Home care · London

Supported living in Lambeth

Of the 60 home care agencies covering Lambeth, 10 offer supported living. Among the 5 with a CQC rating, 100% are Good or Outstanding, compared with 90% for supported living across England. Typical fees here come to about £37 an hour for visiting care and £1,800 a week for live-in careestimated. 2 home care agencies have not been rated for more than four years and 2 joined the CQC register during the past two years. CQC's latest rating here went to Aspire Care Services Ltd: Good, on 1 October 2026.

See who can help and what they charge → Send this list to my inbox

About 60 seconds · Free · No obligation · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Updated 27 October 2026 from the CQC register (Open Government Licence)

The short version

  • Dementia is a registered specialism for 4.
  • A care needs assessment from the London Borough of Lambeth is free, and your savings do not affect it.
  • Good or Outstanding: 5 of the 5 rated agencies, with 5 not yet rated.
  • We check for new CQC ratings in London daily: see the latest changes.

Cite this: The Care Panel, "Supported living in Lambeth", analysis of the CQC register, Oct 2026.

  • 10registered agencies
  • 100%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 4offer dementia support
  • 1rated or inspected within two years

Supported living in Lambeth: providers ranked

Order: CQC rating first, then how recent that rating is, then distance. Our ranking method

RankAgencyCQC ratingDate ratedOfficeOther specialisms
1Aspire Care Services LtdGoodOct 20262.0 miles10
2Brockwell CareGoodJan 20230.8 miles6
3Rathbone OutreachGoodJan 20241.9 miles5
4L'Arche LondonGoodAug 20182.0 miles3
5Westminster Bridge RoadGoodJan 20202.8 miles7
6Ramah Ker Services LtdNot yet rated–under 0.5 miles10
7Transforming Support (South London)Not yet rated–2.1 miles3
8Ferrini HouseNot yet rated–2.3 miles2
9SOUTHCROFT HEALTHCARE LODGENot yet rated–2.8 miles6
10Active Care Group Support Living Services – ComplexNot yet rated–3.1 miles7

This table lists each agency covering Lambeth registered for supported living, highest CQC rating first, then the more recent rating, then distance from Lambeth centre.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

Supported living in Lambeth: ratings, size and cost

10 of the 60 agencies covering Lambeth are registered with CQC for supported living (17%). England-wide, 90% of agencies registered for supported living are Good or Outstanding and here it is 100% (above England, 3 points above the 97% for all agencies in the town).

For supported living, the top rated agencies are Aspire Care Services Ltd, Brockwell Care and Rathbone Outreach. The newest rating is from October 2026 and the oldest from August 2018; 1 fall within the last two years. 4 have an office within 2 miles of Lambeth centre. 5 still await a first CQC rating.

Visiting home care in London typically costs about £37.50 an hour on weekdays (more at evenings and weekends); live-in care is around £1,800 a week. Our cost method.

Where else nearby offers supported living

Nearby townDistanceTotalGood or Outstanding
Lambeth–105
Streatham2.1 mi1410
Wandsworth2.2 mi97
Southwark2.8 mi101
Chelsea2.9 mi43
City of London4.2 mi81
Lewisham4.5 mi205

Help from the council

Lambeth

A care needs assessment from the London Borough of Lambeth is free whatever your savings. With savings below £23,250, the council may help pay.

Asking Lambeth for an assessment, and how payment and direct payments work

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Lambeth

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

What families want to know about supported living in Lambeth

How many agencies in Lambeth offer supported living?

Supported living is a registered specialism for 10 of the 60 agencies that are based in the borough of Lambeth (CQC register, Oct 2026). Well-rated choices include Aspire Care Services Ltd, Brockwell Care and Rathbone Outreach.

Are home care agencies in Lambeth well rated?

Good or Outstanding: 5 (100%) of the 5 rated. Newly registered services often have no rating yet; 5 here are still unrated.

How much does home care cost in Lambeth?

Typical 2026 prices in London: visiting care £30–£40 an hour; sleeping night £190–£230; waking night £240–£320; live-in care £1,300–£1,800 a week. The Homecare Association puts the minimum sustainable price for council-funded home care in England at £34.42 an hour for 2026/27. Read the full cost guide.

Will I get help from the London Borough of Lambeth with the cost of home care?

It can. Step one is the needs assessment: the London Borough of Lambeth cannot charge for it and must offer it to every person who seems to need support (Care Act 2014). If your savings and investments come to under £23,250, it may then contribute following a financial assessment, depending on income, and for care in your own home the property is left out. Separately, Attendance Allowance has no means test. Getting in touch with the London Borough of Lambeth.

How should I compare agencies in Lambeth?

Start with the latest CQC report and its date: 1 of the 10 listed here was inspected or rated in the last two years. Older reports: 4. Then ask about continuity of staff, how they handle missed visits, and the full price before you sign. A checklist to help.

How do nearby towns compare with Lambeth for supported living?

Counting supported living: Lambeth 10 (5 Good or Outstanding); Streatham (2.1 miles): 14, 10 rated Good or Outstanding; Wandsworth (2.2 miles): 9, 7 rated Good or Outstanding; Southwark (2.8 miles): 10, 1 rated Good or Outstanding.

Busy? Let us pass your request to providers.

Describe what's needed in one form. We send it to as many as three Lambeth providers who accept enquiries via The Care Panel, and they email you back.

See prices near you

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Lambeth.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

Register information from CQC as at Oct 2026; Open Government Licence v3.0 applies. We do not deliver care ourselves.