Home care · Blackburn with Darwen

Supported living in Blackburn

14 of the 54 home care agencies covering Blackburn offer supported living. 100% of the 9 rated by CQC are Good or Outstanding, against 90% for supported living across England. Expect to pay here about £33.50 an hour for visiting care and £1,610 a week for live-in careestimated. 6 home care agencies were last rated over four years ago and 3 registered in the last two years.

Check which agencies can start, and their rates → Email me this list

Takes about a minute. It is free, there is no obligation, and your details reach only the providers you pick.

CQC register data as of 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

Quick summary

  • 9 of the 9 rated agencies are Good or Outstanding, with 5 not yet rated.
  • A care needs assessment from Blackburn with Darwen council is free, and your savings do not affect it.
  • 7 list dementia as a specialism.
  • Rating changes in Blackburn with Darwen are checked each day. See what changed recently.

Reference this page as: The Care Panel, "Supported living in Blackburn", Oct 2026, based on the CQC register.

  • 14agencies registered with CQC
  • 100%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 7are registered for dementia
  • 0inspected or rated since October 2024

Providers offering supported living

Ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then distance. How we order providers

#AgencyCQC ratingLast ratedOfficeOther specialisms
1Select Support Partnerships Ltd - BlackburnGoodSep 2023under 0.5 miles6
2Blackburn & District Supported Housing LimitedGoodFeb 20231.1 miles5
3Affinity Supporting People (East Lancashire)GoodJun 20234.7 miles6
4Alpha Home AssistGoodMar 20190.9 miles7
5Thera NorthGoodDec 20191.0 miles4
6Choice CareGoodNov 20191.0 miles9
7Big Blue DoorGoodNov 20193.7 miles6
8Highfield Scheme LimitedGoodOct 20174.5 miles6
9AFG Community East LancashireGoodJul 20214.7 miles7
10HBN Caring Services LtdNot yet rated–0.8 miles7
11Frank House Care Services Head OfficeNot yet rated–1.2 miles7
12Optimized Care LtdNot yet rated–1.6 miles5
13HF Trust - Central LancashireNot yet rated–2.1 miles3
14Future Directions CIC Lancashire Supported Living ServicesNot yet rated–4.7 miles5

Every agency covering Blackburn registered with CQC for supported living, ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then by distance.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

How supported living in Blackburn compares

Registered for supported living: 14 out of 54 agencies covering Blackburn (26%). 100% of those rated are Good or Outstanding, 9 points above the 91% for all agencies here and above the 90% for agencies registered for supported living across England.

Leading on CQC ratings for supported living: Select Support Partnerships Ltd - Blackburn, Blackburn & District Supported Housing Limited and Affinity Supporting People (East Lancashire). 0 were rated in the last two years; the oldest rating dates from October 2017 and the newest from September 2023. Within 2 miles of Blackburn centre: 8 offices. 5 have no rating yet; new registrations usually wait for a first inspection.

Here 26% of agencies list supported living, compared with 24% across Blackburn with Darwen.

In the North West, weekday visiting care typically costs about £33.50 an hour, with higher rates at evenings and weekends. Live-in care costs about £1,610 a week. Where these figures come from.

Nearby towns: supported living

TownMilesNumber of agenciesGood or Outstanding
Blackburn–149
Rishton3.1 mi1612
Darwen3.4 mi1611
Oswaldtwistle3.5 mi1713
Accrington5.0 mi1914
Haslingden7.2 mi1410
Bamber Bridge7.5 mi2715

Council support

Blackburn with Darwen

Blackburn with Darwen council can assess care needs for free, whatever your savings, and may help pay if your savings are under £23,250.

Blackburn with Darwen: getting assessed, funding your care, direct payments

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Blackburn

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Questions families ask about supported living in Blackburn

Which home care agencies in Blackburn offer supported living?

14 of the 54 CQC-registered agencies that have an office within 7 miles of Blackburn list supported living as a specialism (CQC register, Oct 2026). Top-rated names here include Select Support Partnerships Ltd - Blackburn, Blackburn & District Supported Housing Limited and Affinity Supporting People (East Lancashire).

How does CQC rate home care agencies in Blackburn?

9 (100%) are rated Good or Outstanding, out of 9 with a rating. 5 are awaiting a first rating, as is usual for new registrations.

What does home care cost in Blackburn?

Prices typically seen across England in 2026: visiting care around £32–£34 an hour; live-in care around £1,540–£1,610 a week. The gap between agencies is bigger than the gap between regions. Ask for prices in writing, and check what weekends and bank holidays cost. For 2026/27, the Homecare Association says council-funded home care in England is only sustainable at £34.42 an hour or more. Source: Lottie Care Index, Q3 2026. Our cost guide has more detail.

Does Blackburn with Darwen council fund home care?

Possibly. Under the Care Act 2014, Blackburn with Darwen council has a duty to assess, free of charge, anyone who seems to need care and support. After a means test, the council may pay towards care when savings and investments total less than £23,250, depending on income; your home's value is ignored for care at home. Attendance Allowance does not depend on savings or income. Contacting Blackburn with Darwen council.

How do I choose between agencies in Blackburn?

Read the most recent CQC report and check its date. Here, none of 14 were inspected or rated within the last two years, while 9 have older reports. Before signing, ask about staff continuity, how they handle missed visits and the full price. Our checklist.

Are there more supported living in towns near Blackburn?

In Blackburn there are 14, 9 rated Good or Outstanding. The closest towns on our site are Rishton (3.1 miles): 16, 12 rated Good or Outstanding; Darwen (3.4 miles): 16, 11 rated Good or Outstanding; Oswaldtwistle (3.5 miles): 17, 13 rated Good or Outstanding.

Rather not ring every provider? Send one request.

Tell us what's needed once. Up to three providers near Blackburn that take enquiries through us will reply to you directly, by email.

Compare local prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Blackburn.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Data: CQC register, Oct 2026, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. We are an independent directory and do not provide care.