Home care · Torbay

Supported living in Kingskerswell

Supported living is offered by 11 of the 39 home care agencies covering Kingskerswell. 89% of the 9 rated by CQC are Good or Outstanding (versus 90% for supported living across England). 1 holds an Outstanding rating. Expect to pay here about £33.50 an hour for visiting care and £1,610 a week for live-in careestimated. 4 home care agencies were last rated more than four years ago. Most recently, DCI Care Ltd was rated Good on 3 July 2025.

Check which agencies can start, and their rates → Get this list by email

Takes about a minute. It is free, there is no obligation, and your details reach only the providers you pick.

CQC register data as of 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

In short

  • For dementia support, 4 have it on their CQC registration.
  • New and changed CQC ratings across Torbay, updated every day.
  • Whatever your savings, Torbay council will assess care needs for free.
  • 8 of the 9 rated agencies are Good or Outstanding, 1 is rated Requires improvement or Inadequate; 2 are still waiting for a first rating.

Reference this page as: The Care Panel, "Supported living in Kingskerswell", Oct 2026, based on the CQC register.

  • 11agencies registered with CQC
  • 89%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 4are registered for dementia
  • 2inspected or rated since November 2024

Ranked providers of supported living

Ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then distance. How we order providers

#AgencyCQC ratingLast ratedOfficeOther specialisms
1DCI Care LtdGoodJul 20253.1 miles6
2Step One ServicesGoodMar 20232.5 miles5
3Care Plus Devon LtdGoodMay 20243.0 miles7
4Carmel Care & Support TeignmouthGoodFeb 20234.7 miles5
5Summon Bonum Support & CareOutstandingDec 20182.3 miles5
6Unicare DevonGoodApr 20202.5 miles7
7Summerland SupportGoodMay 20193.7 miles2
8Domiciliary Care South DevonGoodOct 20184.4 miles6
9Burrow Down Community SupportInadequateMay 20244.4 miles4
10Frank Care DevonNot yet rated–3.1 miles5
11Agincare Whitley CourtNot yet rated–4.9 miles5

This table lists each agency covering Kingskerswell registered for supported living, highest CQC rating first, then the more recent rating, then distance from Kingskerswell centre.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

Supported living in Kingskerswell: what the data shows

Registered for supported living: 11 out of 39 agencies covering Kingskerswell (28%). Their Good or Outstanding share is 89%, 2 points below the town-wide 91% and in line with the 90% for supported living across England.

The highest rated agencies for supported living are DCI Care Ltd, Step One Services and Care Plus Devon Ltd. The newest rating is from July 2025 and the oldest from October 2018; 2 fall within the last two years. 0 are based within 2 miles of the centre of Kingskerswell. 2 have no rating yet; new registrations usually wait for a first inspection.

Supported living is on 28% of registrations here and 32% across Torbay.

Typical prices in the South West: about £33.50 an hour for weekday visits (evenings and weekends cost more) and around £1,610 a week for live-in care. How we estimate costs.

Supported living around Kingskerswell

PlaceHow farAgenciesRated Good or Outstanding
Kingskerswell–118
Newton Abbot2.5 mi108
Torquay2.8 mi85
Paignton4.2 mi118
Teignmouth5.1 mi87
Totnes6.6 mi73
Chudleigh7.2 mi33

Council support

Torbay

Torbay council can assess care needs for free, whatever your savings, and may help pay if your savings are under £23,250.

Torbay: getting assessed, funding your care, direct payments

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Kingskerswell

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Supported living in Kingskerswell: your questions answered

Which home care agencies in Kingskerswell offer supported living?

11 of the 39 CQC-registered agencies that have an office within 7 miles of Kingskerswell list supported living as a specialism (CQC register, Oct 2026). Top-rated names here include DCI Care Ltd, Step One Services and Care Plus Devon Ltd.

What CQC ratings do home care agencies in Kingskerswell have?

Of the 9 that have been rated, 8 (89%) are rated Good or Outstanding, including 1 Outstanding, while 1 is rated below Good. 2 are awaiting a first rating, as is usual for new registrations.

What are typical home care prices in Kingskerswell?

Prices typically seen across England in 2026: visiting care around £32–£34 an hour; live-in care around £1,540–£1,610 a week. The gap between agencies is bigger than the gap between regions. Ask for prices in writing, and check what weekends and bank holidays cost. For 2026/27, the Homecare Association says council-funded home care in England is only sustainable at £34.42 an hour or more. Source: Lottie Care Index, Q3 2026. Our cost guide has more detail.

Will Torbay council pay for home care?

Possibly. Under the Care Act 2014, Torbay council has a duty to assess, free of charge, anyone who seems to need care and support. After a means test, the council may pay towards care when savings and investments total less than £23,250, depending on income; your home's value is ignored for care at home. Attendance Allowance does not depend on savings or income. Contacting Torbay council.

What should I look for when choosing agencies in Kingskerswell?

Three questions matter most once you have read the latest CQC report: will the staff be consistent, what is the plan for missed visits, and what is the total cost before signing? On dates, 2 of the 11 listed had an inspection or rating within the last two years, while 7 have older reports. Our checklist.

How does Kingskerswell compare with nearby towns for supported living?

Nearest towns we cover: Newton Abbot (2.5 miles): 10, 8 rated Good or Outstanding; Torquay (2.8 miles): 8, 5 rated Good or Outstanding; Paignton (4.2 miles): 11, 8 rated Good or Outstanding. Kingskerswell itself has 11, 8 of them Good or Outstanding.

Rather not ring every provider? Send one request.

Tell us what's needed once. Featured partners and up to three rated providers near Kingskerswell that take enquiries through us will reply to you directly, by email.

Get prices from 3 providers

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Kingskerswell.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

Register information from CQC as at Oct 2026; Open Government Licence v3.0 applies. We do not deliver care ourselves.