Home care · London

Supported living in Bromley

Supported living is offered by 20 of the 87 home care agencies covering Bromley, operated by 19 separate providers. Homesdale Supported Living Ltd runs the most, with 2. Of the 12 CQC has rated, 83% are Good or Outstanding (versus 90% for supported living across England). Our estimate of typical fees here: about £37.50 an hour for visiting care and £1,800 a week for live-in careestimated. 8 home care agencies were last rated more than four years ago and 4 registered since November 2024. Most recently, Always Caring Bromley Limited was rated Good on 23 June 2026.

Check which agencies can start, and their rates → Email me this list

Takes about a minute. It is free, there is no obligation, and your details reach only the providers you pick.

CQC register data as of 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

Key points

  • A care needs assessment from the London Borough of Bromley is free, and your savings do not affect it.
  • Among the 12 rated agencies, 10 hold a Good or Outstanding rating, while 2 are rated Inadequate or Requires improvement, with 8 not yet rated.
  • Latest CQC rating changes in London, checked daily.
  • 13 are registered with CQC to support people with dementia.

To cite: "Supported living in Bromley", The Care Panel, Oct 2026, from CQC register analysis.

  • 20agencies registered with CQC
  • 83%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 13are registered for dementia
  • 3inspected or rated since November 2024

Providers offering supported living

Ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then distance. How we order providers

#AgencyCQC ratingLast ratedOfficeOther specialisms
1Always Caring Bromley LimitedGoodJun 20260.9 miles4
2Highlands Care LtdGoodApr 20263.5 miles8
3Cecile Healthcare UKGoodJan 20263.8 miles8
4Homesdale Supported LivingGoodAug 2023under 0.5 miles4
5Melburay LtdGoodApr 20222.2 miles6
6Youth Graces UK LimitedGoodOct 20222.8 miles7
7Caremark (Bromley)GoodSep 2019under 0.5 miles7
8London & South East Domiciliary Care Branch (Mental Health)GoodFeb 2018under 0.5 miles5
9Fabs Domiciliary Homecare LtdGoodAug 20191.3 miles6
10HQ Priory Care ServicesGoodMar 20203.2 miles7
11Elsah HealthcareRequires improvementJun 20223.0 miles7
12Anjel Direct (Recruitment) Solutions LtdRequires improvementDec 20193.7 miles6
13STC HouseNot yet rated–under 0.5 miles4
14Rooted HomecareNot yet rated–under 0.5 miles7
15Femman Care Services LtdNot yet rated–under 0.5 miles8
16Voug CareNot yet rated–1.9 miles6
17Best Homes Support LimitedNot yet rated–2.0 miles4
18Head OfficeNot yet rated–2.2 miles3
19Always Inclusive OutreachNot yet rated–3.7 miles4
20LOLAD UK LIMITEDNot yet rated–4.1 miles6

Every agency covering Bromley registered with CQC for supported living, ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then by distance.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

Supported living in Bromley: what the data shows

23% of Bromley's agencies (20 of 87) hold a CQC registration for supported living. Their Good or Outstanding share is 83%, 5 points below the town-wide 88% and below the 90% for supported living across England.

The highest rated agencies for supported living are Always Caring Bromley Limited, Highlands Care Ltd and Cecile Healthcare UK. 3 were rated in the last two years; the oldest rating dates from February 2018 and the newest from June 2026. Within 2 miles of Bromley centre: 10 offices. 8 have no rating yet; new registrations usually wait for a first inspection.

In London, weekday visiting care typically costs about £37.50 an hour, with higher rates at evenings and weekends. Live-in care costs about £1,800 a week. Where these figures come from.

Nearby towns: supported living

TownMilesNumber of agenciesGood or Outstanding
Bromley–2010
Lewisham3.9 mi205
Croydon5.7 mi5030
Bexley6.1 mi279
Greenwich6.1 mi3512
Swanley6.3 mi6928
Streatham6.7 mi1410

Council help

Bromley

The London Borough of Bromley can assess care needs for free, whatever your savings, and may help pay if your savings are under £23,250.

Bromley: getting assessed, funding your care, direct payments

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Bromley

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Supported living in Bromley: your questions answered

Who offers supported living at home in Bromley?

Of the 87 CQC-registered agencies that are based in the borough of Bromley, 20 list supported living as a specialism (Oct 2026). Top-rated names here include Always Caring Bromley Limited, Highlands Care Ltd and Cecile Healthcare UK.

What CQC ratings do home care agencies in Bromley have?

Of the 12 that have been rated, 10 (83%) are rated Good or Outstanding, and 2 are rated Requires improvement or Inadequate. 8 have not been rated yet, which is common for newly registered services.

What are typical home care prices in Bromley?

Typical prices in London in 2026: visiting care £30–£40 an hour; sleeping night £190–£230; waking night £240–£320; live-in care £1,300–£1,800 a week. For 2026/27, the Homecare Association says council-funded home care in England is only sustainable at £34.42 an hour or more. See our full cost guide.

Will the London Borough of Bromley pay for home care?

Two sources of help: Attendance Allowance, which ignores savings and is for people over State Pension age, and the council. By law (Care Act 2014) the London Borough of Bromley must assess care needs at no charge for people who look as if they need support; if savings and investments are under £23,250, it may pay a share once your finances are assessed, depending on income. With care at home, the house itself is not included. How to reach the London Borough of Bromley.

What should I look for when choosing agencies in Bromley?

Three questions matter most once you have read the latest CQC report: will the staff be consistent, what is the plan for missed visits, and what is the total cost before signing? On dates, 3 of the 20 listed had an inspection or rating within the last two years, and 9 have an older report. See the checklist.

How does Bromley compare with nearby towns for supported living?

Nearest towns we cover: Lewisham (3.9 miles): 20, 5 rated Good or Outstanding; Croydon (5.7 miles): 50, 30 rated Good or Outstanding; Bexley (6.1 miles): 27, 9 rated Good or Outstanding. Bromley itself has 20, 10 of them Good or Outstanding.

Rather not ring every provider? Send one request.

Tell us what's needed once. Featured partners and up to three rated providers near Bromley that take enquiries through us will reply to you directly, by email.

Compare local prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Bromley.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

Source for provider details: CQC, Oct 2026 (Open Government Licence v3.0). The Care Panel is a comparison site, not a care company.