Home care · Cambridgeshire

Supported living in Cambridge

Supported living is offered by 10 of the 42 home care agencies covering Cambridge. Of the 6 CQC has rated, 67% are Good or Outstanding (versus 90% for supported living across England). 1 holds an Outstanding rating. Our estimate of typical fees here: about £33.50 an hour for visiting care and £1,610 a week for live-in careestimated. 5 home care agencies were last rated more than four years ago and 1 registered since October 2024.

Find who can start and what it costs → Send this list to my inbox

Only the providers shown to you see your details · Free · No obligation · About a minute

Data: the CQC register, updated 27 October 2026, under the Open Government Licence

Key points

  • A care needs assessment from Cambridgeshire council is free, and your savings do not affect it.
  • 8 are registered with CQC to support people with dementia.
  • CQC rates 4 of the 6 agencies with a rating as Good or Outstanding, 2 are rated Requires improvement or Inadequate, with 4 not yet rated.
  • New and changed CQC ratings across Cambridgeshire, updated every day.

Citation: "Supported living in Cambridge", The Care Panel analysis of CQC register data, Oct 2026.

  • 10CQC-registered agencies
  • 67%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 8support people with dementia
  • 0inspected or rated in the last 2 years

Supported living in Cambridge: providers ranked

Highest CQC rating first; ties go to the more recent rating, then the nearer provider. How the list is ordered

#AgencyRatingRatedOfficeMore specialisms
1Guyatt House CareOutstandingSep 20225.1 miles7
2Woodlands CourtGoodNov 20171.4 miles4
3Compassionate HeartGoodApr 20191.5 miles8
4Reliance Care Services CambridgeGoodJun 20211.7 miles6
5Unified Home Care LtdRequires improvementNov 20225.1 miles6
6Ray Care ServicesRequires improvementOct 20215.1 miles5
7Phoenix Healthcare SLNot yet rated–0.5 miles7
8Gifted Quality Care Main OfficeNot yet rated–0.9 miles8
9Med Onc Professionals LimitedNot yet rated–1.2 miles7
10Joining hands healthcareNot yet rated–2.0 miles5

This table lists each agency covering Cambridge registered for supported living, highest CQC rating first, then the more recent rating, then distance from Cambridge centre.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

Supported living in Cambridge: what the data shows

CQC lists supported living for 10 of the 42 agencies covering Cambridge, or 24%. Of those rated, 67% are Good or Outstanding: 21 points below the 88% for every agency here, and below the England figure of 90% for supported living.

Guyatt House Care, Woodlands Court and Compassionate Heart lead the list for supported living. The newest rating is from November 2022 and the oldest from November 2017; 0 fall within the last two years. 6 have an office within 2 miles of Cambridge centre. 4 of them are not yet rated, which is usual for newly registered services.

Across Cambridgeshire, 35 agencies are registered for supported living, and 80% of those rated are Good or Outstanding. Supported living is on 24% of registrations here and 25% across Cambridgeshire.

Visiting home care in the East of England typically costs about £33.50 an hour on weekdays (more at evenings and weekends); live-in care is around £1,610 a week. Our cost method.

Where else nearby offers supported living

Nearby townDistanceTotalGood or Outstanding
Cambridge–104
Histon3.5 mi104
Waterbeach5.1 mi104
Cottenham5.6 mi104
Sawston5.9 mi52
Northstowe6.4 mi104
Cambourne8.5 mi31

Council support

Cambridgeshire

Savings under £23,250? Cambridgeshire council may help with the cost, and its care needs assessment is free for everyone.

How to ask for an assessment, paying for care and direct payments in Cambridgeshire

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Cambridge

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Common questions about supported living in Cambridge

Which agencies in Cambridge provide supported living?

The CQC register for Oct 2026 shows that 10 of the 42 agencies that have an office within 7 miles of Cambridge list supported living as a specialism. Among the highest rated are Guyatt House Care, Woodlands Court and Compassionate Heart.

What CQC ratings do home care agencies in Cambridge have?

Of the 6 that have been rated, 4 (67%) are rated Good or Outstanding (1 Outstanding). Rated Requires improvement or Inadequate: 2. Not yet rated: 4. That is common for services registered recently.

What are typical home care prices in Cambridge?

Usual 2026 prices across England: visiting care around £32–£34 an hour; live-in care around £1,540–£1,610 a week. Ask every agency for a full list of charges, with weekend and bank holiday rates: hourly rates vary more between agencies than between regions. Homecare Association figure for 2026/27: a sustainable council rate for home care in England starts at £34.42 an hour. Source: Lottie Care Index, Q3 2026. More in our cost guide.

Will Cambridgeshire council pay for home care?

It may. Cambridgeshire council must offer a free care needs assessment to anyone who appears to need support (Care Act 2014). If savings and investments are below £23,250, the council may contribute after a financial assessment, depending on income, and for care at home the value of the home is not counted. Attendance Allowance is not means-tested. How to contact Cambridgeshire council.

What should I look for when choosing agencies in Cambridge?

Three questions matter most once you have read the latest CQC report: will the staff be consistent, what is the plan for missed visits, and what is the total cost before signing? On dates, none of the 10 listed had an inspection or rating within the last two years; 6 have older reports. Use our checklist.

How does Cambridge compare with nearby towns for supported living?

Nearest towns we cover: Histon (3.5 miles): 10, 4 rated Good or Outstanding; Waterbeach (5.1 miles): 10, 4 rated Good or Outstanding; Cottenham (5.6 miles): 10, 4 rated Good or Outstanding. Cambridge itself has 10, 4 of them Good or Outstanding.

Short on time? We'll pass on your request.

One short form is all it takes: featured partners and a maximum of three rated providers in the Cambridge area who work with us will email you directly.

See prices near you

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Cambridge.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

Register information from CQC as at Oct 2026; Open Government Licence v3.0 applies. We do not deliver care ourselves.