Home care · Wigan

Supported living in Standish

12 out of 63 home care agencies covering Standish are registered for supported living. 88% of the 8 rated by CQC are Good or Outstanding, next to 90% for supported living across England. Expect to pay here about £33.50 an hour for visiting care and £1,610 a week for live-in careestimated. 5 home care agencies have a rating more than four years old and 2 registered with CQC within the past two years.

Find who can start and what it costs → Email me this list

Only the providers shown to you see your details · Free · No obligation · About a minute

Data: the CQC register, updated 27 October 2026, under the Open Government Licence

In short

  • For dementia support, 6 have it on their CQC registration.
  • Whatever your savings, Wigan council will assess care needs for free.
  • CQC rates 7 of the 8 agencies with a rating as Good or Outstanding, 1 is rated Requires improvement or Inadequate; 4 are still waiting for a first rating.
  • Rating changes in Wigan are checked each day. See what changed recently.

Citation: "Supported living in Standish", The Care Panel analysis of CQC register data, Oct 2026.

  • 12agencies registered with CQC
  • 88%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 6support people with dementia
  • 1inspected or rated since October 2024

Providers offering supported living

Highest CQC rating first; ties go to the more recent rating, then the nearer provider. How the list is ordered

#AgencyCQC ratingLast ratedOfficeOther specialisms
1My Life LegacyGoodDec 20221.3 miles8
2Creative Support - Chorley & Wigan ServicesGoodDec 20224.7 miles5
3Mediline Supported Living LancashireGoodJul 20190.6 miles9
4Eden Futures - North West RegionGoodDec 20184.7 miles5
5ICRIT HealthcareGoodOct 20194.8 miles9
6Next Stage A Way ForwardGoodAug 20185.8 miles9
7Lifeways Community Care (Lancashire South)GoodJul 20226.0 miles5
8Nugent Community ChoicesRequires improvementSep 20236.9 miles5
9Vivifica Healthcare LimitedNot yet rated–3.5 miles5
10Cedar Health and Wellbeing LimitedNot yet rated–6.0 miles2
11Lifeways Paragon Limited (North West)Not yet rated–6.0 miles5
12Evoke SupportNot yet rated–6.0 miles6

This table lists each agency covering Standish registered for supported living, highest CQC rating first, then the more recent rating, then distance from Standish centre.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

Supported living in Standish by the numbers

CQC lists supported living for 12 of the 63 agencies covering Standish, or 19%. England-wide, 90% of agencies registered for supported living are Good or Outstanding and here it is 88% (below England, in line with the 89% for all agencies in the town).

For supported living, the top rated agencies are My Life Legacy, Creative Support - Chorley & Wigan Services and Mediline Supported Living Lancashire. The newest rating is from September 2023 and the oldest from August 2018; 1 fall within the last two years. Within 2 miles of Standish centre: 2 offices. 4 have no rating yet; new registrations usually wait for a first inspection.

Supported living is on 19% of registrations here and 9% across Wigan.

In the North West, weekday visiting care typically costs about £33.50 an hour, with higher rates at evenings and weekends. Live-in care costs about £1,610 a week. Where these figures come from.

Nearby towns: supported living

TownMilesNumber of agenciesGood or Outstanding
Standish–127
Wigan3.0 mi85
Adlington3.1 mi1912
Blackrod3.2 mi2717
Aspull3.2 mi2316
Ince-in-Makerfield3.7 mi128
Up Holland4.3 mi95

Council support

Wigan

Savings under £23,250? Wigan council may help with the cost, and its care needs assessment is free for everyone.

How to ask for an assessment, paying for care and direct payments in Wigan

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Standish

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

What families want to know about supported living in Standish

Which agencies in Standish provide supported living?

The CQC register for Oct 2026 shows that 12 of the 63 agencies that have an office within 7 miles of Standish list supported living as a specialism. Among the highest rated are My Life Legacy, Creative Support - Chorley & Wigan Services and Mediline Supported Living Lancashire.

How are home care agencies in Standish rated by CQC?

CQC has rated 8. Of those, 7 (88%) are Good or Outstanding. Rated Requires improvement or Inadequate: 1. Not yet rated: 4. That is common for services registered recently.

How much should I expect to pay for home care in Standish?

Usual 2026 prices across England: visiting care around £32–£34 an hour; live-in care around £1,540–£1,610 a week. Ask every agency for a full list of charges, with weekend and bank holiday rates: hourly rates vary more between agencies than between regions. Homecare Association figure for 2026/27: a sustainable council rate for home care in England starts at £34.42 an hour. Source: Lottie Care Index, Q3 2026. More in our cost guide.

Can Wigan council help pay for home care?

It may. Wigan council must offer a free care needs assessment to anyone who appears to need support (Care Act 2014). If savings and investments are below £23,250, the council may contribute after a financial assessment, depending on income, and for care at home the value of the home is not counted. Attendance Allowance is not means-tested. How to contact Wigan council.

How can I pick between agencies in Standish?

Check how recent each CQC report is first: 1 of the 12 on this page was inspected or rated in the past two years; 7 have older reports. Next ask three things: will staff be consistent, what happens about missed visits, and what is the full price? Use our checklist.

What about supported living in towns near Standish?

Standish has 12, with 7 rated Good or Outstanding. Nearby: Wigan (3.0 miles): 8, 5 rated Good or Outstanding; Adlington (3.1 miles): 19, 12 rated Good or Outstanding; Blackrod (3.2 miles): 27, 17 rated Good or Outstanding.

Short on time? We'll pass on your request.

One short form is all it takes: featured partners and a maximum of three rated providers in the Standish area who work with us will email you directly.

Compare local prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Standish.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

Register information from CQC as at Oct 2026; Open Government Licence v3.0 applies. We do not deliver care ourselves.