Home care · Cambridgeshire

Supported living in Cambourne

Of the 17 home care agencies covering Cambourne, 3 offer supported living. Typical fees here come to about £32 an hour for visiting care and £1,610 a week for live-in careestimated. 1 home care agency has not been rated for more than four years.

Ask who can start, and at what price → Send this list to my inbox

Free, with no obligation: about 60 seconds, and your details go only to the providers shown to you.

Source: CQC register · Updated 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

In short

  • New and changed CQC ratings across Cambridgeshire, updated every day.
  • Among the 1 rated agencies, 1 hold a Good or Outstanding rating; 2 are still waiting for a first rating.
  • For dementia support, 2 have it on their CQC registration.
  • Whatever your savings, Cambridgeshire council will assess care needs for free.

Citation: "Supported living in Cambourne", The Care Panel analysis of CQC register data, Oct 2026.

  • 3CQC-registered agencies
  • 100%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 2list dementia as a specialism
  • 0inspected or rated in the last 2 years

Supported living in Cambourne: providers ranked

Sorted on CQC rating and its date, with distance used last. How we rank

#AgencyRatingRatedOfficeMore specialisms
1ELMS Health SolutionGoodFeb 2020under 0.5 miles4
2Northcrest Healthcare LimitedNot yet rated–under 0.5 miles7
3Blue Lotus Healthcare CambridgeNot yet rated–under 0.5 miles8

This table lists each agency covering Cambourne registered for supported living, highest CQC rating first, then the more recent rating, then distance from Cambourne centre.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

Supported living in Cambourne: ratings, size and cost

CQC lists supported living for 3 of the 17 agencies covering Cambourne, or 18%. Their Good or Outstanding share is 100%, in line with the town-wide 100% and above the 90% for supported living across England.

The highest rated agency for supported living is ELMS Health Solution. The newest rating is from February 2020 and the oldest from February 2020; 0 fall within the last two years. 3 have an office within 2 miles of Cambourne centre. 2 of them are not yet rated, which is usual for newly registered services.

Across Cambridgeshire, 35 agencies are registered for supported living, and 80% of those rated are Good or Outstanding. Supported living is on 18% of registrations here and 25% across Cambridgeshire.

Visiting home care in the East of England typically costs about £33.50 an hour on weekdays (more at evenings and weekends); live-in care is around £1,610 a week. Our cost method.

Where else nearby offers supported living

Nearby townDistanceTotalGood or Outstanding
Cambourne–31
Papworth Everard3.1 mi84
Northstowe7.1 mi104
Histon7.8 mi104
St Ives8.1 mi77
St Neots8.4 mi41
Cambridge8.5 mi104

Your council

Cambridgeshire

Cambridgeshire council assesses care needs free of charge regardless of savings, and may contribute when savings are below £23,250.

Assessments, care funding and direct payments in Cambridgeshire

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Cambourne

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Supported living in Cambourne: your questions answered

Which agencies in Cambourne provide supported living?

The CQC register for Oct 2026 shows that 3 of the 17 agencies that have an office within 7 miles of Cambourne list supported living as a specialism. Highly rated options include ELMS Health Solution.

Are home care agencies in Cambourne well rated?

Good or Outstanding: 1 (100%) of the 1 rated. Not yet rated: 2. That is common for services registered recently.

How much does home care cost in Cambourne?

Usual 2026 prices across England: visiting care around £32–£34 an hour; live-in care around £1,540–£1,610 a week. Ask every agency for a full list of charges, with weekend and bank holiday rates: hourly rates vary more between agencies than between regions. According to the Homecare Association, councils across England should pay no less than £34.42 an hour for home care in 2026/27 if it is to be sustainable. Source: Lottie Care Index, Q3 2026. More in our cost guide.

Will I get help from Cambridgeshire council with the cost of home care?

It may. Cambridgeshire council must offer a free care needs assessment to anyone who appears to need support (Care Act 2014). If savings and investments are below £23,250, the council may contribute after a financial assessment, depending on income, and for care at home the value of the home is not counted. Attendance Allowance is not means-tested. How to contact Cambridgeshire council.

How should I compare agencies in Cambourne?

Start with the latest CQC report and its date: none of the 3 listed here were inspected or rated in the last two years; 1 has older reports. Then ask about continuity of staff, how they handle missed visits, and the full price before you sign. Use our checklist.

How do nearby towns compare with Cambourne for supported living?

Counting supported living: Cambourne 3 (1 Good or Outstanding); Papworth Everard (3.1 miles): 8, 4 rated Good or Outstanding; Northstowe (7.1 miles): 10, 4 rated Good or Outstanding; Histon (7.8 miles): 10, 4 rated Good or Outstanding.

No time to call round? We can pass your request on.

Fill in a single request and featured partners and up to 3 rated nearby providers that accept enquiries from us reply by email, straight to you.

See prices near you

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Cambourne.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

Register information from CQC as at Oct 2026; Open Government Licence v3.0 applies. We do not deliver care ourselves.