Care homes · East Sussex

Care homes in Heathfield

Heathfield has 5 care homes registered with CQC and 163 registered beds. Among the 4 with a CQC rating, 75% are Good or Outstanding, against 84% across East Sussex and 83% across England. Typical fees in Heathfield come to about £1,560 a week for residential care and £2,020 for nursing careestimated. 4 care homes were last rated over four years ago and 2 registered in the last two years.

Get prices from homes with space → View on Map Send this list to my inbox

About 60 seconds · Free · No obligation · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Updated 27 October 2026 from the CQC register (Open Government Licence)

The short version

  • Dementia is a registered specialism for 1, and 2 provide nursing.
  • A care needs assessment from East Sussex council is free, and your savings do not affect it.
  • Good or Outstanding: 3 of the 4 rated care homes; 1 is Requires improvement or Inadequate, with 1 not yet rated.
  • New and changed CQC ratings across East Sussex, updated every day.

To cite: "Care homes in Heathfield", The Care Panel, Oct 2026, from CQC register analysis.

  • 5care homes registered with CQC
  • 75%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 2offer nursing care
  • 0with a rating or inspection since October 2024
Typical prices in Heathfield against South East and England, Oct 2026
CareHeathfieldSouth EastEngland
Residential care, a week£1,560£1,560£1,400
Nursing care, a week£2,020£1,830£1,640

East Sussex County Council pays: £28.16 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £928.72 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £994.24 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (council source). Heathfield figures are medians of our estimates for each provider here; region and England figures are self-funder averages. How we estimate.

All care homes in Heathfield, ranked

Order: CQC rating first, then how recent that rating is, then distance. Our ranking method

Care home vacancies in Heathfield → Respite and short stays →

Narrow the list:
  1. Millcroft

    Horam · Older people, Sensory impairments

    What inspectors found: People told us they felt safe living at the service.

    Est. £1.4k–£1.71k/wk

    GoodRated Sep 2019
    Full profile (Millcroft)
  2. Woodcote

    Mayfield · Learning disabilities

    What inspectors found: Two people used individual forms of sign-assisted language to express themselves.

    Est. £1.4k–£1.71k/wk

    GoodRated Jul 2019
    Full profile (Woodcote)
  3. Holy Cross Care Home

    Heathfield · Older people, Physical disabilities, Sensory impairments

    Est. £1.65k–£2.01k/wk

    GoodRated Jan 2020Previous provider's rating
    Full profile (Holy Cross Care Home)
  4. Tinkers Hatch

    Heathfield · Older people, Physical disabilities, Learning disabilities

    What inspectors found: Based on our review of safe, effective responsive and well-led the service was not able to demonstrate how they were meeting some of the…

    Est. £1.4k–£1.71k/wk

    Requires improvementRated Aug 2022
    Full profile (Tinkers Hatch)
  5. Heffle Court

    Heathfield · Dementia, Older people, Adults under 65

    Est. £1.99k–£2.44k/wk

    Not yet ratedNot yet rated
    Full profile (Heffle Court)

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

Care home fees in Heathfield

Average fees paid by self-funders in South East in 2026
Residential care home£1,555 a week
Nursing home£1,830 a week

What the council pays (East Sussex County Council): £28.16 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £928.72 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £994.24 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (source). Where a provider charges more, the extra is usually met by a top-up.

These are averages over a wide spread of prices, which move with the type of room, how much help is needed and any nursing. Councils tend to pay less than private payers for an identical room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). Next: work out a weekly cost, then get prices from local providers.

Your council

East Sussex

A care needs assessment from East Sussex council is free whatever your savings. With savings below £23,250, the council may help pay.

Asking East Sussex for an assessment, and how payment and direct payments work

Heathfield in figures

The newest registration is Heffle Court, registered with CQC in January 2026. The nursing share is 40% here (2 of 5 homes) and 26% across East Sussex. On their CQC registrations, 2 of 5 list physical disabilities and 2 of 5 list learning disabilities. None in Heathfield is rated Outstanding; East Sussex has 5. The oldest current rating dates from July 2019 (Woodcote). At 33 beds on average, homes here are larger than the typical East Sussex home (24 beds). 75% of rated care homes in Heathfield are Good or Outstanding, compared with 85% of those rated among the 261 we list across East Sussex. Ranked against the 6 closest towns on our site by the share of every listed care home that is rated Good or Outstanding, Heathfield comes 5th of 7 (60%), with Stone Cross top at 100%. Two-year-old ratings or newer: 0% in Heathfield, 28% across East Sussex.

Owners and groups: care homes in Heathfield

Free download

Visiting care homes? Take this 40-point checklist

Covers CQC checks, staff, daily routine, rooms, fees and contracts, with columns for three homes.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Most recent ratings

CQC's most recently published ratings for care homes in Heathfield.

Nearby towns against Heathfield

Nearby townDistanceTotalGood or Outstanding
Heathfield–53
Hellingly5.7 mi41
Uckfield6.7 mi76
Hailsham7.0 mi139
Crowborough7.0 mi118
Polegate9.9 mi53

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Heathfield

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Questions families ask about care homes in Heathfield

How many care homes does Heathfield have?

There are 5 CQC-registered care homes in Heathfield (CQC register, Oct 2026). Of these, 2 provide nursing care and 1 supports people living with dementia. Well-rated choices include Millcroft, Woodcote and Holy Cross Care Home.

How does CQC rate care homes in Heathfield?

3 (75%) are rated Good or Outstanding, out of 4 with a rating, and 1 is rated Requires improvement or Inadequate. 1 has not been rated yet, which is common for newly registered services.

What does a care home cost in Heathfield?

Average fees paid by self-funders in South East in 2026: residential care home £1,555 a week; nursing home £1,830 a week. These are averages over a wide spread of prices, which move with the type of room, how much help is needed and any nursing. Councils tend to pay less than private payers for an identical room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). See our full cost guide.

Does East Sussex council fund a care home?

For residents who qualify, the NHS pays towards nursing through NHS-funded nursing care, and the council may help with fees. Under the Care Act 2014, East Sussex council has to offer a needs assessment at no cost. For the means test, a home is usually counted for care home fees unless it is still home to a partner or certain relatives (and not in the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay); in England the threshold is £23,250. How to reach East Sussex council.

How do I choose between care homes in Heathfield?

Read the most recent CQC report and check its date. Here, none of 5 were inspected or rated within the last two years, and 4 have an older report. Before signing, ask about staff continuity, how they handle missed care and the full price. See the checklist.

Are there more care homes in towns near Heathfield?

In Heathfield there are 5, 3 rated Good or Outstanding. The closest towns on our site are Hellingly (5.7 miles): 4, 1 rated Good or Outstanding; Uckfield (6.7 miles): 7, 6 rated Good or Outstanding; Hailsham (7.0 miles): 13, 9 rated Good or Outstanding.

Busy? Let us pass your request to providers.

Describe what's needed in one form. We send it to as many as three Heathfield providers who accept enquiries via The Care Panel, and they email you back.

See prices near you

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Heathfield.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

Register information from CQC as at Oct 2026; Open Government Licence v3.0 applies. We do not deliver care ourselves.