Care homes · North East Lincolnshire

Care homes in Waltham offering care for adults under 65

4 of the 6 care homes in Waltham offer care for adults under 65 and 125 registered beds. CQC has rated 4 of them, and 50% are Good or Outstanding, against 82% for care for adults under 65 across England. We estimate typical fees in Waltham at about £1,250 a week for residential care and £1,540 for nursing careestimated. 3 care homes were last rated over four years ago.

Get prices from homes with space → Email me this list

About 60 seconds · Free · No obligation · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Updated 27 October 2026 from the CQC register (Open Government Licence)

In short

  • CQC rates 2 of the 4 care homes with a rating as Good or Outstanding; 2 are Requires improvement or Inadequate.
  • Whatever your savings, North East Lincolnshire council will assess care needs for free.
  • We check for new CQC ratings in North East Lincolnshire daily: see the latest changes.
  • For dementia support, 2 have it on their CQC registration, and 2 provide nursing.

To cite: "Care homes in Waltham offering care for adults under 65", The Care Panel, Oct 2026, from CQC register analysis.

  • 4care homes registered with CQC
  • 50%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 2offer dementia support
  • 0with a rating or inspection since October 2024

Providers offering care for adults under 65

Order: CQC rating first, then how recent that rating is, then distance. Our ranking method

#Care homeCQC ratingLast ratedBedsNursing
1Brooklands Care HomeGoodNov 201963Yes
2Ravendale HallGoodFeb 201934No
3KirkleesRequires improvementJan 202423No
4Emerald HouseRequires improvementJul 20225Yes

This table lists each care home in Waltham registered for care for adults under 65, highest CQC rating first, then the more recent rating.

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

How care for adults under 65 in Waltham compares

67% of Waltham's care homes (4 of 6) hold a CQC registration for care for adults under 65. Their Good or Outstanding share is 50%, in line with the town-wide 50% and below the 82% for care for adults under 65 across England.

The highest rated care homes for care for adults under 65 are Brooklands Care Home and Ravendale Hall. The newest rating is from January 2024 and the oldest from February 2019; 0 fall within the last two years. Together they hold 125 registered beds, and 2 also provide nursing care.

Council-wide, 40 care homes in North East Lincolnshire list care for adults under 65, and 84% of those with a rating are Good or Outstanding. Care for adults under 65 is on 67% of registrations here and 74% across North East Lincolnshire.

Care homes in the Yorkshire and the Humber typically charge about £1,230 a week for residential care and £1,515 with nursing. Specialist care can cost more; ask each home for its price list. Where these figures come from.

Care for adults under 65: what it means

Care for adults under 65 supports younger adults with a disability, long-term condition or mental health need. Good services are built around work, study, family life and independence, not the routines of care for older people.

Before you choose: questions on care for adults under 65

  1. How is the person involved in reviewing their support?
  2. How do you plan for more independence over time?
  3. Can support fit around the person's own schedule?
  4. How are health appointments supported?
  5. How do you support direct payments or personal budgets?

Free advice: Disability Rights UK, 0330 995 0400. Getting a care needs assessment from North East Lincolnshire.

Nearby towns: care for adults under 65

TownMilesNumber of care homesGood or Outstanding
Waltham–42
New Waltham1.9 mi66
Grimsby3.3 mi1511
Humberston3.6 mi54
Cleethorpes3.9 mi55
Immingham8.2 mi32
Louth11.0 mi74

Your council

North East Lincolnshire

A care needs assessment from North East Lincolnshire council is free whatever your savings. With savings below £23,250, the council may help pay.

Asking North East Lincolnshire for an assessment, and how payment and direct payments work

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Waltham

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Care for adults under 65 in Waltham: your questions answered

Where can I find care for adults under 65 in a care home in Waltham?

Of the 6 CQC-registered care homes in Waltham, 4 offer care for adults under 65 (Oct 2026). Well-rated choices include Brooklands Care Home and Ravendale Hall.

How does CQC rate care homes in Waltham?

2 (50%) are rated Good or Outstanding, out of 4 with a rating, and 2 are rated Requires improvement or Inadequate.

What does a care home cost in Waltham?

Average fees paid by self-funders in Yorkshire and the Humber in 2026: residential care home £1,230 a week; nursing home £1,515 a week. These are averages over a wide spread of prices, which move with the type of room, how much help is needed and any nursing. Councils tend to pay less than private payers for an identical room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). See our full cost guide.

Does North East Lincolnshire council fund a care home?

For residents who qualify, the NHS pays towards nursing through NHS-funded nursing care, and the council may help with fees. Under the Care Act 2014, North East Lincolnshire council has to offer a needs assessment at no cost. For the means test, a home is usually counted for care home fees unless it is still home to a partner or certain relatives (and not in the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay); in England the threshold is £23,250. How to reach North East Lincolnshire council.

How do I choose between care homes in Waltham?

Read the most recent CQC report and check its date. Here, none of 4 were inspected or rated within the last two years, and 4 have an older report. Before signing, ask about staff continuity, how they handle missed care and the full price. See the checklist.

Are there more care for adults under 65 in towns near Waltham?

In Waltham there are 4, 2 rated Good or Outstanding. The closest towns on our site are New Waltham (1.9 miles): 6, 6 rated Good or Outstanding; Grimsby (3.3 miles): 15, 11 rated Good or Outstanding; Humberston (3.6 miles): 5, 4 rated Good or Outstanding.

Busy? Let us pass your request to providers.

Describe what's needed in one form. We send it to as many as three Waltham providers who accept enquiries via The Care Panel, and they email you back.

Compare local prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Waltham.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

Source for provider details: CQC, Oct 2026 (Open Government Licence v3.0). The Care Panel is a comparison site, not a care company.