Home care · Gloucestershire

Supported living in Tewkesbury

Supported living is offered by 8 of the 37 home care agencies covering Tewkesbury. 86% of the 7 rated by CQC are Good or Outstanding (versus 90% for supported living across England). 1 holds an Outstanding rating. Expect to pay here about £33.50 an hour for visiting care and £1,610 a week for live-in careestimated. 4 home care agencies were last rated more than four years ago. Most recently, Raynsford Domiciliary Care was rated Good on 21 May 2025.

Ask who can start, and at what price → Email this list to me

Free, with no obligation: about 60 seconds, and your details go only to the providers shown to you.

Source: CQC register · Updated 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

Quick summary

  • 6 of the 7 rated agencies are Good or Outstanding; 1 is Requires improvement or Inadequate, with 1 not yet rated.
  • A care needs assessment from Gloucestershire council is free, and your savings do not affect it.
  • 4 list dementia as a specialism.
  • Rating changes in Gloucestershire are checked each day. See what changed recently.

Citation: "Supported living in Tewkesbury", The Care Panel analysis of CQC register data, Oct 2026.

  • 8CQC-registered agencies
  • 86%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 4list dementia as a specialism
  • 2inspected or rated in the last 2 years

Who offers supported living in Tewkesbury

Sorted on CQC rating and its date, with distance used last. How we rank

#AgencyRatingRatedOfficeMore specialisms
1Raynsford Domiciliary CareGoodMay 20256.8 miles5
2NSF HealthGoodSep 20231.5 miles8
3Safehands Recruitment LtdGoodMar 20235.0 miles8
4Expeditions LivingGoodOct 20206.1 miles4
5Community Learning DisabilitiesGoodJun 20196.6 miles7
6Saracen Care Services LtdOutstandingNov 20196.6 miles7
7Benhall CareRequires improvementAug 20226.5 miles6
8Aim UpNot yet rated–6.6 miles1

This table lists each agency covering Tewkesbury registered for supported living, highest CQC rating first, then the more recent rating, then distance from Tewkesbury centre.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

Supported living in Tewkesbury: what the data shows

CQC lists supported living for 8 of the 37 agencies covering Tewkesbury, or 22%. 86% of those rated are Good or Outstanding, 3 points below the 89% for all agencies here and below the 90% for agencies registered for supported living across England.

Leading on CQC ratings for supported living: Raynsford Domiciliary Care, NSF Health and Safehands Recruitment Ltd. The newest rating is from May 2025 and the oldest from June 2019; 2 fall within the last two years. Offices within 2 miles of Tewkesbury centre: 1. 1 of them is not yet rated, which is usual for newly registered services.

Across Gloucestershire, 58 agencies are registered for supported living, and 84% of those rated are Good or Outstanding. Supported living is on 22% of registrations here and 32% across Gloucestershire.

Live-in care in the South West runs at around £1,610 a week; visiting care is about £33.50 an hour on weekdays, more in the evening and at weekends. How these costs are worked out.

Supported living in nearby towns

TownDistanceAgenciesGood or Outstanding
Tewkesbury–86
Cheltenham6.5 mi1610
Winchcombe7.8 mi65
Gloucester9.9 mi4219
Worcester15.0 mi86
Stroud16.9 mi157
Chalford17.6 mi55

Your council

Gloucestershire

Gloucestershire council assesses care needs free of charge regardless of savings, and may contribute when savings are below £23,250.

Assessments, care funding and direct payments in Gloucestershire

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Tewkesbury

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Questions families ask about supported living in Tewkesbury

Which agencies in Tewkesbury provide supported living?

The CQC register for Oct 2026 shows that 8 of the 37 agencies that have an office within 7 miles of Tewkesbury list supported living as a specialism. Highly rated options include Raynsford Domiciliary Care, NSF Health and Safehands Recruitment Ltd.

What CQC ratings do home care agencies in Tewkesbury have?

Of the 7 that have been rated, 6 (86%) are rated Good or Outstanding (1 Outstanding). Rated Requires improvement or Inadequate: 1. Not yet rated: 1. That is common for services registered recently.

What are typical home care prices in Tewkesbury?

Usual 2026 prices across England: visiting care around £32–£34 an hour; live-in care around £1,540–£1,610 a week. Ask every agency for a full list of charges, with weekend and bank holiday rates: hourly rates vary more between agencies than between regions. According to the Homecare Association, councils across England should pay no less than £34.42 an hour for home care in 2026/27 if it is to be sustainable. Source: Lottie Care Index, Q3 2026. More in our cost guide.

Will Gloucestershire council pay for home care?

It may. Gloucestershire council must offer a free care needs assessment to anyone who appears to need support (Care Act 2014). If savings and investments are below £23,250, the council may contribute after a financial assessment, depending on income, and for care at home the value of the home is not counted. Attendance Allowance is not means-tested. How to contact Gloucestershire council.

What should I look for when choosing agencies in Tewkesbury?

Three questions matter most once you have read the latest CQC report: will the staff be consistent, what is the plan for missed visits, and what is the total cost before signing? On dates, 2 of the 8 listed had an inspection or rating within the last two years; 5 have older reports. Use our checklist.

How does Tewkesbury compare with nearby towns for supported living?

Nearest towns we cover: Cheltenham (6.5 miles): 16, 10 rated Good or Outstanding; Winchcombe (7.8 miles): 6, 5 rated Good or Outstanding; Gloucester (9.9 miles): 42, 19 rated Good or Outstanding. Tewkesbury itself has 8, 6 of them Good or Outstanding.

No time to call round? We can pass your request on.

Fill in a single request and featured partners and up to 3 rated nearby providers that accept enquiries from us reply by email, straight to you.

Get local care prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Tewkesbury.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

Source for provider details: CQC, Oct 2026 (Open Government Licence v3.0). The Care Panel is a comparison site, not a care company.