Home care · Surrey

Supported living in Great Bookham

12 of the 64 home care agencies covering Great Bookham offer supported living. Of the 9 CQC has rated, 100% are Good or Outstanding, against 90% for supported living across England. Our estimate of typical fees here: about £33.50 an hour for visiting care and £1,610 a week for live-in careestimated. 7 home care agencies were last rated over four years ago. The most recent rating was The Grange Supported Living Service, rated Good on 23 May 2025.

Find who can start and what it costs → Email this list to me

Only the providers shown to you see your details · Free · No obligation · About a minute

Data: the CQC register, updated 27 October 2026, under the Open Government Licence

The short version

  • Surrey council offers a free care needs assessment, whatever your savings.
  • 9 of the 9 rated agencies are Good or Outstanding and 3 are not yet rated.
  • Dementia is a registered specialism for 8.
  • Rating changes in Surrey are checked each day. See what changed recently.

To cite: "Supported living in Great Bookham", The Care Panel, Oct 2026, from CQC register analysis.

  • 12registered agencies
  • 100%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 8support people with dementia
  • 2rated or inspected within two years

Who offers supported living in Great Bookham

Highest CQC rating first; ties go to the more recent rating, then the nearer provider. How the list is ordered

RankAgencyCQC ratingDate ratedOfficeOther specialisms
1The Grange Supported Living ServiceGoodMay 20250.7 miles3
2Sparkles Healthcare LtdGoodMay 2022under 0.5 miles6
3Head Office - Court Lodge LimitedGoodMay 20224.8 miles4
4Firs CourtGoodSep 20226.5 miles6
5SeeAbility Surrey Support ServiceGoodNov 20182.4 miles6
6Danielle and Daisy Care LtdGoodAug 20234.1 miles7
7Guarantee Care Services LtdGoodJul 20215.7 miles7
8Flow Healthcare-SurreyGoodSep 20186.0 miles8
9Redroof House Supported LivingGoodAug 20186.4 miles7
10PremiumLine Healthcare SolutionsNot yet rated–2.7 miles5
11Conscience Care LimitedNot yet rated–2.7 miles7
12Whitehills Care LtdNot yet rated–6.7 miles6

This table lists each agency covering Great Bookham registered for supported living, highest CQC rating first, then the more recent rating, then distance from Great Bookham centre.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

How supported living in Great Bookham compares

19% of Great Bookham's agencies (12 of 64) hold a CQC registration for supported living. 100% of those rated are Good or Outstanding, 7 points above the 93% for all agencies here and above the 90% for agencies registered for supported living across England.

Leading on CQC ratings for supported living: The Grange Supported Living Service, Sparkles Healthcare Ltd and Head Office - Court Lodge Limited. The newest rating is from May 2025 and the oldest from August 2018; 2 fall within the last two years. Offices within 2 miles of Great Bookham centre: 2. 3 still await a first CQC rating.

For comparison, Surrey has 66 agencies registered for supported living; of those rated, 96% are Good or Outstanding. Supported living is on 19% of registrations here and 22% across Surrey.

Live-in care in the South East runs at around £1,610 a week; visiting care is about £33.50 an hour on weekdays, more in the evening and at weekends. How these costs are worked out.

Supported living in nearby towns

TownDistanceAgenciesGood or Outstanding
Great Bookham–129
Fetcham1.0 mi1814
Leatherhead2.3 mi2621
Ashtead3.6 mi3328
Oxshott3.6 mi3227
Cobham3.8 mi2618
Dorking3.9 mi118

Council support

Surrey

Savings under £23,250? Surrey council may help with the cost, and its care needs assessment is free for everyone.

How to ask for an assessment, paying for care and direct payments in Surrey

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Great Bookham

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Questions families ask about supported living in Great Bookham

Who offers supported living at home in Great Bookham?

Of the 64 CQC-registered agencies that have an office within 7 miles of Great Bookham, 12 list supported living as a specialism (Oct 2026). Among the highest rated are The Grange Supported Living Service, Sparkles Healthcare Ltd and Head Office - Court Lodge Limited.

How does CQC rate home care agencies in Great Bookham?

9 (100%) are rated Good or Outstanding, out of 9 with a rating. 3 have not been rated yet, which is common for newly registered services.

What does home care cost in Great Bookham?

Typical prices across England in 2026: visiting care around £32–£34 an hour; live-in care around £1,540–£1,610 a week. Agencies differ more than regions do on hourly rates, so request a complete tariff from each one, covering weekends and bank holidays too. Homecare Association figure for 2026/27: a sustainable council rate for home care in England starts at £34.42 an hour. Source: Lottie Care Index, Q3 2026. See our full cost guide.

Does Surrey council fund home care?

Two sources of help: Attendance Allowance, which ignores savings and is for people over State Pension age, and the council. By law (Care Act 2014) Surrey council must assess care needs at no charge for people who look as if they need support; if savings and investments are under £23,250, it may pay a share once your finances are assessed, depending on income. With care at home, the house itself is not included. How to reach Surrey council.

How do I choose between agencies in Great Bookham?

Read the most recent CQC report and check its date. Here, 2 of 12 were inspected or rated within the last two years, and 7 have an older report. Before signing, ask about staff continuity, how they handle missed visits and the full price. See the checklist.

Are there more supported living in towns near Great Bookham?

In Great Bookham there are 12, 9 rated Good or Outstanding. The closest towns on our site are Fetcham (1.0 miles): 18, 14 rated Good or Outstanding; Leatherhead (2.3 miles): 26, 21 rated Good or Outstanding; Ashtead (3.6 miles): 33, 28 rated Good or Outstanding.

Short on time? We'll pass on your request.

One short form is all it takes: featured partners and a maximum of three rated providers in the Great Bookham area who work with us will email you directly.

Get local care prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Great Bookham.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

Built from the Care Quality Commission's register (Oct 2026) under Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel lists and compares services but runs none.