Home care · Kent

Supported living in Sittingbourne

13 out of 41 home care agencies covering Sittingbourne are registered for supported living. Among the 7 with a CQC rating, 71% are Good or Outstanding, next to 90% for supported living across England. Typical fees here come to about £33.50 an hour for visiting care and £1,610 a week for live-in careestimated. 5 home care agencies have a rating more than four years old and 1 registered with CQC within the past two years.

Check which agencies can start, and their rates → Email this list to me

Takes about a minute. It is free, there is no obligation, and your details reach only the providers you pick.

CQC register data as of 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

Key points

  • 11 are registered with CQC to support people with dementia.
  • Rating changes in Kent are checked each day. See what changed recently.
  • You can ask Kent council for a free care needs assessment; savings make no difference.
  • Good or Outstanding: 5 of the 7 rated agencies, while 2 are rated Inadequate or Requires improvement. 6 are not rated yet.

To cite: "Supported living in Sittingbourne", The Care Panel, Oct 2026, from CQC register analysis.

  • 13agencies on the CQC register
  • 71%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 11are registered for dementia
  • 1with a rating or inspection since November 2024

Who offers supported living in Sittingbourne

Ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then distance. How we order providers

#Home care agencyOverall ratingLast ratedOfficeExtra specialisms
1Care2Victory Services LtdGoodApr 20230.5 miles7
2Jasper Conrad Group LtdGoodApr 20221.5 miles8
3Norwyn Community ServicesGoodNov 2020under 0.5 miles10
4Cartref Homes Supported Living SchemeGoodOct 20190.7 miles3
5Ellens Court Care HomeGoodDec 20195.6 miles6
6Krystal Solutions LimitedRequires improvementApr 20221.4 miles4
7St. Helens HouseRequires improvementNov 20226.5 miles6
8Care Matrix HomecareNot yet rated–1.4 miles5
9Genesyscare Healthcare Services LimitedNot yet rated–4.4 miles3
10Neptune Solutions UK LtdNot yet rated–5.3 miles8
11Rapid CareNot yet rated–5.6 miles6
12Dominion Logic ServicesNot yet rated–6.1 miles7
13Advanced Flourish Care LimitedNot yet rated–6.5 miles7

This table lists each agency covering Sittingbourne registered for supported living, highest CQC rating first, then the more recent rating, then distance from Sittingbourne centre.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

Supported living in Sittingbourne by the numbers

32% of Sittingbourne's agencies (13 of 41) hold a CQC registration for supported living. England-wide, 90% of agencies registered for supported living are Good or Outstanding and here it is 71% (below England, in line with the 70% for all agencies in the town).

For supported living, the top rated agencies are Care2Victory Services Ltd, Jasper Conrad Group Ltd and Norwyn Community Services. The newest rating is from April 2023 and the oldest from October 2019; 1 fall within the last two years. Offices within 2 miles of Sittingbourne centre: 6. Not yet rated: 6. That is usual for services registered recently.

Council-wide, 99 agencies in Kent list supported living, and 84% of those with a rating are Good or Outstanding. Supported living is on 32% of registrations here and 24% across Kent.

Live-in care in the South East runs at around £1,610 a week; visiting care is about £33.50 an hour on weekdays, more in the evening and at weekends. How these costs are worked out.

Supported living in nearby towns

TownDistanceAgenciesGood or Outstanding
Sittingbourne–135
Rainham, Kent5.5 mi82
Minster6.0 mi74
Sheerness6.6 mi95
Faversham6.9 mi53
Gillingham7.1 mi3614
Chatham8.8 mi4517

Council help

Kent

Kent council can assess care needs for free, whatever your savings, and may help pay if your savings are under £23,250.

Kent: getting assessed, funding your care, direct payments

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Sittingbourne

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

What families want to know about supported living in Sittingbourne

Who offers supported living at home in Sittingbourne?

Of the 41 CQC-registered agencies that have an office within 7 miles of Sittingbourne, 13 list supported living as a specialism (Oct 2026). Top-rated names here include Care2Victory Services Ltd, Jasper Conrad Group Ltd and Norwyn Community Services.

How are home care agencies in Sittingbourne rated by CQC?

CQC has rated 7. Of those, 5 (71%) are Good or Outstanding, and 2 are rated Requires improvement or Inadequate. 6 have not been rated yet, which is common for newly registered services.

How much should I expect to pay for home care in Sittingbourne?

Typical prices across England in 2026: visiting care around £32–£34 an hour; live-in care around £1,540–£1,610 a week. Agencies differ more than regions do on hourly rates, so request a complete tariff from each one, covering weekends and bank holidays too. For 2026/27, the Homecare Association says council-funded home care in England is only sustainable at £34.42 an hour or more. Source: Lottie Care Index, Q3 2026. See our full cost guide.

Can Kent council help pay for home care?

Two sources of help: Attendance Allowance, which ignores savings and is for people over State Pension age, and the council. By law (Care Act 2014) Kent council must assess care needs at no charge for people who look as if they need support; if savings and investments are under £23,250, it may pay a share once your finances are assessed, depending on income. With care at home, the house itself is not included. How to reach Kent council.

How can I pick between agencies in Sittingbourne?

Check how recent each CQC report is first: 1 of the 13 on this page was inspected or rated in the past two years, and 6 have an older report. Next ask three things: will staff be consistent, what happens about missed visits, and what is the full price? See the checklist.

What about supported living in towns near Sittingbourne?

Sittingbourne has 13, with 5 rated Good or Outstanding. Nearby: Rainham, Kent (5.5 miles): 8, 2 rated Good or Outstanding; Minster (6.0 miles): 7, 4 rated Good or Outstanding; Sheerness (6.6 miles): 9, 5 rated Good or Outstanding.

Rather not ring every provider? Send one request.

Tell us what's needed once. Featured partners and up to three rated providers near Sittingbourne that take enquiries through us will reply to you directly, by email.

Get local care prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Sittingbourne.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

Register information from CQC as at Oct 2026; Open Government Licence v3.0 applies. We do not deliver care ourselves.