Home care · West Sussex

Supported living in Rustington

9 of the 57 home care agencies covering Rustington offer supported living. Among the 8 with a CQC rating, 100% are Good or Outstanding, against 90% for supported living across England. Typical fees here come to about £33.50 an hour for visiting care and £1,610 a week for live-in careestimated. 7 home care agencies were last rated over four years ago.

Find who can start and what it costs → Email me this list

Only the providers shown to you see your details · Free · No obligation · About a minute

Data: the CQC register, updated 27 October 2026, under the Open Government Licence

Quick summary

  • You can ask West Sussex council for a free care needs assessment; savings make no difference.
  • 8 of the 8 rated agencies are Good or Outstanding. 1 is not rated yet.
  • Rating changes in West Sussex are checked each day. See what changed recently.
  • 4 list dementia as a specialism.

To cite: "Supported living in Rustington", The Care Panel, Oct 2026, from CQC register analysis.

  • 9agencies registered with CQC
  • 100%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 4support people with dementia
  • 0inspected or rated since October 2024

Providers offering supported living

Highest CQC rating first; ties go to the more recent rating, then the nearer provider. How the list is ordered

#AgencyCQC ratingLast ratedOfficeOther specialisms
1New Venture Care LtdGoodMar 20231.8 miles5
2Aspens Supported Living & Outreach (West Sussex & Surrey)GoodApr 20191.4 miles1
3VHM Care LtdGoodAug 20193.7 miles7
4Arundel Domiciliary Care Services LimitedGoodSep 20185.0 miles3
5Supporting Independence - FindonGoodAug 20205.8 miles6
6Chanmil Care LtdGoodJul 20196.0 miles8
7Agincare UK WorthingGoodJun 20196.0 miles9
8Jasmine LodgeGoodDec 20197.0 miles1
9Kendall Care LimitedNot yet rated–1.8 miles8

Every agency covering Rustington registered with CQC for supported living, ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then by distance.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

How supported living in Rustington compares

16% of Rustington's agencies (9 of 57) hold a CQC registration for supported living. Their Good or Outstanding share is 100%, 4 points above the town-wide 96% and above the 90% for supported living across England.

The highest rated agencies for supported living are New Venture Care Ltd, Aspens Supported Living & Outreach (West Sussex & Surrey) and VHM Care Ltd. 0 were rated in the last two years; the oldest rating dates from September 2018 and the newest from March 2023. Within 2 miles of Rustington centre: 3 offices. 1 has no rating yet; new registrations usually wait for a first inspection.

West Sussex as a whole has 40 agencies registered for supported living; 100% of the rated ones are Good or Outstanding. Here 16% of agencies list supported living, compared with 19% across West Sussex.

In the South East, weekday visiting care typically costs about £33.50 an hour, with higher rates at evenings and weekends. Live-in care costs about £1,610 a week. Where these figures come from.

Nearby towns: supported living

TownMilesNumber of agenciesGood or Outstanding
Rustington–98
Littlehampton1.0 mi117
Wick1.9 mi116
Arundel3.7 mi106
Yapton4.6 mi105
Worthing4.8 mi108
Barnham5.8 mi105

Council support

West Sussex

Savings under £23,250? West Sussex council may help with the cost, and its care needs assessment is free for everyone.

How to ask for an assessment, paying for care and direct payments in West Sussex

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Rustington

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Supported living in Rustington: your questions answered

Who offers supported living at home in Rustington?

Of the 57 CQC-registered agencies that have an office within 7 miles of Rustington, 9 list supported living as a specialism (Oct 2026). Among the highest rated are New Venture Care Ltd, Aspens Supported Living & Outreach (West Sussex & Surrey) and VHM Care Ltd.

How does CQC rate home care agencies in Rustington?

8 (100%) are rated Good or Outstanding, out of 8 with a rating. 1 has not been rated yet, which is common for newly registered services.

What does home care cost in Rustington?

Typical prices in West Sussex in 2026: visiting care £28–£38 an hour; live-in care £1,400–£1,700 a week. Homecare Association figure for 2026/27: a sustainable council rate for home care in England starts at £34.42 an hour. See our full cost guide.

Does West Sussex council fund home care?

Two sources of help: Attendance Allowance, which ignores savings and is for people over State Pension age, and the council. By law (Care Act 2014) West Sussex council must assess care needs at no charge for people who look as if they need support; if savings and investments are under £23,250, it may pay a share once your finances are assessed, depending on income. With care at home, the house itself is not included. How to reach West Sussex council.

How do I choose between agencies in Rustington?

Read the most recent CQC report and check its date. Here, none of 9 were inspected or rated within the last two years, and 8 have an older report. Before signing, ask about staff continuity, how they handle missed visits and the full price. See the checklist.

Are there more supported living in towns near Rustington?

In Rustington there are 9, 8 rated Good or Outstanding. The closest towns on our site are Littlehampton (1.0 miles): 11, 7 rated Good or Outstanding; Wick (1.9 miles): 11, 6 rated Good or Outstanding; Arundel (3.7 miles): 10, 6 rated Good or Outstanding.

Short on time? We'll pass on your request.

One short form is all it takes: featured partners and a maximum of three rated providers in the Rustington area who work with us will email you directly.

Compare local prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Rustington.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

Register information from CQC as at Oct 2026; Open Government Licence v3.0 applies. We do not deliver care ourselves.