Home care · Lancashire

Supported living in Skelmersdale

Supported living is offered by 9 of the 55 home care agencies covering Skelmersdale. Among the 7 with a CQC rating, 71% are Good or Outstanding (versus 90% for supported living across England). Typical fees here come to about £33.50 an hour for visiting care and £1,610 a week for live-in careestimated. 4 home care agencies were last rated more than four years ago and 1 registered since October 2024.

Ask who can start, and at what price → Get this list by email

Free, with no obligation: about 60 seconds, and your details go only to the providers shown to you.

Source: CQC register · Updated 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

The short version

  • Whatever your savings, Lancashire council will assess care needs for free.
  • New and changed CQC ratings across Lancashire, updated every day.
  • Dementia is a registered specialism for 7.
  • Among the 7 rated agencies, 5 hold a Good or Outstanding rating, and 2 are rated below Good; 2 are still waiting for a first rating.

Reference this page as: The Care Panel, "Supported living in Skelmersdale", Oct 2026, based on the CQC register.

  • 9registered agencies
  • 71%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 7list dementia as a specialism
  • 0rated or inspected within two years

Ranked providers of supported living

Sorted on CQC rating and its date, with distance used last. How we rank

RankAgencyCQC ratingDate ratedOfficeOther specialisms
1My Life LegacyGoodDec 20225.0 miles8
2Link-Ability (West Lancs)GoodJan 20194.8 miles2
3JW HomecareGoodSep 20185.2 miles7
4Caring CompanionsGoodFeb 20195.7 miles8
5Mediline Supported Living LancashireGoodJul 20195.8 miles9
6Nugent Community ChoicesRequires improvementSep 20235.0 miles5
7Master Quality Health Care ServicesRequires improvementJun 20237.0 miles9
8Vivifica Healthcare LimitedNot yet rated–6.1 miles5
9The Integral Care HubNot yet rated–6.9 miles7

This table lists each agency covering Skelmersdale registered for supported living, highest CQC rating first, then the more recent rating, then distance from Skelmersdale centre.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

Supported living in Skelmersdale: what the data shows

Registered for supported living: 9 out of 55 agencies covering Skelmersdale (16%). England-wide, 90% of agencies registered for supported living are Good or Outstanding and here it is 71% (below England, 19 points below the 90% for all agencies in the town).

For supported living, the top rated agencies are My Life Legacy, Link-Ability (West Lancs) and JW Homecare. The newest rating is from September 2023 and the oldest from September 2018; 0 fall within the last two years. 0 are based within 2 miles of the centre of Skelmersdale. 2 still await a first CQC rating.

For comparison, Lancashire has 57 agencies registered for supported living; of those rated, 98% are Good or Outstanding. Supported living is on 16% of registrations here and 20% across Lancashire.

Typical prices in the North West: about £33.50 an hour for weekday visits (evenings and weekends cost more) and around £1,610 a week for live-in care. How we estimate costs.

Supported living around Skelmersdale

PlaceHow farAgenciesRated Good or Outstanding
Skelmersdale–95
Up Holland2.0 mi95
Rainford3.3 mi148
Burscough4.3 mi33
Ormskirk4.7 mi65
Wigan5.4 mi85
Standish5.4 mi127

Help from the council

Lancashire

Lancashire council assesses care needs free of charge regardless of savings, and may contribute when savings are below £23,250.

Assessments, care funding and direct payments in Lancashire

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Skelmersdale

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

What families want to know about supported living in Skelmersdale

Which home care agencies in Skelmersdale offer supported living?

9 of the 55 CQC-registered agencies that have an office within 7 miles of Skelmersdale list supported living as a specialism (CQC register, Oct 2026). Highly rated options include My Life Legacy, Link-Ability (West Lancs) and JW Homecare.

What CQC ratings do home care agencies in Skelmersdale have?

Of the 7 that have been rated, 5 (71%) are rated Good or Outstanding, while 2 are rated below Good. 2 are awaiting a first rating, as is usual for new registrations.

What are typical home care prices in Skelmersdale?

Prices typically seen across England in 2026: visiting care around £32–£34 an hour; live-in care around £1,540–£1,610 a week. The gap between agencies is bigger than the gap between regions. Ask for prices in writing, and check what weekends and bank holidays cost. According to the Homecare Association, councils across England should pay no less than £34.42 an hour for home care in 2026/27 if it is to be sustainable. Source: Lottie Care Index, Q3 2026. Our cost guide has more detail.

Will Lancashire council pay for home care?

Possibly. Under the Care Act 2014, Lancashire council has a duty to assess, free of charge, anyone who seems to need care and support. After a means test, the council may pay towards care when savings and investments total less than £23,250, depending on income; your home's value is ignored for care at home. Attendance Allowance does not depend on savings or income. Contacting Lancashire council.

What should I look for when choosing agencies in Skelmersdale?

Three questions matter most once you have read the latest CQC report: will the staff be consistent, what is the plan for missed visits, and what is the total cost before signing? On dates, none of the 9 listed had an inspection or rating within the last two years, while 7 have older reports. Our checklist.

How does Skelmersdale compare with nearby towns for supported living?

Nearest towns we cover: Up Holland (2.0 miles): 9, 5 rated Good or Outstanding; Rainford (3.3 miles): 14, 8 rated Good or Outstanding; Burscough (4.3 miles): 3, 3 rated Good or Outstanding. Skelmersdale itself has 9, 5 of them Good or Outstanding.

No time to call round? We can pass your request on.

Fill in a single request and featured partners and up to 3 rated nearby providers that accept enquiries from us reply by email, straight to you.

Get prices from 3 providers

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Skelmersdale.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

Built from the Care Quality Commission's register (Oct 2026) under Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel lists and compares services but runs none.