Home care · Wigan

Supported living in Ince-in-Makerfield

Supported living is offered by 12 of the 75 home care agencies covering Ince-in-Makerfield. Of the 9 CQC has rated, 89% are Good or Outstanding (versus 90% for supported living across England). Our estimate of typical fees here: about £33.50 an hour for visiting care and £1,610 a week for live-in careestimated. 6 home care agencies were last rated more than four years ago and 1 registered since October 2024.

Ask who can start, and at what price → Email this list to me

Free, with no obligation: about 60 seconds, and your details go only to the providers shown to you.

Source: CQC register · Updated 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

Quick summary

  • You can ask Wigan council for a free care needs assessment; savings make no difference.
  • 11 list dementia as a specialism.
  • 8 of the 9 rated agencies are Good or Outstanding, and 1 is rated below Good. 3 are not rated yet.
  • New and changed CQC ratings across Wigan, updated every day.

To cite: "Supported living in Ince-in-Makerfield", The Care Panel, Oct 2026, from CQC register analysis.

  • 12agencies registered with CQC
  • 89%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 11list dementia as a specialism
  • 1inspected or rated since October 2024

Who offers supported living in Ince-in-Makerfield

Sorted on CQC rating and its date, with distance used last. How we rank

#AgencyCQC ratingLast ratedOfficeOther specialisms
1My Life LegacyGoodDec 20225.0 miles8
2Rings Homecare Greater ManchesterGoodJul 20246.6 miles7
3Next Stage A Way ForwardGoodAug 20183.8 miles9
4Mediline Supported Living LancashireGoodJul 20194.2 miles9
5ICRIT HealthcareGoodOct 20194.6 miles9
6Dignity In LifeGoodFeb 20206.8 miles7
7Caring CompanionsGoodFeb 20196.8 miles8
8Your Care (UK)GoodDec 20197.0 miles7
9Nugent Community ChoicesRequires improvementSep 20235.3 miles5
10Vivifica Healthcare LimitedNot yet rated–0.8 miles5
11Axis Care Group LtdNot yet rated–4.3 miles6
12Criss Care Solution LtdNot yet rated–6.5 miles8

Every agency covering Ince-in-Makerfield registered with CQC for supported living, ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then by distance.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

Supported living in Ince-in-Makerfield: what the data shows

16% of Ince-in-Makerfield's agencies (12 of 75) hold a CQC registration for supported living. 89% of those rated are Good or Outstanding, 2 points below the 91% for all agencies here and in line with the 90% for agencies registered for supported living across England.

Leading on CQC ratings for supported living: My Life Legacy, Rings Homecare Greater Manchester and Next Stage A Way Forward. 1 was rated in the last two years; the oldest rating dates from August 2018 and the newest from July 2024. Offices within 2 miles of Ince-in-Makerfield centre: 1. 3 have no rating yet; new registrations usually wait for a first inspection.

Here 16% of agencies list supported living, compared with 9% across Wigan.

Live-in care in the North West runs at around £1,610 a week; visiting care is about £33.50 an hour on weekdays, more in the evening and at weekends. How these costs are worked out.

Supported living in nearby towns

TownDistanceAgenciesGood or Outstanding
Ince-in-Makerfield–128
Wigan1.6 mi85
Hindley1.8 mi1811
Aspull2.3 mi2316
Ashton-in-Makerfield3.5 mi133
Westhoughton3.7 mi2214
Standish3.7 mi127

Help from the council

Wigan

Wigan council assesses care needs free of charge regardless of savings, and may contribute when savings are below £23,250.

Assessments, care funding and direct payments in Wigan

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Ince-in-Makerfield

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Questions families ask about supported living in Ince-in-Makerfield

Who offers supported living at home in Ince-in-Makerfield?

Of the 75 CQC-registered agencies that have an office within 7 miles of Ince-in-Makerfield, 12 list supported living as a specialism (Oct 2026). Highly rated options include My Life Legacy, Rings Homecare Greater Manchester and Next Stage A Way Forward.

What CQC ratings do home care agencies in Ince-in-Makerfield have?

Of the 9 that have been rated, 8 (89%) are rated Good or Outstanding, and 1 is rated Requires improvement or Inadequate. 3 have not been rated yet, which is common for newly registered services.

What are typical home care prices in Ince-in-Makerfield?

Typical prices across England in 2026: visiting care around £32–£34 an hour; live-in care around £1,540–£1,610 a week. Agencies differ more than regions do on hourly rates, so request a complete tariff from each one, covering weekends and bank holidays too. According to the Homecare Association, councils across England should pay no less than £34.42 an hour for home care in 2026/27 if it is to be sustainable. Source: Lottie Care Index, Q3 2026. See our full cost guide.

Will Wigan council pay for home care?

Two sources of help: Attendance Allowance, which ignores savings and is for people over State Pension age, and the council. By law (Care Act 2014) Wigan council must assess care needs at no charge for people who look as if they need support; if savings and investments are under £23,250, it may pay a share once your finances are assessed, depending on income. With care at home, the house itself is not included. How to reach Wigan council.

What should I look for when choosing agencies in Ince-in-Makerfield?

Three questions matter most once you have read the latest CQC report: will the staff be consistent, what is the plan for missed visits, and what is the total cost before signing? On dates, 1 of the 12 listed had an inspection or rating within the last two years, and 8 have an older report. See the checklist.

How does Ince-in-Makerfield compare with nearby towns for supported living?

Nearest towns we cover: Wigan (1.6 miles): 8, 5 rated Good or Outstanding; Hindley (1.8 miles): 18, 11 rated Good or Outstanding; Aspull (2.3 miles): 23, 16 rated Good or Outstanding. Ince-in-Makerfield itself has 12, 8 of them Good or Outstanding.

No time to call round? We can pass your request on.

Fill in a single request and featured partners and up to 3 rated nearby providers that accept enquiries from us reply by email, straight to you.

Get local care prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Ince-in-Makerfield.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

Source for provider details: CQC, Oct 2026 (Open Government Licence v3.0). The Care Panel is a comparison site, not a care company.