Care homes · West Sussex

Care homes in Haywards Heath offering residential care

6 out of 15 care homes in Haywards Heath are registered for residential care, holding 170 beds in total, run by 5 different providers. The largest is Voyage 1 Limited, with 2. Of the 5 CQC has rated, 100% are Good or Outstanding, next to 84% for residential care across England. Our estimate of typical fees in Haywards Heath: about £1,560 a week for residential careestimated. 3 care homes have a rating more than four years old and 1 registered with CQC within the past two years. On 9 March 2026, 128 Beech Hill was rated Good, the newest rating here.

See which homes have room, and what they charge → Email me this list

Free, with no obligation: about 60 seconds, and your details go only to the providers shown to you.

Source: CQC register · Updated 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

Quick summary

  • New and changed CQC ratings across West Sussex, updated every day.
  • You can ask West Sussex council for a free care needs assessment; savings make no difference.
  • 5 of the 5 rated care homes are Good or Outstanding. 1 is not rated yet.

Citation: "Care homes in Haywards Heath offering residential care", The Care Panel analysis of CQC register data, Oct 2026.

  • 6care homes registered with CQC
  • 100%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 0list dementia as a specialism
  • 2with a rating or inspection since October 2024

Providers offering residential care

Sorted on CQC rating and its date, with distance used last. How we rank

#Care homeCQC ratingLast ratedBedsNursing
1Oakwood CourtGoodNov 202462No
2128 Beech HillGoodMar 20264No
3Magnolia HouseGoodAug 20184No
4SummerlandsGoodMay 201830No
5Crossways Healthcare LimitedGoodAug 201925No
6Walstead Place Care HomeNot yet rated–45No

This table lists each care home in Haywards Heath registered for residential care, highest CQC rating first, then the more recent rating.

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

Residential care in Haywards Heath by the numbers

CQC lists residential care for 6 of the 15 care homes in Haywards Heath, or 40%. England-wide, 84% of care homes registered for residential care are Good or Outstanding and here it is 100% (above England, in line with the 100% for all care homes in the town).

For residential care, the top rated care homes are Oakwood Court, 128 Beech Hill and Magnolia House. The newest rating is from March 2026 and the oldest from May 2018; 2 fall within the last two years. Registered beds across these homes: 170. Not yet rated: 1. That is usual for services registered recently.

Council-wide, 220 care homes in West Sussex list residential care, and 84% of those with a rating are Good or Outstanding. Residential care is on 40% of registrations here and 65% across West Sussex.

Care homes in the South East typically charge about £1,555 a week for residential care and £1,830 with nursing. Specialist care can cost more; ask each home for its price list. Where these figures come from.

Residential care: what it means

Bed and board, personal care and staff available 24 hours a day: that is what a residential care home provides. There is no nursing on site (district nurses call in when needed), so it fits people who struggle to live at home yet need no regular nursing care.

Before you choose: questions on residential care

  1. How are fee increases worked out each year?
  2. How do district nurses and the GP visit?
  3. What happens if their needs increase and nursing care is needed?
  4. Can they bring their own furniture, and visit freely?
  5. What activities run during the week?

Free advice: Age UK Advice Line, 0800 678 1602. West Sussex: care needs assessment. What "Residential care home" means.

Nearby towns: residential care

TownMilesNumber of care homesGood or Outstanding
Haywards Heath–65
Burgess Hill3.2 mi119
Crawley Down8.6 mi32
Crawley8.7 mi1312
Uckfield8.9 mi55
Lewes9.5 mi33
East Grinstead9.6 mi65

Help from the council

West Sussex

West Sussex council assesses care needs free of charge regardless of savings, and may contribute when savings are below £23,250.

Assessments, care funding and direct payments in West Sussex

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Haywards Heath

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

What families want to know about residential care in Haywards Heath

Which Haywards Heath care homes provide residential care?

The CQC register for Oct 2026 shows 6 of Haywards Heath's 15 care homes offering residential care. Highly rated options include Oakwood Court, 128 Beech Hill and Magnolia House.

How are care homes in Haywards Heath rated by CQC?

CQC has rated 5. Of those, 5 (100%) are Good or Outstanding. Not yet rated: 1. That is common for services registered recently.

How much should I expect to pay for a care home in Haywards Heath?

Usual 2026 prices in West Sussex: residential care home £1,100–£1,600 a week; nursing home £1,400–£2,000 a week. Fees vary with the type of room, how much help is needed and any nursing. More in our cost guide.

Can West Sussex council help pay for a care home?

It may. West Sussex council must offer a free care needs assessment (Care Act 2014). For a care home, the value of the home is usually included in the means test unless a partner or certain relatives still live there, and it is ignored for the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay; the upper limit in England is £23,250. NHS-funded nursing care can help with nursing costs. How to contact West Sussex council.

How can I pick between care homes in Haywards Heath?

Check how recent each CQC report is first: 2 of the 6 on this page were inspected or rated in the past two years; 3 have older reports. Next ask three things: will staff be consistent, what happens about missed care, and what is the full price? Use our checklist.

What about residential care in towns near Haywards Heath?

Haywards Heath has 6, with 5 rated Good or Outstanding. Nearby: Burgess Hill (3.2 miles): 11, 9 rated Good or Outstanding; Crawley Down (8.6 miles): 3, 2 rated Good or Outstanding; Crawley (8.7 miles): 13, 12 rated Good or Outstanding.

No time to call round? We can pass your request on.

Fill in a single request and featured partners and up to 3 rated nearby providers that accept enquiries from us reply by email, straight to you.

Compare local prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Haywards Heath.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

CQC register data (Oct 2026), reused under the Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel is independent of every provider listed.