Home care · Cambridgeshire

Supported living in Northstowe

10 of the 37 home care agencies covering Northstowe offer supported living. Among the 6 with a CQC rating, 67% are Good or Outstanding, against 90% for supported living across England. 1 is Outstanding. Typical fees here come to about £33.50 an hour for visiting care and £1,610 a week for live-in careestimated. 5 home care agencies were last rated over four years ago and 1 registered in the last two years.

Ask who can start, and at what price → Email me this list

Free, with no obligation: about 60 seconds, and your details go only to the providers shown to you.

Source: CQC register · Updated 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

In short

  • Cambridgeshire council offers a free care needs assessment, whatever your savings.
  • Good or Outstanding: 4 of the 6 rated agencies, 2 are rated Requires improvement or Inadequate and 4 are not yet rated.
  • Latest CQC rating changes in Cambridgeshire, checked daily.
  • For dementia support, 8 have it on their CQC registration.

Citation: "Supported living in Northstowe", The Care Panel analysis of CQC register data, Oct 2026.

  • 10agencies on the CQC register
  • 67%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 8list dementia as a specialism
  • 0with a rating or inspection since November 2024

Providers offering supported living

Sorted on CQC rating and its date, with distance used last. How we rank

#Home care agencyOverall ratingLast ratedOfficeExtra specialisms
1Guyatt House CareOutstandingSep 20225.5 miles7
2Woodlands CourtGoodNov 20175.3 miles4
3Caring TogetherGoodDec 20185.6 miles7
4Reliance Care Services CambridgeGoodJun 20216.2 miles6
5Unified Home Care LtdRequires improvementNov 20225.5 miles6
6Ray Care ServicesRequires improvementOct 20215.3 miles5
7Joining hands healthcareNot yet rated–4.7 miles5
8Gifted Quality Care Main OfficeNot yet rated–5.6 miles8
9Phoenix Healthcare SLNot yet rated–6.8 miles7
10Med Onc Professionals LimitedNot yet rated–6.8 miles7

This table lists each agency covering Northstowe registered for supported living, highest CQC rating first, then the more recent rating, then distance from Northstowe centre.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

How supported living in Northstowe compares

CQC lists supported living for 10 of the 37 agencies covering Northstowe, or 27%. 67% of those rated are Good or Outstanding, 20 points below the 87% for all agencies here and below the 90% for agencies registered for supported living across England.

Leading on CQC ratings for supported living: Guyatt House Care, Woodlands Court and Caring Together. The newest rating is from November 2022 and the oldest from November 2017; 0 fall within the last two years. Within 2 miles of Northstowe centre: 0 offices. Not yet rated: 4. That is usual for services registered recently.

Council-wide, 35 agencies in Cambridgeshire list supported living, and 80% of those with a rating are Good or Outstanding. Supported living is on 27% of registrations here and 25% across Cambridgeshire.

In the East of England, weekday visiting care typically costs about £33.50 an hour, with higher rates at evenings and weekends. Live-in care costs about £1,610 a week. Where these figures come from.

Nearby towns: supported living

TownMilesNumber of agenciesGood or Outstanding
Northstowe–104
Cottenham2.8 mi104
Histon3.0 mi104
Waterbeach5.9 mi104
Cambridge6.4 mi104
St Ives6.5 mi77
Cambourne7.1 mi31

Council support

Cambridgeshire

Cambridgeshire council assesses care needs free of charge regardless of savings, and may contribute when savings are below £23,250.

Assessments, care funding and direct payments in Cambridgeshire

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Northstowe

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Questions families ask about supported living in Northstowe

Which agencies in Northstowe provide supported living?

The CQC register for Oct 2026 shows that 10 of the 37 agencies that have an office within 7 miles of Northstowe list supported living as a specialism. Highly rated options include Guyatt House Care, Woodlands Court and Caring Together.

How does CQC rate home care agencies in Northstowe?

4 (67%) are rated Good or Outstanding, out of 6 with a rating (1 Outstanding). Rated Requires improvement or Inadequate: 2. Not yet rated: 4. That is common for services registered recently.

What does home care cost in Northstowe?

Usual 2026 prices across England: visiting care around £32–£34 an hour; live-in care around £1,540–£1,610 a week. Ask every agency for a full list of charges, with weekend and bank holiday rates: hourly rates vary more between agencies than between regions. According to the Homecare Association, councils across England should pay no less than £34.42 an hour for home care in 2026/27 if it is to be sustainable. Source: Lottie Care Index, Q3 2026. More in our cost guide.

Does Cambridgeshire council fund home care?

It may. Cambridgeshire council must offer a free care needs assessment to anyone who appears to need support (Care Act 2014). If savings and investments are below £23,250, the council may contribute after a financial assessment, depending on income, and for care at home the value of the home is not counted. Attendance Allowance is not means-tested. How to contact Cambridgeshire council.

How do I choose between agencies in Northstowe?

Read the most recent CQC report and check its date. Here, none of 10 were inspected or rated within the last two years; 6 have older reports. Before signing, ask about staff continuity, how they handle missed visits and the full price. Use our checklist.

Are there more supported living in towns near Northstowe?

In Northstowe there are 10, 4 rated Good or Outstanding. The closest towns on our site are Cottenham (2.8 miles): 10, 4 rated Good or Outstanding; Histon (3.0 miles): 10, 4 rated Good or Outstanding; Waterbeach (5.9 miles): 10, 4 rated Good or Outstanding.

No time to call round? We can pass your request on.

Fill in a single request and featured partners and up to 3 rated nearby providers that accept enquiries from us reply by email, straight to you.

Compare local prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Northstowe.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

Register information from CQC as at Oct 2026; Open Government Licence v3.0 applies. We do not deliver care ourselves.