Care homes · Wiltshire

Care homes in Westbury offering care for adults under 65

6 of the 6 care homes in Westbury offer care for adults under 65 and 183 registered beds. Among the 6 with a CQC rating, 67% are Good or Outstanding, against 82% for care for adults under 65 across England. Typical fees in Westbury come to about £1,490 a week for residential care and £1,690 for nursing careestimated. 1 care home was last rated over four years ago. The most recent rating was The Westbury Care Home, rated Good on 4 August 2026.

Request prices from homes with a room free → Email me this list

Only the providers shown to you see your details · Free · No obligation · About a minute

Data: the CQC register, updated 27 October 2026, under the Open Government Licence

Key points

  • 4 of the 6 rated care homes are Good or Outstanding; 2 are Requires improvement or Inadequate.
  • You can ask Wiltshire council for a free care needs assessment; savings make no difference.
  • 4 are registered with CQC to support people with dementia, and 2 provide nursing.
  • We check for new CQC ratings in Wiltshire daily: see the latest changes.

Reference this page as: The Care Panel, "Care homes in Westbury offering care for adults under 65", Oct 2026, based on the CQC register.

  • 6care homes registered with CQC
  • 67%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 4support people with dementia
  • 4with a rating or inspection since October 2024

Providers offering care for adults under 65

Highest CQC rating first; ties go to the more recent rating, then the nearer provider. How the list is ordered

#Care homeCQC ratingLast ratedBedsNursing
1The Westbury Care HomeGoodAug 202651Yes
2StarbrookGoodDec 20246No
3Wellhead LaneGoodApr 20245No
4OSJCT WatersmeadGoodJan 202050No
5Westbury Court Care HomeRequires improvementJul 202563Yes
6Westbury LodgeRequires improvementDec 20258No

Every care home in Westbury registered with CQC for care for adults under 65, ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is.

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

How care for adults under 65 in Westbury compares

Registered for care for adults under 65: 6 out of 6 care homes in Westbury (100%). Of those rated, 67% are Good or Outstanding: in line with the 67% for every care home here, and below the England figure of 82% for care for adults under 65.

The Westbury Care Home, Starbrook and Wellhead Lane lead the list for care for adults under 65. 4 were rated in the last two years; the oldest rating dates from January 2020 and the newest from August 2026. They have 183 registered beds in total, and 2 also provide nursing care.

Council-wide, 104 care homes in Wiltshire list care for adults under 65, and 89% of those with a rating are Good or Outstanding. Here 100% of care homes list care for adults under 65, compared with 66% across Wiltshire.

Typical weekly fees in the South West: about £1,445 residential, £1,690 nursing. Request the price list from every home, as specialist care can cost more. Where these figures come from.

Care for adults under 65: what it means

Jobs, college, relationships and independence should shape care for adults under 65, rather than the timetable of services for older people. It supports younger adults with disabilities, long-term conditions or mental health needs.

Questions to ask care homes about care for adults under 65

  1. Can support fit around the person's own schedule?
  2. How are health appointments supported?
  3. How is the person involved in reviewing their support?
  4. How do you plan for more independence over time?
  5. How do you support work, study and social life?

Free advice: Disability Rights UK, 0330 995 0400. Getting a care needs assessment from Wiltshire.

Nearby towns: care for adults under 65

TownMilesNumber of care homesGood or Outstanding
Westbury–64
Warminster4.1 mi54
Trowbridge4.1 mi1615
Frome5.9 mi87
Bradford-on-Avon6.4 mi44
Melksham8.2 mi76
Devizes11.0 mi33

Your council

Wiltshire

Savings under £23,250? Wiltshire council may help with the cost, and its care needs assessment is free for everyone.

How to ask for an assessment, paying for care and direct payments in Wiltshire

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Westbury

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Common questions about care for adults under 65 in Westbury

Which care homes in Westbury offer care for adults under 65?

6 of the 6 CQC-registered care homes in Westbury offer care for adults under 65 (CQC register, Oct 2026). Among the highest rated are The Westbury Care Home, Starbrook and Wellhead Lane.

How does CQC rate care homes in Westbury?

4 (67%) are rated Good or Outstanding, out of 6 with a rating, while 2 are rated below Good.

What does a care home cost in Westbury?

Average self-funder fees in South West, 2026: residential care home £1,445 a week; nursing home £1,690 a week. An average across very different rooms and care needs, with nursing adding more. A council-funded place usually costs the council less than a self-funder pays for the same room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). Our cost guide has more detail.

Does Wiltshire council fund a care home?

Possibly. The Care Act 2014 means Wiltshire council has to assess care needs without charge. For a care home, the means test usually includes your home's value, unless your partner, or certain other relatives, still live in it, and never in the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay. The capital limit above which you pay in full is £23,250 in England, and NHS-funded nursing care can meet some nursing costs. Contacting Wiltshire council.

How do I choose between care homes in Westbury?

Read the most recent CQC report and check its date. Here, 4 of 6 were inspected or rated within the last two years, while 2 have older reports. Before signing, ask about staff continuity, how they handle missed care and the full price. Our checklist.

Are there more care for adults under 65 in towns near Westbury?

In Westbury there are 6, 4 rated Good or Outstanding. The closest towns on our site are Warminster (4.1 miles): 5, 4 rated Good or Outstanding; Trowbridge (4.1 miles): 16, 15 rated Good or Outstanding; Frome (5.9 miles): 8, 7 rated Good or Outstanding.

Short on time? We'll pass on your request.

One short form is all it takes: featured partners and a maximum of three rated providers in the Westbury area who work with us will email you directly.

Compare local prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Westbury.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

Built from the Care Quality Commission's register (Oct 2026) under Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel lists and compares services but runs none.