, ask about staff continuity, how they handle missed visits and the full price. Our checklist.

Are there more supported living in towns near Hassocks?

In Hassocks there are 9, 6 rated Good or Outstanding. The closest towns on our site are Burgess Hill (2.3 miles): 4, 2 rated Good or Outstanding; Haywards Heath (5.5 miles): 3, 2 rated Good or Outstanding; Brighton (6.5 miles): 10, 6 rated Good or Outstanding.

Busy? Let us pass your request to providers.

Describe what's needed in one form. We send it to as many as three Hassocks providers who accept enquiries via The Care Panel, and they email you back.

Get prices from 3 providers

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Hassocks.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

Source for provider details: CQC, Oct 2026 (Open Government Licence v3.0). The Care Panel is a comparison site, not a care company.