Home care · Torbay

Supported living in Torquay

Supported living is offered by 8 of the 28 home care agencies covering Torquay. Among the 6 with a CQC rating, 83% are Good or Outstanding (versus 90% for supported living across England). 1 holds an Outstanding rating. Typical fees here come to about £33.50 an hour for visiting care and £1,610 a week for live-in careestimated. 3 home care agencies were last rated more than four years ago. Most recently, DCI Care Ltd was rated Good on 3 July 2025.

See who can help and what they charge → Email this list to me

About 60 seconds · Free · No obligation · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Updated 27 October 2026 from the CQC register (Open Government Licence)

In short

  • Whatever your savings, Torbay council will assess care needs for free.
  • Good or Outstanding: 5 of the 6 rated agencies; 1 is Requires improvement or Inadequate; 2 are still waiting for a first rating.
  • For dementia support, 3 have it on their CQC registration.
  • We check for new CQC ratings in Torbay daily: see the latest changes.

To cite: "Supported living in Torquay", The Care Panel, Oct 2026, from CQC register analysis.

  • 8agencies on the CQC register
  • 83%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 3offer dementia support
  • 2with a rating or inspection since November 2024

Who offers supported living in Torquay

Order: CQC rating first, then how recent that rating is, then distance. Our ranking method

#Home care agencyOverall ratingLast ratedOfficeExtra specialisms
1DCI Care LtdGoodJul 20250.6 miles6
2Care Plus Devon LtdGoodMay 20240.5 miles7
3Summerland SupportGoodMay 20191.0 miles2
4Summon Bonum Support & CareOutstandingDec 20181.9 miles5
5Domiciliary Care South DevonGoodOct 20183.2 miles6
6Burrow Down Community SupportInadequateMay 20243.4 miles4
7Frank Care DevonNot yet rated–0.6 miles5
8Agincare Whitley CourtNot yet rated–4.0 miles5

Every agency covering Torquay registered with CQC for supported living, ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then by distance.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

Supported living in Torquay: what the data shows

29% of Torquay's agencies (8 of 28) hold a CQC registration for supported living. Of those rated, 83% are Good or Outstanding: 8 points below the 91% for every agency here, and below the England figure of 90% for supported living.

DCI Care Ltd, Care Plus Devon Ltd and Summerland Support lead the list for supported living. 2 were rated in the last two years; the oldest rating dates from October 2018 and the newest from July 2025. Offices within 2 miles of Torquay centre: 5. Not yet rated: 2. That is usual for services registered recently.

Council-wide, 9 agencies in Torbay list supported living, and 86% of those with a rating are Good or Outstanding. Here 29% of agencies list supported living, compared with 32% across Torbay.

Live-in care in the South West runs at around £1,610 a week; visiting care is about £33.50 an hour on weekdays, more in the evening and at weekends. How these costs are worked out.

Supported living in nearby towns

TownDistanceAgenciesGood or Outstanding
Torquay–85
Kingskerswell2.8 mi118
Paignton3.1 mi118
Newton Abbot5.2 mi108
Teignmouth5.5 mi87
Brixham5.7 mi42
Totnes7.5 mi73

Your council

Torbay

A care needs assessment from Torbay council is free whatever your savings. With savings below £23,250, the council may help pay.

Asking Torbay for an assessment, and how payment and direct payments work

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Torquay

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Common questions about supported living in Torquay

Who offers supported living at home in Torquay?

Of the 28 CQC-registered agencies that have an office within 7 miles of Torquay, 8 list supported living as a specialism (Oct 2026). Well-rated choices include DCI Care Ltd, Care Plus Devon Ltd and Summerland Support.

What CQC ratings do home care agencies in Torquay have?

Of the 6 that have been rated, 5 (83%) are rated Good or Outstanding, 1 of them Outstanding, and 1 is rated Requires improvement or Inadequate. 2 have not been rated yet, which is common for newly registered services.

What are typical home care prices in Torquay?

Typical prices across England in 2026: visiting care around £32–£34 an hour; live-in care around £1,540–£1,610 a week. Agencies differ more than regions do on hourly rates, so request a complete tariff from each one, covering weekends and bank holidays too. The Homecare Association puts the minimum sustainable price for council-funded home care in England at £34.42 an hour for 2026/27. Source: Lottie Care Index, Q3 2026. See our full cost guide.

Will Torbay council pay for home care?

Two sources of help: Attendance Allowance, which ignores savings and is for people over State Pension age, and the council. By law (Care Act 2014) Torbay council must assess care needs at no charge for people who look as if they need support; if savings and investments are under £23,250, it may pay a share once your finances are assessed, depending on income. With care at home, the house itself is not included. How to reach Torbay council.

What should I look for when choosing agencies in Torquay?

Three questions matter most once you have read the latest CQC report: will the staff be consistent, what is the plan for missed visits, and what is the total cost before signing? On dates, 2 of the 8 listed had an inspection or rating within the last two years, and 4 have an older report. See the checklist.

How does Torquay compare with nearby towns for supported living?

Nearest towns we cover: Kingskerswell (2.8 miles): 11, 8 rated Good or Outstanding; Paignton (3.1 miles): 11, 8 rated Good or Outstanding; Newton Abbot (5.2 miles): 10, 8 rated Good or Outstanding. Torquay itself has 8, 5 of them Good or Outstanding.

Busy? Let us pass your request to providers.

Describe what's needed in one form. We send it to as many as three Torquay providers who accept enquiries via The Care Panel, and they email you back.

Get local care prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Torquay.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

CQC register data (Oct 2026), reused under the Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel is independent of every provider listed.