Home care · Kent

Supported living in Faversham

Supported living is offered by 5 of the 23 home care agencies covering Faversham. Among the 3 with a CQC rating, 100% are Good or Outstanding (versus 90% for supported living across England). Typical fees here come to about £33.50 an hour for visiting care and £1,610 a week for live-in careestimated. 3 home care agencies were last rated more than four years ago.

Ask who can start, and at what price → Get this list by email

Free, with no obligation: about 60 seconds, and your details go only to the providers shown to you.

Source: CQC register · Updated 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

Quick summary

  • 4 list dementia as a specialism.
  • We check for new CQC ratings in Kent daily: see the latest changes.
  • 3 of the 3 rated agencies are Good or Outstanding, with 2 not yet rated.
  • A care needs assessment from Kent council is free, and your savings do not affect it.

Reference this page as: The Care Panel, "Supported living in Faversham", Oct 2026, based on the CQC register.

  • 5registered agencies
  • 100%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 4list dementia as a specialism
  • 0rated or inspected within two years

Ranked providers of supported living

Sorted on CQC rating and its date, with distance used last. How we rank

RankAgencyCQC ratingDate ratedOfficeOther specialisms
1Ellens Court Care HomeGoodDec 20196.6 miles6
2Cartref Homes Supported Living SchemeGoodOct 20196.7 miles3
3Norwyn Community ServicesGoodNov 20206.8 miles10
4Dominion Logic ServicesNot yet rated–0.8 miles7
5Savanna Living LimitedNot yet rated–6.6 miles6

This table lists each agency covering Faversham registered for supported living, highest CQC rating first, then the more recent rating, then distance from Faversham centre.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

Supported living in Faversham: what the data shows

Registered for supported living: 5 out of 23 agencies covering Faversham (22%). Their Good or Outstanding share is 100%, 12 points above the town-wide 88% and above the 90% for supported living across England.

The highest rated agencies for supported living are Ellens Court Care Home, Cartref Homes Supported Living Scheme and Norwyn Community Services. The newest rating is from November 2020 and the oldest from October 2019; 0 fall within the last two years. 1 is based within 2 miles of the centre of Faversham. 2 still await a first CQC rating.

For comparison, Kent has 99 agencies registered for supported living; of those rated, 84% are Good or Outstanding. Supported living is on 22% of registrations here and 24% across Kent.

Typical prices in the South East: about £33.50 an hour for weekday visits (evenings and weekends cost more) and around £1,610 a week for live-in care. How we estimate costs.

Supported living around Faversham

PlaceHow farAgenciesRated Good or Outstanding
Faversham–53
Whitstable6.7 mi95
Sittingbourne6.9 mi135
Minster8.0 mi74
Canterbury8.8 mi106
Sheerness10.1 mi95
Herne Bay11.3 mi84

Help from the council

Kent

Kent council assesses care needs free of charge regardless of savings, and may contribute when savings are below £23,250.

Assessments, care funding and direct payments in Kent

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Faversham

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Supported living in Faversham: your questions answered

Which home care agencies in Faversham offer supported living?

5 of the 23 CQC-registered agencies that have an office within 7 miles of Faversham list supported living as a specialism (CQC register, Oct 2026). Highly rated options include Ellens Court Care Home, Cartref Homes Supported Living Scheme and Norwyn Community Services.

What CQC ratings do home care agencies in Faversham have?

Of the 3 that have been rated, 3 (100%) are rated Good or Outstanding. 2 are awaiting a first rating, as is usual for new registrations.

What are typical home care prices in Faversham?

Prices typically seen across England in 2026: visiting care around £32–£34 an hour; live-in care around £1,540–£1,610 a week. The gap between agencies is bigger than the gap between regions. Ask for prices in writing, and check what weekends and bank holidays cost. According to the Homecare Association, councils across England should pay no less than £34.42 an hour for home care in 2026/27 if it is to be sustainable. Source: Lottie Care Index, Q3 2026. Our cost guide has more detail.

Will Kent council pay for home care?

Possibly. Under the Care Act 2014, Kent council has a duty to assess, free of charge, anyone who seems to need care and support. After a means test, the council may pay towards care when savings and investments total less than £23,250, depending on income; your home's value is ignored for care at home. Attendance Allowance does not depend on savings or income. Contacting Kent council.

What should I look for when choosing agencies in Faversham?

Three questions matter most once you have read the latest CQC report: will the staff be consistent, what is the plan for missed visits, and what is the total cost before signing? On dates, none of the 5 listed had an inspection or rating within the last two years, while 3 have older reports. Our checklist.

How does Faversham compare with nearby towns for supported living?

Nearest towns we cover: Whitstable (6.7 miles): 9, 5 rated Good or Outstanding; Sittingbourne (6.9 miles): 13, 5 rated Good or Outstanding; Minster (8.0 miles): 7, 4 rated Good or Outstanding. Faversham itself has 5, 3 of them Good or Outstanding.

No time to call round? We can pass your request on.

Fill in a single request and featured partners and up to 3 rated nearby providers that accept enquiries from us reply by email, straight to you.

Get prices from 3 providers

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Faversham.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

Built from the Care Quality Commission's register (Oct 2026) under Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel lists and compares services but runs none.