Home care · Kent

Children's care at home in Faversham

Children's care is offered by 3 of the 23 home care agencies covering Faversham. Our estimate of typical fees here: about £33.50 an hour for visiting care and £1,610 a week for live-in careestimated. 2 home care agencies were last rated more than four years ago.

Find who can start and what it costs → Send this list to my inbox

Only the providers shown to you see your details · Free · No obligation · About a minute

Data: the CQC register, updated 27 October 2026, under the Open Government Licence

Key points

  • You can ask Kent council for a free care needs assessment; savings make no difference.
  • 2 of the 2 rated agencies are Good or Outstanding. 1 is not rated yet.
  • Latest CQC rating changes in Kent, checked daily.
  • 3 are registered with CQC to support people with dementia.

To cite: "Children's care at home in Faversham", The Care Panel, Oct 2026, from CQC register analysis.

  • 3registered agencies
  • 100%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 3support people with dementia
  • 0rated or inspected within two years

Children's care in Faversham: providers ranked

Highest CQC rating first; ties go to the more recent rating, then the nearer provider. How the list is ordered

RankAgencyCQC ratingDate ratedOfficeOther specialisms
1Cera- KentGoodNov 20200.6 miles7
2Norwyn Community ServicesGoodNov 20206.8 miles9
3Savanna Living LimitedNot yet rated–6.6 miles5

Every agency covering Faversham registered with CQC for children's care, ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then by distance.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

Children's care in Faversham: what the data shows

13% of Faversham's agencies (3 of 23) hold a CQC registration for children's care. Of those rated, 100% are Good or Outstanding: 12 points above the 88% for every agency here, and above the England figure of 89% for children's care.

Cera- Kent and Norwyn Community Services lead the list for children's care. 0 were rated in the last two years; the oldest rating dates from November 2020 and the newest from November 2020. 1 has an office within 2 miles of Faversham centre. 1 still awaits a first CQC rating.

For comparison, Kent has 70 agencies registered for children's care; of those rated, 89% are Good or Outstanding. Here 13% of agencies list children's care, compared with 17% across Kent.

Visiting home care in the South East typically costs about £33.50 an hour on weekdays (more at evenings and weekends); live-in care is around £1,610 a week. Our cost method.

What to expect from children's care

Care for children at home supports disabled children and young people, or those with complex health needs, and their families: personal care, short breaks for parents and help with health routines.

Questions to ask agencies about children's care

  1. How do you handle safeguarding and DBS checks?
  2. Are carers trained in the child's specific health needs?
  3. What experience do carers have with children of this age and need?
  4. Can support be paid for with a direct payment from the council?
  5. How much notice do you need for short breaks?

Support: Contact helpline for families with disabled children, 0808 808 3555. How to get assessed by Kent.

Where else nearby offers children's care

Nearby townDistanceTotalGood or Outstanding
Faversham–32
Whitstable6.7 mi72
Sittingbourne6.9 mi84
Minster8.0 mi53
Canterbury8.8 mi72
Sheerness10.1 mi63
Herne Bay11.3 mi50

Council help

Kent

Savings under £23,250? Kent council may help with the cost, and its care needs assessment is free for everyone.

How to ask for an assessment, paying for care and direct payments in Kent

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Faversham

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Common questions about children's care in Faversham

Who offers children's care at home in Faversham?

Of the 23 CQC-registered agencies that have an office within 7 miles of Faversham, 3 list children's care as a specialism (Oct 2026). Among the highest rated are Cera- Kent and Norwyn Community Services.

What CQC ratings do home care agencies in Faversham have?

Of the 2 that have been rated, 2 (100%) are rated Good or Outstanding. 1 has not been rated yet, which is common for newly registered services.

What are typical home care prices in Faversham?

Typical prices across England in 2026: visiting care around £32–£34 an hour; live-in care around £1,540–£1,610 a week. Agencies differ more than regions do on hourly rates, so request a complete tariff from each one, covering weekends and bank holidays too. Homecare Association figure for 2026/27: a sustainable council rate for home care in England starts at £34.42 an hour. Source: Lottie Care Index, Q3 2026. See our full cost guide.

Will Kent council pay for home care?

Two sources of help: Attendance Allowance, which ignores savings and is for people over State Pension age, and the council. By law (Care Act 2014) Kent council must assess care needs at no charge for people who look as if they need support; if savings and investments are under £23,250, it may pay a share once your finances are assessed, depending on income. With care at home, the house itself is not included. How to reach Kent council.

What should I look for when choosing agencies in Faversham?

Three questions matter most once you have read the latest CQC report: will the staff be consistent, what is the plan for missed visits, and what is the total cost before signing? On dates, none of the 3 listed had an inspection or rating within the last two years, and 2 have an older report. See the checklist.

How does Faversham compare with nearby towns for children's care?

Nearest towns we cover: Whitstable (6.7 miles): 7, 2 rated Good or Outstanding; Sittingbourne (6.9 miles): 8, 4 rated Good or Outstanding; Minster (8.0 miles): 5, 3 rated Good or Outstanding. Faversham itself has 3, 2 of them Good or Outstanding.

Short on time? We'll pass on your request.

One short form is all it takes: featured partners and a maximum of three rated providers in the Faversham area who work with us will email you directly.

See prices near you

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Faversham.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

Built from the Care Quality Commission's register (Oct 2026) under Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel lists and compares services but runs none.