Home care · West Sussex

Supported living in Yapton

Of the 40 home care agencies covering Yapton, 10 offer supported living; 8 different providers run them. The biggest provider here is The Aldingbourne Trust (3). Of the 5 CQC has rated, 100% are Good or Outstanding, compared with 90% for supported living across England. Our estimate of typical fees here: about £33 an hour for visiting care and £1,610 a week for live-in careestimated. 2 home care agencies have not been rated for more than four years and 1 joined the CQC register during the past two years. CQC's latest rating here went to Sudley Road: Good, on 17 June 2026.

Find who can start and what it costs → Send this list to my inbox

Only the providers shown to you see your details · Free · No obligation · About a minute

Data: the CQC register, updated 27 October 2026, under the Open Government Licence

In short

  • We check for new CQC ratings in West Sussex daily: see the latest changes.
  • Good or Outstanding: 5 of the 5 rated agencies; 5 are still waiting for a first rating.
  • For dementia support, 3 have it on their CQC registration.
  • Whatever your savings, West Sussex council will assess care needs for free.

Reference this page as: The Care Panel, "Supported living in Yapton", Oct 2026, based on the CQC register.

  • 10agencies registered with CQC
  • 100%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 3support people with dementia
  • 2inspected or rated since October 2024

Supported living in Yapton: providers ranked

Highest CQC rating first; ties go to the more recent rating, then the nearer provider. How the list is ordered

#AgencyCQC ratingLast ratedOfficeOther specialisms
1Sudley RoadGoodJun 20263.5 miles5
2New Venture Care LtdGoodMar 20233.0 miles5
3Salisbury Support ServicesGoodMar 20235.1 miles3
4Jasmine LodgeGoodDec 20193.1 miles1
5Aspens Supported Living & Outreach (West Sussex & Surrey)GoodApr 20193.2 miles1
6Kendall Care LimitedNot yet rated–3.0 miles8
7Bognor RegisNot yet rated–3.0 miles6
8St. Juliana’sNot yet rated–3.3 miles4
9Ontime Response Healthcare LimitedNot yet rated–3.6 miles8
10Supporting Positive Futures LtdNot yet rated–3.9 miles3

This table lists each agency covering Yapton registered for supported living, highest CQC rating first, then the more recent rating, then distance from Yapton centre.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

Supported living in Yapton: ratings, size and cost

Registered for supported living: 10 out of 40 agencies covering Yapton (25%). Their Good or Outstanding share is 100%, 3 points above the town-wide 97% and above the 90% for supported living across England.

The highest rated agencies for supported living are Sudley Road, New Venture Care Ltd and Salisbury Support Services. The newest rating is from June 2026 and the oldest from April 2019; 2 fall within the last two years. 0 have an office within 2 miles of Yapton centre. 5 have no rating yet; new registrations usually wait for a first inspection.

West Sussex as a whole has 40 agencies registered for supported living; 100% of the rated ones are Good or Outstanding. Supported living is on 25% of registrations here and 19% across West Sussex.

Visiting home care in the South East typically costs about £33.50 an hour on weekdays (more at evenings and weekends); live-in care is around £1,610 a week. Our cost method.

Where else nearby offers supported living

Nearby townDistanceTotalGood or Outstanding
Yapton–105
Barnham1.4 mi105
Wick2.7 mi116
Arundel3.2 mi106
Littlehampton3.5 mi117
Bognor Regis3.8 mi148
Rustington4.6 mi98

Help from the council

West Sussex

Savings under £23,250? West Sussex council may help with the cost, and its care needs assessment is free for everyone.

How to ask for an assessment, paying for care and direct payments in West Sussex

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Yapton

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Supported living in Yapton: your questions answered

Which home care agencies in Yapton offer supported living?

10 of the 40 CQC-registered agencies that have an office within 7 miles of Yapton list supported living as a specialism (CQC register, Oct 2026). Among the highest rated are Sudley Road, New Venture Care Ltd and Salisbury Support Services.

Are home care agencies in Yapton well rated?

Good or Outstanding: 5 (100%) of the 5 rated. 5 are awaiting a first rating, as is usual for new registrations.

How much does home care cost in Yapton?

Prices typically seen in West Sussex in 2026: visiting care £28–£38 an hour; live-in care £1,400–£1,700 a week. Homecare Association figure for 2026/27: a sustainable council rate for home care in England starts at £34.42 an hour. Our cost guide has more detail.

Will I get help from West Sussex council with the cost of home care?

Possibly. Under the Care Act 2014, West Sussex council has a duty to assess, free of charge, anyone who seems to need care and support. After a means test, the council may pay towards care when savings and investments total less than £23,250, depending on income; your home's value is ignored for care at home. Attendance Allowance does not depend on savings or income. Contacting West Sussex council.

How should I compare agencies in Yapton?

Start with the latest CQC report and its date: 2 of the 10 listed here were inspected or rated in the last two years, while 3 have older reports. Then ask about continuity of staff, how they handle missed visits, and the full price before you sign. Our checklist.

How do nearby towns compare with Yapton for supported living?

Counting supported living: Yapton 10 (5 Good or Outstanding); Barnham (1.4 miles): 10, 5 rated Good or Outstanding; Wick (2.7 miles): 11, 6 rated Good or Outstanding; Arundel (3.2 miles): 10, 6 rated Good or Outstanding.

Short on time? We'll pass on your request.

One short form is all it takes: featured partners and a maximum of three rated providers in the Yapton area who work with us will email you directly.

See prices near you

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Yapton.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

Source for provider details: CQC, Oct 2026 (Open Government Licence v3.0). The Care Panel is a comparison site, not a care company.