Home care · London

Supported living in City of London

Supported living is offered by 8 of the 16 home care agencies covering City of London. Typical fees here come to about £36 an hour for visiting care and £1,800 a week for live-in careestimated. 1 registered since October 2024.

See who can help and what they charge → Send this list to my inbox

About 60 seconds · Free · No obligation · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Updated 27 October 2026 from the CQC register (Open Government Licence)

Key points

  • New and changed CQC ratings across London, updated every day.
  • 8 are registered with CQC to support people with dementia.
  • Whatever your savings, the London Borough of City of London will assess care needs for free.
  • 1 of the 2 rated agencies are Good or Outstanding; 1 is Requires improvement or Inadequate; 6 are still waiting for a first rating.

Reference this page as: The Care Panel, "Supported living in City of London", Oct 2026, based on the CQC register.

  • 8registered agencies
  • 50%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 8offer dementia support
  • 1rated or inspected within two years

Supported living in City of London: providers ranked

Order: CQC rating first, then how recent that rating is, then distance. Our ranking method

RankAgencyCQC ratingDate ratedOfficeOther specialisms
1Coyle HomecareGoodNov 2024under 0.5 miles8
2Transforming Support (Coulsdon)Requires improvementOct 2023under 0.5 miles7
3BMS Care Providers LimitedNot yet rated–under 0.5 miles6
4Direct Healthcare 24 LimitedNot yet rated–under 0.5 miles8
5Clarion Health LtdNot yet rated–under 0.5 miles6
6Transforming Support (Surrey) LtdNot yet rated–under 0.5 miles7
7Mayday HomecareNot yet rated–under 0.5 miles8
8PharmEng LtdNot yet rated–under 0.5 miles8

This table lists each agency covering City of London registered for supported living, highest CQC rating first, then the more recent rating, then distance from City of London centre.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

Supported living in City of London: what the data shows

Registered for supported living: 8 out of 16 agencies covering City of London (50%). 50% of those rated are Good or Outstanding, 25 points below the 75% for all agencies here and below the 90% for agencies registered for supported living across England.

Leading on CQC ratings for supported living: Coyle Homecare. The newest rating is from November 2024 and the oldest from October 2023; 1 fall within the last two years. 8 have an office within 2 miles of City of London centre. 6 still await a first CQC rating.

Visiting home care in London typically costs about £37.50 an hour on weekdays (more at evenings and weekends); live-in care is around £1,800 a week. Our cost method.

Where else nearby offers supported living

Nearby townDistanceTotalGood or Outstanding
City of London–81
Southwark1.8 mi101
Tower Hamlets2.0 mi116
Hackney2.2 mi87
Islington2.2 mi54
Camden2.7 mi41
Chelsea4.0 mi43

Your council

City of London

A care needs assessment from the London Borough of City of London is free whatever your savings. With savings below £23,250, the council may help pay.

Asking City of London for an assessment, and how payment and direct payments work

Free · by email

Free care cost report for City of London

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Questions families ask about supported living in City of London

Which home care agencies in City of London offer supported living?

8 of the 16 CQC-registered agencies that are based in the City of London list supported living as a specialism (CQC register, Oct 2026). Well-rated choices include Coyle Homecare.

What CQC ratings do home care agencies in City of London have?

Of the 2 that have been rated, 1 (50%) is rated Good or Outstanding, while 1 is rated below Good. 6 are awaiting a first rating, as is usual for new registrations.

What are typical home care prices in City of London?

Prices typically seen in London in 2026: visiting care £30–£40 an hour; sleeping night £190–£230; waking night £240–£320; live-in care £1,300–£1,800 a week. The Homecare Association puts the minimum sustainable price for council-funded home care in England at £34.42 an hour for 2026/27. Our cost guide has more detail.

Will the London Borough of City of London pay for home care?

Possibly. Under the Care Act 2014, the London Borough of City of London has a duty to assess, free of charge, anyone who seems to need care and support. After a means test, the council may pay towards care when savings and investments total less than £23,250, depending on income; your home's value is ignored for care at home. Attendance Allowance does not depend on savings or income. Contacting the London Borough of City of London.

What should I look for when choosing agencies in City of London?

Three questions matter most once you have read the latest CQC report: will the staff be consistent, what is the plan for missed visits, and what is the total cost before signing? On dates, 1 of the 8 listed had an inspection or rating within the last two years, while 1 has older reports. Our checklist.

How does City of London compare with nearby towns for supported living?

Nearest towns we cover: Southwark (1.8 miles): 10, 1 rated Good or Outstanding; Tower Hamlets (2.0 miles): 11, 6 rated Good or Outstanding; Hackney (2.2 miles): 8, 7 rated Good or Outstanding. City of London itself has 8, 1 of them Good or Outstanding.

Busy? Let us pass your request to providers.

Describe what's needed in one form. We send it to as many as three City of London providers who accept enquiries via The Care Panel, and they email you back.

See prices near you

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use City of London.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

Register information from CQC as at Oct 2026; Open Government Licence v3.0 applies. We do not deliver care ourselves.